A high-tech lab displays laptops with data visualizations and exposed computer hardware beside thermal imaging screens.
Running large language models on a laptop used to be an exercise in watching your cooling fans achieve liftoff while your prompt processed at the speed of a telegraph operator. Today, mobile silicon has evolved into a genuine battleground between raw graphics bandwidth and massive unified memory pools. In an October 16, 2026 update to its lab-tested local AI laptop leaderboard, StorageReview expanded its rankings to include a dedicated category for NVIDIA RTX Spark laptops alongside its established mobile workstation, shared-memory, and NPU-first winners.

For Windows power users, developers, and enterprise IT buyers, the data exposes a critical truth about buying AI hardware in 2026: the sticker on the palm rest—especially a neural processing unit (NPU) TOPS rating—tells you almost nothing about whether a heavy local model will actually load on your machine. Instead, your purchase comes down to a hard architectural choice between dedicated VRAM speed and shared-memory capacity, governed by how much RAM your firmware actually lets the GPU touch.

A high-tech lab displays laptops with data visualizations and exposed computer hardware beside thermal imaging screens. How the Leaderboard Is Measured (and Why You Cannot Mix the Numbers)​

Before comparing tokens-per-second figures across the field, buyers need to understand the testing boundary. StorageReview ranks only hardware that has gone through its lab, refusing to rank laptops from vendor spec sheets. However, the leaderboard is divided into two distinct measurement methodologies:

  1. The Main Fleet (UL Procyon, LM Studio, and Ollama): Most of the laptops on the board are benchmarked using UL Procyon AI Text Generation as a standardized yardstick across four models: Phi, Mistral, Llama 3, and Llama 2 (where graphics memory allows). When a machine's memory architecture warrants heavier testing, StorageReview supplements Procyon with LM Studio and Ollama runs on much larger parameter models.
  2. The RTX Spark Fleet (sr-client 1.2): Because NVIDIA's RTX Spark N1X platform runs on an Arm64 architecture, StorageReview evaluated those notebooks using its Arm64-native sr-client 1.2 benchmark suite (plus MLPerf Client on select configurations). Because the test harness and model tiers differ, the tokens-per-second figures for RTX Spark laptops are strictly comparable to each other, not row-for-row against the UL Procyon numbers of the x86 workstation picks.

It is also worth noting how StorageReview handles other metrics: battery runtimes across the main leaderboard represent PCMark 10 Modern Office productivity endurance rather than continuous LLM generation, and all dollar figures reflect as-tested configuration prices at the time of each review. For buyers considering whether to skip laptops altogether, StorageReview also maintains a separate desktop local AI leaderboard where systems are tested against heavier online-serving workloads such as vLLM with models reaching up to GPT-OSS-120B.

Summary of Category Leaders​

CategorySystemAI Engine & Memory ArchitectureKey Lab ResultWeight / Measured BatteryAs-Tested Price
Best Overall for Local AIDell Pro Max 18 PlusRTX PRO 5000 Blackwell (24GB GDDR7) / 128GB CAMM2185.1 tok/s (Phi, Procyon); TTFT < 0.35s7.17 lb / 3 hr 39 min$9,245
Best for Large ModelsHP ZBook Ultra G1a 14Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 / 128GB LPDDR5X (up to 96GB to GPU)Loaded DeepSeek-R1 70B; Gemma 3 27B at 8.96 tok/s3.3 lb / 10 hr 35 minNot listed on board
Best 16-inch BalanceDell Pro Max 16 PlusRTX PRO 5000 Blackwell (24GB GDDR7) / 128GB CAMM2178.6 tok/s (Phi, Procyon)5.63 lb / 6 hr 21 minNot listed on board
Best UltraportableLenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 7RTX PRO 1000 Blackwell (8GB GDDR7) / 64GB LPCAMM255.1 tok/s (Phi, Procyon); DNF on Llama 2 13B3.59 lb / 15 hr 52 minNot listed on board
Best Without a Discrete GPUDell Pro Precision 5 14s IntelIntel Arc Pro B390 iGPU / 64GB shared LPCAMM2Completed full Procyon suite (887 Phi, 786 Llama 2)3.12 lb / 23 hr 50 minNot listed on board
Best Thin-and-Light NPUHP EliteBook 6 G1qSnapdragon X Plus (45 TOPS Hexagon NPU) / 32GBLlama 3.2 3B at 36.7 tok/s in LM Studio3.17 lb / 19 hr 35 min~$3,100
Best RTX Spark LaptopHP OmniBook Ultra 16RTX Spark N1X (20C CPU / 6,144C GPU) / 128GB (62.5GB to GPU)89.5 tok/s on Qwen3.6-35B-A3B; 72.0s coding taskPending battery test$6,229.99 (HP.com, Oct 14)
Coolest RTX Spark LaptopLenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 16RTX Spark N1X (20C CPU / 6,144C GPU) / 64GB (32GB to GPU)72°C peak over 30-min load; 58.0 tok/s on gpt-oss:20bPending battery test$3,749.99

