Brother Control Center 4 not opening/loading with Windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by adamfryett, Feb 21, 2012.

  1. adamfryett

    adamfryett New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Hi,

    I am operating with Windows 7 64 bit (6.1.7601); Intel Core i7, 8GB RAM. I have attached my system information if there is anything else that might help!

    My problem is pretty frustrating. I've just bought a Brother Printer (MFC-J6510DW) and have been trying to get Brother's Control Center 4 (CC4) to install to my laptop. The installation process works fine, and my laptop is able to 'connect' to the printer, yet when I try to open the CC4 application, nothing happens. The icon is visible, it is visible in my program files, and even shows as running in my Notification Area. Yet when I double click the icon, the mouse shows the spinning loading symbol, then nothing!

    I've contacted Brother, and they have been pretty unhelpful. As the software is running without issue on my girlfriends laptop though, who is also operating on Windows 7 64 Bit, they have suggested that it may be an issue with my laptop as opposed to the software. That's why I came here!

    I have tried a multitude of solutions, and none have worked yet. Having scoured the web for similar situations, I have yet to find a similar situation or solution.

    This includes;
    -Running program as administrator
    -Reinstalling the software (a lot!)
    -Running the program in various other compatibility modes (XP and Vista - not really sure what I was doing here, so that still might be an option to try properly!)
    -Updating the software with the latest update via Brother's support website, including updating the Printers firmware
    -Installing the software entirely of Brothers website, as opposed to using the provided installation CD

    I'm not particularly good with technical computer knowledge, so any help would be much appreciated; I really need to get this software working. Without it, I am unable to scan over the network wirelessly, which is one of the reasons I bought the printer!

    Many thanks,
    Adam. View attachment System info.txt
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2012
  2. adamfryett

    adamfryett New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Also, if there is any other information required, please don't hesitate to ask if you think it might help! Like I said, my computer knowledge is pretty basic, so I'm not really sure what is needed to start solving this problem! But you guys are the experts, so just let me know what is needed to help!
  3. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14,221
    If you right click, or click, the icon in the notification area does it allow you to open the utility?

    If you open task manager, does an instance of the utility show as already running under the Applications tab, or do you see any processes or services that might be related? Also, is the "Spooler" service running?

    Is there any special function that is not working, or can you access the printer to do anything without CC4?

    Have you loaded all the software the unit might need?

    Do you show any problem devices in the Device Manager?
  4. adamfryett

    adamfryett New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Hi Saltgrass,

    Cheers for the quick reply!

    When I right or left click the icon in the Notification Area, again, nothing happens.

    In task manager, there is nothing running in the applications tabs, yet in the processes tab there is a service running called BrCcUxSys.exe *32 running; described as the Control Center UX System (I think this must be related as it removes the icon from the Notification Area when I end the process).

    I'm not quite sure what you mean by the Spooler service? Sorry!

    I do have access to the printer i.e. I can print via File>Print in various programs such as Photoshop. This would be fine, but I need the Control Center to scan to my laptop over the network, which is one of the primary reasons I bought the printer!

    I have installed everything that comes with the installation CD, and like I said, even tried downloading the software entirely via the Brother website, as well as downloading the Control Center update (which Brother suggests would lead to solving this problem), and even updating the printer firmware. In terms of the update on the website, here is the link from the support page (it comes under 'I cannot start Control Center 4'), which to me suggests this may be a recurrent problem? Yet I have tried downloading this and still, no luck! After receving a reply from Brother today also, they suggested reinstalling Flash player, yet that also did not work.

    I can't see any problem devices in the device manager window.

    Thanks for your help and time!
    Adam
  5. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14,221
    Spooler is a service. Look for it in the Task Manager Services tab.

    Could an anti-virus or firewall be blocking the software? I have several Epson Inbound firewall rules in the Windows Firewall. There are also some things in the Outbound section. You might check your girlfriend's system and compare what rules are configured. Look for CC4 and also anything with WSD

    Does the printer do anything when you try to start the CC4?

    If you go to the printer's IP address with a browser, do you see a setup page?
  6. kelliph

    kelliph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I'm having the same problen. Yes! I did find Spooler and it is running. Now what do I do? I can't seem to make it stop.
  7. salmonboyinbc

    salmonboyinbc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I have the exact same problem. It works from my W7 Home Prem pc's fine but not from my W7 Pro pc's is the only thing I can add.
  8. nitsur

    nitsur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I was having the same problem as everyone else here. CommandCenter4 would not open. My fix was simple. I had to remove the "Dell" folder from the C:/windows/twain_32 folder. That is all it took. I didn't delete the folder, I just moved to my desktop to see if that fixed it and it did. I guess my old Dell printer installed that folder a while back and it was interfering some how. Every thing seems to be working just fine now.
    VivHar and Pauli like this.
  9. Pauli

    Pauli Honorable Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,057
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland, Europe
    @nitsur: just a small note, that's a good way to test almost anything. Another good way to test is to rename the file(s) / folder(s) by simply adding, say, 1 in the end of the name, so it would be Folder1 when it originally was called plain Folder. That way the program in use or doubt doesn't recognize it.

    Deleting something that may be crucial is risky, better to test first.

    Good point, m8! :wave:
  10. nitsur

    nitsur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Always check before deleting a file. I also used to add (1) to file names to be safe. In this case I knew what I was moving but for those that do not know, play it safe and hang on to that file for a bit before you delete it. Cheers!
  11. Les Kaye

    Les Kaye New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2
  12. Les Kaye

    Les Kaye New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    I am having same problem with Brother software CC4 and have taken all the steps others have reported: downloaded & installed cc4 updater, uninstalled printer software and reinstalled from installation disk, turned off virus and firewall programs while trying to launch CC4. My twain_32 folder does not have a Dell folder, as Nitsur found and removed, but it does have something called: wiatwain.ds Does anyone know if I can remove that safely?
  13. Pauli

    Pauli Honorable Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,057
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland, Europe
    Sometimes scanners need the drivers to be installed BEFORE hardware is connected. Not sure, but you might try to uninstall everything about it, unplug your device, reboot, install everything and THEN plug the device.

    Hope you get it running. :)

Share This Page