Can't create new folder.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by BFORR, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. BFORR

    BFORR New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    First day on Windows 7. Installed a couple of programs. been working all day. The folder option is missing from the New menu and new folder button doesn't work.
     
  2. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Fantastic Member Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,808
    Location:
    Ada Michigan
    Hi

    I'd start by opening the Command Prompt as administrator, (right click on the link and select "Run As Administrator") type SFC /scannow and hit enter.

    Let it run the scan and see if it finds and fixes some corrupted system files.

    If that doesn't work look at this post, your not the first person to see this problem.

    Cannot create new folder in Windows 7

    Hope this helps.

    Mike
     
  3. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Windows Forum Admin Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,111
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    Such problems are usually caused by corrupted or missing registry keys. If the SFC scan doesn't find and fix the problem automatically for you, you can fix it manually.

    Open the start menu and type regedit in the search field. Once you open Registry Editor, navigate to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\New\ and ensure the "(default)" value is set as "{D969A300-E7FF-11d0-A93B-00A0C90F2719}"

    If the value is already set as that, you can download this fix. Just open the reg file contained in the zip archive and the changes will be made automatically.

    Fix: View attachment fix_new_folder.zip
     
    BrianL, Dave Morrow and MCuriel like this.
  4. BFORR

    BFORR New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Thnx Mike. Scannow didn't find any errors. I ran that from the c:\window\sys32 folder. Should I have been at c:\?
     
  5. BFORR

    BFORR New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Hey it worked!!! Thnx so much for the help. I owe you a donut.
     
  6. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Windows Forum Admin Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,111
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    Glad to have been of assistance. Feel free to post again if you experience any more issues.
     
  7. BFORR

    BFORR New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Hello again Mr. Mitchell. One more question and I think I know the answer. Is it possible to transfer programs from my old computer to my new? I think they have to be installed. Just trying to save my boss some $ by me doing it instead of our tech consultant.

    Bryan
     
  8. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Fantastic Member Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,808
    Location:
    Ada Michigan
    Hi

    There's not a real answer to that, many programs can just be copied from on computer to another.

    That's true of WOW, and Adobe Premiere Elements but not of Photoshop, or newer versions of Illustrator.

    The only way to find out it try it, if you have the install disks it's probably better to just go ahead and reinstall them.

    If you have the software disks there's no reason you couldn't do it yourself.

    Mike
     
  9. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Windows Forum Admin Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,111
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    So long as you have a legitimate install source and activation method if requried, you can do it no problem. There's no way to actually transfer an existing installation of a program.
     
  10. littlestorm

    littlestorm New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I just want to thank you for posting this fix. I had tried many other fixes from different forums and nothing worked. I'm glad I found this forum and your fix worked. Thank you so much.
     
  11. Farscape1

    Farscape1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mitchell I have been looking every where to fix this problem you are the Man. I thank very much.
     
  12. David Whovian

    David Whovian New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I owe you a tremendous amount, because after several other attempts to fix this issue, your solution worked quickly and effortlessly! Thank you, Mitchell A.! :)
     
  13. youareawsome

    youareawsome New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mike A you are awsome this post helped so much i have been haveing this problem so long thankyouthankyouthankyou hope you keep posting
     
  14. 56LeoMessi

    56LeoMessi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks. You saved my day. It worked like a charm. Thanks again.
     
  15. Jeff S

    Jeff S Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    On my computer the registry was correct but the fix worked. Thank you
     
  16. sec4pc

    sec4pc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Found the fix in this forum I needed to run Folder_New_Context_Ment_Item.zip extract both x.reg items and run the remove Folder option and then add folder option and this worked for me
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2013
  17. Lisalee66

    Lisalee66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mitchell, thanks!! The fix folder worked like a charm! It's so weird, one second I created a folder and the next I couldn't create another one! WHOOSH, gone just like that!!
    Anyway, thanks again for your help. I'm back in business!

    PS - first time I've ever joined one of these forums...guess I picked the right one!

    Lisa
     
  18. Geopati727

    Geopati727 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mitchell, I had this problem and tried and tried to fix it. Your suggestion here worked and I am grateful! :) The option does not always appear when I right-click in a directory though. I have to look at the bar above to click the "New Folder" button.

    Is this the way it is designed or is there another fix needed?

    Thanks,

    Geopati727




     
  19. MCuriel

    MCuriel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you for this fix. It worked on my computer. Not sure how the file was corrupted though.
     
  20. SteveK3

    SteveK3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mike -
    I'm in regedit\dir\shellex\contextMenuHandlers
    3 subs, no "new"

    background- 2 identical laptops, both W7SP1; this problem's on 1

    did SFC routine; uninstalled Java7-25; rebooted.

    can still only add briefcase to 'normal folders' (doc, pic); briefcase, comp file to others incl desktop.

    any further remarks?

    PS this machine is missing BCSShellMenuExt with a long "number".

    I backed up 5 days to system restore; didnt fix anything; messed up my browser-of-choice. apparently may have it functioning properly.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2013

Share This Page