The New Contenders: NVIDIA RTX Spark N1X Laptops Hit the Lab​

The headline addition to StorageReview's October 2026 rankings is the arrival of NVIDIA RTX Spark laptops. Built around NVIDIA's N1X platform—which brings the GB10 superchip architecture from DGX Spark into a mobile Windows chassis—these notebooks pair an Arm-based Grace CPU with a Blackwell GPU across a single unified pool of LPDDR5X memory. Operating in a 45W to 80W TDP envelope, the laptop chips ship in two tiers: a flagship 20-core CPU with a 6,144-core GPU, and an 18-core CPU with a 5,120-core GPU.

Why does a shared LPDDR5X pool on an NVIDIA chip matter so much? Because a firmware setting dictates how that system memory is carved up between Windows and the Blackwell GPU. In StorageReview's sr-client 1.2 test suite, the smallest local AI model tier requires a minimum of 16GB of GPU-usable memory. If you buy a 32GB RTX Spark machine where the firmware allocates 12GB to the GPU, the system flatly refuses to load the 12.8GB gpt-oss:20b model.

Best RTX Spark Laptop: HP OmniBook Ultra 16​

Equipped with 128GB of system memory—yielding 62.5GB of GPU-usable capacity—the HP OmniBook Ultra 16 proved to be the most capable N1X notebook in StorageReview's testing. That generous memory split allowed it to clear both of the lab's local AI model tiers, generating gpt-oss:20b at 58.0 tokens per second and Qwen3.6-35B-A3B at 89.5 tokens per second. Better yet, for developers looking to run local autonomous workflows, the OmniBook passed nine out of nine coding agent runs and completed the 35B coding agent task in 72.0 seconds.

On the CPU side, its 20-core Grace implementation scored 7,004 in Cinebench 2026 multi-core, beating a Razer Blade 16 by 35 percent. It also survived an intensive all-core OpenBLAS mathematical solve while peaking at 98°C.

Still, shared memory carries real-world caveats:

  • Discrete VRAM is still faster when models fit: StorageReview notes that the Razer Blade 16's discrete RTX 5090 generates tokens 2.3 times faster than the OmniBook Ultra 16 on models that fit inside its 24GB VRAM.
  • UI contention on shared GPUs: While the local coding agent was actively hammering the shared Blackwell GPU, browser responsiveness on the OmniBook slowed by a factor of 1.73x.
  • Price and configuration traps: The tested 128GB/2TB configuration is sold exclusively through HP.com for $6,229.99 (as priced on October 14, 2026). While HP offers a $3,199.99 32GB base model with the same CPU speed, it lacks the GPU memory allocation to load StorageReview's tested LLM tiers.

Coolest-Running RTX Spark Laptop: Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 16​

If 98°C on a laptop makes your knees sweat just reading about it, the Lenovo Yoga 9n 2-in-1 16 shows what happens when thermal engineering takes center stage. Using enlarged vents, a raised thermal bump, and a convertible hinge geometry that avoids blocking exhaust airflow, the Yoga 9n kept its 20-core N1X chip at a remarkably cool 72°C peak across a 30-minute sustained stress loop (measured via Windows thermal zones, the sole CPU temperature sensor exposed on these machines). Throughout that half-hour torture test, it held a steady 3,015MHz clock and finished at 100.1 percent of its initial pass performance.

