installation is freezing instantly - last driver loaded is disk.sys

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by benfolds, Jun 20, 2010.

  1. benfolds

    benfolds New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Hi!

    i have a problem while installing Windows 7 (new installation).

    After booting from CD rom i see a loading bar 2 times (1st runs fast, second takes a while), saying "windows is loading files". then the screen switches to "starting windows" and freezes.. i've waited over 30 min., but nothing happens .
    sometimes i get a blue screen, saying "BAD_SYSTEM_CONFIG_INFO", with error code "STOP 0x00000074"

    when starting in safe mode, it always get stuck while loading disk.sys

    My configuration:

    mainboard:ASUS P5P43TD Pro (also tried a ASUS P5E3)
    CPU Intel Core2 Quad
    Graphic: Nvidia Gforce 9800 GTX (also tried ASUS EN 8600GT)

    8 GB ram (2x2, Buffalo and OCZ DDR3 1333)

    Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit, Build date 10. March 2010

    All Bios setup options left as default, just changed the sata to raid (mirror)



    You see, i tried different hardware configs and changed RAM.. but its always the same error... does anybody have a clue?!
    Thanx alot for your help!!
  2. Veegertx

    Veegertx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Did the install finish? you saying safe mode, you don't have that till it completes installation so forget that
    There is a possibility you need to have the raid drivers on a usb stick and point the setup there to install drivers, otherwise you inject them into your install DVD
  3. benfolds

    benfolds New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Nope, i never installed it.. i never care over that point after the two loading bars... but hitting f8 shows me the menue with safe mode
  4. Veegertx

    Veegertx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Is the drive clean? previous os or something?
    F8 not going to help you, I can get that right now in a VM at same point you are, you most likely need drivers for some of your stuff
  5. benfolds

    benfolds New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Do you mean the intel raid driver? How do i import that? Is it possible via usb stick? Any shortcut required?
  6. benfolds

    benfolds New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Sorry for being so short, my android keyboard sucks...
  7. Veegertx

    Veegertx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Go to Mobo wesite and get all the drivers
    Create a folder called Drivers
    Extract each into a separate folder. They must be extracted where the .inf file is showing.
    Copy that to a usb stick.

    Copy below and rename to AutoUnattend.xml and place this on the usb
    This is just an example so change to what you need.
    EDIT: Usually just the <Path> is needed

    HTML:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <unattend xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend">
        <settings pass="windowsPE">
            <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Setup" processorArchitecture="x64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
                <DiskConfiguration>
                    <WillShowUI>Always</WillShowUI>
                </DiskConfiguration>
            </component>
            <component name="Microsoft-Windows-PnpCustomizationsWinPE" processorArchitecture="x64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
                <DriverPaths>
                    <PathAndCredentials wcm:keyValue="FastTrak_376-378_RAID" wcm:action="add">
                    <Path>%configsetroot%\Drivers\FastTrak_376-378_RAID</Path>
                    </PathAndCredentials>
                    <PathAndCredentials wcm:keyValue="Promise_SATA378_IDE" wcm:action="add">
                    <Path>%configsetroot%\Drivers\Promise_SATA378_IDE</Path>
                    </PathAndCredentials>
                </DriverPaths>
            </component>
        </settings>
    </unattend>
    When it boots it should read the xml stick and see these paths.
    No Usb? Burn same to a floppy or CD
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2010
  8. JessicaD

    JessicaD New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    396
    If the issue doesn't prove to be driver related, have you performed a chkdsk on your drive to ensure the issue is not hardware related?
  9. IceColdBeer

    IceColdBeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    You don't need to create an AutoUnattend.xml file, as you can load the RAID drivers using the "Load Drivers" option when Windows asks you which partition you want to install on.

    I installed the correct drivers for the RAID and still have the same freeze after disk.sys was displayed when booting in Safe Mode.

    But I suspect it is what is loaded after disk.sys that is the problem - but what is that?

    http://windows7forums.com/windows-7...irst-reboot-following-install.html#post156899
  10. Veegertx

    Veegertx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    If you don't make it that far then?

    I used to get similar crashes with XP with my Sata driver and then I injected the drivers into the I386 so they are available immediately.
    The xml is just another option to try because it reads it instantly.
    I've done many installs with Vista and Win 7 tweaking my Unattended app.
  11. IceColdBeer

    IceColdBeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    I tried generating my own AutoUnattend.xml file based on the XML given in this thread and Windows 7 just said it was invalid.

