1. Microsoft has announced the release of the Windows 10 Technical Preview. Read more...

command prompt missing in accessories folder

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by vaisforlovers, Apr 7, 2012.

  1. vaisforlovers

    vaisforlovers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    I used to have command prompt in my accessories folder but it is now missing. I need to run it in Administrator mode. I get the prompt when I use the Run option but I don't know how to get to the administrator mode.
    Any help is appreciater./
    Joanne
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14,346
    Winkey and type cmd then CTRL+Shift+Enter.
     
  3. whs

    whs Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,390
    cmd sits in the system32 folder ( C:\Windows\System32). You can make a shortcut from there. Then right click on that shortcut > Properties > Advanced > check the little box 'always run as admin' > OK > Apply. Now it will always run in admin mode.
     
  4. trideepb

    trideepb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    I have tried to run command prompt in administrator mode from run commands.
    You can try "cmd\adm" in run box, but I have noticed several features being denied as if it is running non-adm mode. eg, you cannot gain access bcdedit.exe from cmd\adm command
     
  5. vaisforlovers

    vaisforlovers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    I couldn't find the file in Windows system 32. sorry now what do I do? thanks
    Joanne

     
  6. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14,346
    If there is no cmd.exe in the C:\Windows\System32 folder, something must have deleted it.

    There should also be one in:

    C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-commandprompt_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17514_none_e932cc2c30fc13b0

    which you could try to copy to the system32 folder.

    Or get a copy from another computer..
     
  7. whs

    whs Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,390
    Joanne, I think Saltgrass covered it. I wonder how you could have deleted it. If you cannot find a copy, tell us whether you have a 32bit or 64bit system and one of us can upload a copy for you. It is not big. Only 340KB.
     
  8. Drew

    Drew Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,580
    Location:
    Calgary
    Type cmp in Search. When it comes up on the Start Menu, Rt Clk > Run as Admin
     
  9. vaisforlovers

    vaisforlovers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Yeah! I found the cmd in my System 32 folder. I don't know exactly what I did but I followed each poster's reply and somewhere in there was the solution.
    Thanks so much for all ya'lls help. What a terrific forum you are:p
    Joanne

     

Share This Page