The tradeoff for running 26°C cooler than the HP OmniBook Ultra 16 and Surface Laptop Ultra is a modest dip in raw multi-threaded muscle—landing 4 to 10 percent behind the HP in most multi-core tests—and heavier desktop contention during AI loads, with browser performance slowing by 2.44x while running the coding agent. Tested at $3,749.99 with 64GB of RAM (32GB assigned to the GPU), the Yoga matched the HP's 58.0 tokens per second on gpt-oss:20b but could not accommodate the heavier 35B model tier.

The Cautionary Tales: Lenovo Pro 9n 15 and Surface Laptop Ultra for Business​

StorageReview's other two RTX Spark entries highlight why lab testing matters more than spec-sheet shopping:

  • Lenovo Pro 9n 15 ($2,999.99 base as listed): Packing the 18-core, 5,120-core GPU N1X variant into a 3.64-pound chassis, this machine ran Llama 3.1 8B at 55.1 tokens per second in MLPerf Client—within 2 percent of the 20-core N1X on an identical 12GB GPU split—while peaking at 93°C. However, because the 32GB unit only gave 12GB to the GPU, it was disqualified from the sr-client 1.2 model-load and coding agent tests.
  • Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra for Business (128GB): On paper and in initial runs, the 128GB Surface kept right up with the HP OmniBook, generating 58 to 89 tokens per second across the 20B and 35B models and posting a 6,963 in Cinebench 2026 multi-core while running at 98°C. However, StorageReview declined to award it a category recommendation and listed it strictly "as tested" after two separate units powered off completely during the lab's all-core OpenBLAS workload.

A fifth machine, the Dell XPS 16 Creator Edition, is slated to join the RTX Spark rankings once lab testing is complete, alongside cross-platform battery numbers for the entire N1X cohort.


Two Roads to Local AI on x86 and Snapdragon: Speed vs. Capacity​

Outside the RTX Spark ecosystem, the broader Windows laptop market splits cleanly into two philosophies: discrete NVIDIA RTX PRO Blackwell workstations that maximize token generation speed, and unified or shared memory architectures from AMD and Intel that maximize model size.

1. The Discrete VRAM Speed Kings​

When your workflow revolves around rapid interactive chat, code completion, or local inference on models that fit inside 8GB to 24GB of dedicated GDDR7 memory, discrete Blackwell GPUs remain untouchable in raw throughput.

  • Dell Pro Max 18 Plus (Best Overall): Paired with an Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX and 128GB of CAMM2 RAM, its 24GB RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell GPU tore through UL Procyon AI Text Generation at 185.1 tokens per second on Phi, 140.5 on Mistral, and 119.7 on Llama 3, keeping time-to-first-token below 0.35 seconds across the board. That 24GB VRAM buffer comfortably holds quantized 20B-class models. The catch? It weighs 7.17 pounds, costs $9,245 as tested, and lasted just 3 hours and 39 minutes on battery.
  • Dell Pro Max 16 Plus (Best 16-inch Balance): Putting the same 24GB RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell GPU into a 5.63-pound chassis retained roughly 96 percent of the 18-inch flagship's AI speed (178.6 tokens per second on Phi, 134.2 on Mistral, 114.7 on Llama 3) while nearly doubling battery endurance to 6 hours and 21 minutes.
  • Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 7 (Best Ultraportable): Weighing 3.59 pounds with 15 hours and 52 minutes of battery life, this Panther Lake laptop (with a 50 TOPS NPU) uses an 8GB RTX PRO 1000 Blackwell GPU to hit 55.1 tokens per second on Phi and 40.3 on Mistral. However, it perfectly illustrates the hard wall of dedicated VRAM: its Procyon Llama 2 13B test failed to finish (DNF) because the workload demanded roughly 12GB of graphics memory. (For buyers needing a middle ground, StorageReview's "Also Tested" list points to the Dell Pro Precision 7 16 Intel, whose 12GB RTX PRO 3000 Blackwell unlocks the 14B model class that 8GB cards cannot hold.)

2. The Unified and Shared Memory Giants​

What if you need to run a 32B or 70B reasoning model locally while disconnected from the cloud? No 24GB discrete laptop GPU can load it in standard quantizations without choking. That is where unified memory steps in.