    There must be an AutoUnattend file generator somewhere? As editting your own XML using textpad seems very complicated.
  12. Veegertx

    Veegertx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    are you 64 bit? I made a mistake make x64 read amd64. if not just change where it says x64 to x86, who I was replying to said 64
    open it with notepad and make sure there isn't any garbage, wordpad adds garbage and not sure about textpad.

    That xml worked for me in vm, started reading usb stick right about Setup is Starting
    setup.png
    Yes I believe I have the fullest xml file creator but it comes with a big program for doing almost everything Unattended.
    xml sample here Ask your Seven xml ? here - MSFN Forums
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2010
  13. Nibiru2012

    Nibiru2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    You have two different brands of RAM, I had the same issue when I was using two brands of RAM also. I would have to take out one brand and leave the other in.

    Then I would reboot and it would install fine.

    Are you doing a clean install or an upgrade install over Vista?

    Are both SATA drives the same brand and model in your RAID configuration?
  14. IceColdBeer

    IceColdBeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    I removed 2GB of the 4GB or RAM and tested each 2GB memory module independently using the advanced memory test from memtest86.com/" class="keywordReplace">memtest.org - both modules passed the test.

    However, when using the memory test with the 2GB modules together in the motherboard (2 x 2GB = 4GB), the memory test fails starting at location 1606.9MB which is in the first 2GB. This would indicate a faulty motherboard?

    I tried reinstalling Windows 7 on just 2GB of RAM. Same problem occurs at disk.sys.

    I changed the BIOS setup so controlling of the harddrives was IDE instead of RAID and reinstalled Windows 7 - Same problem occurs at disk.sys.

    I then used a 250 GB IDE harddisk and disconnected the 2TB drives from the motherboard. I reinstalled Windows 7 on the 250GB IDE hard disk and the same problem occurs at disk.sys.

    I installed ubuntu linux on the 250GB IDE hard disk and reconnected the two 2TB hard disks. Ubuntu works successfully and can format the two 2TB harddisks. I also installed the graphics card driver for the Gigabyte NVidia 9800 successfully and it was recognised.

    The graphics card and hard disks are working, but there appears to be some kind of address or data bus issue with the motherboard considering the memory test problems I highlighted in the first paragraph.
  15. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14,224
    Well, you have tried enough senarios to eliminate many possibilities, but I will list them later. Are you sure your copy of Win 7 is good? Have you made sure you are using the SATA ports on the primary SATA controller and not the additional one? I would not think you would get a disk.sys error on both SATA and IDE hard drives..but I certainly could be wrong.

    Do you have any external devices connected?

    The double white line may be an indication of something. I do remember seeing that on occasion, but I haven't done an install in a while and cannot remember for sure.

    My first guess would be the memory, or bad install media...

    Things you already tried-----
    As Nibiru2012 mentions, someone in another thread got past the problem by using less RAM.
    You know the OS cannot be installed on a partition larger than 2 TB.
    Where are you getting the Build Date for you OS?
  16. IceColdBeer

    IceColdBeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Yes, I've got two copies of Windows 7 which I purchased, I've used both DVDs.

    I did get Ubuntu linux to install on a 250GB harddisk.

    In that it could see the 2 x 2TB hard disks and format them.

    Although the memory tests (see memtest86.com/" class="keywordReplace">memtest.org) pass when I test each 2GB DIMM seperately in the board, the tests fail when I test the DIMMs in the board together in the first 2GB which is weird.

    Graphics card was also detected.

    New motherboard ordered. The only way to know is to change the motherboard - different make this time and AMD 870 instead of AMD 770.
  17. TorrentG

    TorrentG New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,828
    Are you sure you have the right voltage set for the memory modules in use? Visit the manufacturer's page for the precise voltage inteneded for the modules and then adjust bios accordingly.
  18. IceColdBeer

    IceColdBeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Another good point, but the memory is detected automatically by the motherboard. The RAM is 1.5V, so it can't go much lower ;)

    I have another machine with the same motherboard and memory which is working perfectly.

    I'm replacing the motherboard, will post the outcome of that....
  19. TorrentG

    TorrentG New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,828
    Many times, the spd of the memory is not applied well with auto settings. Not really a lowering, we're looking at a possible raise in voltage needed. Especially with OCZ in use. Another problem may be the mismatching of different RAM in use.

    Still recommend same as my last post unitl you're sure it's set right.

    Btw, disk.sys is just the last driver loaded in safe mode then it goes to desktop. So, it has been loading all the drivers in completion for you.
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2010
  20. Veegertx

    Veegertx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    I rebooted safe mode and disk.sys loaded and then classpnp.sys was last
    let us know how the mobo does

Share This Page