Installation problem by installing windows 8 on virtualbox (VM)

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Installation' started by dennis, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. dennis

    dennis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Dear readers,

    When I try to install windows 8 on Virtualbox (an application that runs virtual platforms (VM)) it give me this error:

    64-Bit :
    Well, I really have a 64-bit computer so that can't be the problem, I've burn the .ISO on a disk but there is no disk needed for Virtualbox you will be able to simply choose the .ISO file so than wont help either.

    I thought let's try the 32-bit version of windows 8

    32-bit :



    Does someone have a fix or an alternative so I can just hold my windows 7 as my default operating system and when I like to test windows 8 I can simply select it and I can easy go back to windows 7.

    information from a dxdiag file :


    Kind regards,

    Dennis
    Netherlands
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 15, 2011
  2. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,410
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Not sure, but the CPU may not support hardware virtualization at all. If this is the case forget it. The Pentium dual cores were thrown together rather hastily and essentially lack the feature sets for virtualization of many modern processors. This includes the Intel Core Duo line of products as well as the i3, i5, and i7. Check out AIDA64 trial to get some information on your processors and see if you see hardware virtualization lacking.

    "This 64-bit application couldn't load because your PC doesn't have a 64-bit processor."

    Unfortunately, this kind of message is just a standard warning that in this case, and in this instance, you're not going to get it to run. VirtualBox has always been kind of weird since it is free. I'm not going to tell you to try VMWare Workstation 8 because of the processor you're using. But that is definitely where the problem will be for this.
     
  3. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,145
    Location:
    N.W. Indiana
    As Mike has already stated according to this your processor does not support Hardware Virtualization, so you're not going to be able to install the 64bit Version of Windows8 to a virtual box virtual machine.
    Get yourself the 32bit version and you should be good to go.
     
  4. dennis

    dennis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    You mean the 32bit version of windows 8 on Virtualbox? I have already try it and then it gives me an error and it said :

    Please press the power off button to restart.

    So that won't work either...

    Or did you mean to install the 32bit version of windows 7 and try it again?

    Kind regards,

    Dennis
    The Netherlands
     
  5. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,145
    Location:
    N.W. Indiana
    Yes I meant the 32bit version of the Guest OS not the Host OS. and "Please press the power off button to restart" doesn't sound like an error message that I'm familiar with, actually doesn't sound much like an error message at all. Please start over, clear out any Windows 8 VMs that may be taking up space on your system presently and take your time, rebuild a VM just for Windows 8 (32bit), while you're building it don't allow/enable any hardware that is unnecessary, like serial ports, audio controllers, floppy controllers, etc., you can come back and add them to the VM later if you want or need to.
    Also make sure you have the latest version of Vbox from Oracle. Trust me it works if you stick to it, are you loading the OS onto the virtual machine using the ISO directly or have your burned the ISO to Disk??
    Regards
    Randy
     
  6. dennis

    dennis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    After all these things I decided to just install windows 8, now I'm done with it (the installation). I am typing this from my Windows 8 ;)

    But now my files are in "wildows.old". Am I able to swap between windows 8 and windows 7 with that (or with something else)?

    I ask this cause some programs like photoshop cs3 wont run with windows 8 now...
     
  7. BigFeet

    BigFeet Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Syracuse
    Your windows.old should work with windows 7. Are you dual booting?

    It's odd CS3 doesn't work (have you tried to run as admin). CS2 works fine.
     
  8. dennis

    dennis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    I already tryed to run as admin and compatible mode on Windows 7 doesn´t work to. I get the error : The program can't start because dbghelp-xfw.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem.

    Edit : I reinstalled it but now it says : The specified module could not be found. C:\program files(x86)\common files\adobe\adobe version cue cs3\client\3.0.0\versioncue.dll

    Any suggestion?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 17, 2011
  9. BigFeet

    BigFeet Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Syracuse
  10. dennis

    dennis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    I already tried that but it still doesn't work, while I was doing that I found out there is no "adobe version cue" folder at all... I will try reinstalling the program now...

    Now it gives me this error again... The program can't start because dbghelp-xfw.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem.

    I reinstalled the program and now it works :D I only get the "The program can't start because dbghelp-xfw.dll is missing from you computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem"error but I just hit OK and the program works fine :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 18, 2011
  11. Medico

    Medico Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    USA
    I had 2 problems. First I had to update my Bios on my laptop to allow me to enable virtualization. Took a while to find the update (forgot the PC originally came with Vista). This allowed me to install Virtual Box. I then found my original download of Win 8 Dev Preview was corrupt and had to re-download to obtain a good copy. This then did install properly.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 24, 2011
  12. Win8guy

    Win8guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    When I Try 32bit I See This Error:

    "Failed to open the CD/DVD image C:\Users\Brenden\Downloads\Windows8-ReleasePreview-32bit-English.iso.

    Could not get the storage format of the medium 'C:\Users\Brenden\Downloads\Windows8-ReleasePreview-32bit-English.iso' (VERR_NOT_SUPPORTED)."

    Details:

    "Result Code:
    VBOX_E_IPRT_ERROR (0x80BB0005)
    Component: Medium
    Interface: IMedium {53f9cc0c-e0fd-40a5-a404-a7a5272082cd}
    Callee: IVirtualBox {c28be65f-1a8f-43b4-81f1-eb60cb516e66}" :apologetic:
     

Share This Page