no internet access after unplugging ethernet into laptop and back in pc

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by aprayburn, Jul 15, 2011.

  1. aprayburn

    aprayburn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    So pc is working fine I unplug ethernet cable into laptop to access internet on it,works fine, put ethernet back into computer and now there is no access to the internet. The internet still works as I checked it by plugging it back into laptop. The pc is working all software etc. but there is no internet access.

    when internet works on laptop it says public network but on pc network is unidentified and i can't change it. I tried making a new connection but it asks for username and password and I've never done anything like that. Should i type one in and that creates the password etc. or would i need to have one to create it. I don't really know what the network thing is all about I'm a newb on that part.e

    I tried network trouble shooter and that didn't help either.

    Thanks it is my grandmothers computer and she is mad at me ha ha please help
     
  2. zigzag3143

    zigzag3143 Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Have you rebooted the PC's and router at the same time??
     
  3. aprayburn

    aprayburn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
  4. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,524
    Have you tried opening an admin command prompt and doing

    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /flushdns
    ipconfig /renew

    after those do a ipconfig /all and post the results here.
     
  5. aprayburn

    aprayburn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I'm sorry but a novice once I get past software etc.. So how do I do the admin command prompt and release etc. Thanks again though
     
  6. aprayburn

    aprayburn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    so rebooting everything again worked had to uncheck the work offline button for some reason. Thanks for your help
     

Share This Page