  • HP ZBook Ultra G1a 14 (Best for Large Models): Powered by AMD's Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 (Strix Halo) with 128GB of LPDDR5X unified memory, this 3.3-pound, 14-inch notebook allows up to 96GB of RAM to be assigned directly to its integrated Radeon 8060S GPU. That massive pool allowed StorageReview to load DeepSeek-R1 70B and QwQ 32B locally in LM Studio and Ollama, while sustaining 8.96 tokens per second (and 73 tokens per second prompt processing) on Gemma 3 27B. Its smaller-model speed is modest—65 tokens per second on Phi in Procyon—but it runs models that discrete GPU laptops simply cannot open, all while delivering 10 hours and 35 minutes of office battery life.
  • On the Horizon—HP ZBook Ultra G3a 16: StorageReview also previewed the upcoming 16-inch successor expected to ship in October 2026, which scales the unified memory concept up to 192GB of LPDDR5X-8533 (up to 160GB assignable to the GPU) behind a Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 and a 100W sustained thermal design (up from 55W on the G1a 14). Official ranking awaits production benchmarking.
  • Dell Pro Precision 5 14s Intel (Best Without a Discrete GPU): Pairing an Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (50 TOPS NPU) with Intel Arc Pro B390 integrated graphics and 64GB of shared LPCAMM2 memory, this 3.12-pound ultraportable completed the entire Procyon suite—including the Llama 2 run that broke 8GB discrete GPUs—while clocking 23 hours and 50 minutes of battery life. (Its 16-inch AMD counterpart, the Dell Pro Precision 5 16s AMD with a Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 475, also earned a strong nod in the runner-up list for posting higher Llama 3 and Llama 2 throughput than the Intel sibling.)
  • HP EliteBook 6 G1q (Best Thin-and-Light NPU System): For buyers asking what a sub-$3,200 (~$3,100 as tested), 3.17-pound Windows-on-Arm business laptop can do, the Snapdragon X Plus (45 TOPS Hexagon NPU, 32GB RAM) ran Llama 3.2 3B at 36.7 tokens per second, Gemma 3 4B at 29.3 tokens per second, and 1B models at over 62 tokens per second in LM Studio, backed by 19 hours and 35 minutes of battery life and a Geekbench 6 multi-core score of 11,408.

Practical Buyer's Guide: How to Choose a Local AI Laptop Without Getting Burned​

If you are speccing out a Windows laptop for local LLM development, coding agents, or private offline inference, use the lab findings above as a pre-purchase checklist:

  1. Ignore NPU TOPS for LLM Throughput: Marketing departments love plastering 45 to 60 TOPS NPU badges on spec sheets because those chips unlock Microsoft's Copilot+ PC features and handle lightweight INT8 image tasks efficiently. However, as StorageReview's testing confirms, almost all local LLM runtimes (including Ollama, LM Studio, and Procyon's text paths) lean heavily on the GPU. Outside of the Snapdragon EliteBook, every single token-per-second score on the leaderboard came from GPU inference.
  2. Audit the Firmware GPU Memory Split, Not Just Total RAM: Buying a 32GB unified-memory laptop does not mean you can run a 16GB model. On platforms like NVIDIA RTX Spark N1X or AMD Ryzen AI Max+, check how much system memory the firmware permits you to assign to the GPU while still leaving Windows enough breathing room. If your target workload is a 20B to 35B coding agent, a 32GB RTX Spark machine with a 12GB GPU limit will hit a brick wall before generating a single token.
  3. Account for Desktop Slowdowns on Shared-Memory GPUs: When your local coding agent or LLM runtime saturates an integrated or unified GPU, Windows still has to render your desktop and browser on that same silicon. As seen on the HP OmniBook Ultra 16 (1.73x browser slowdown) and Lenovo Yoga 9n (2.44x browser slowdown), heavy background inference on shared architectures can visibly impact foreground multitasking.
  4. Bring the Power Brick: Do not confuse a 20-hour PCMark 10 Modern Office battery score with 20 hours of untethered LLM generation. Sustained local inference pushes mobile power envelopes to their limits (up to 80W on RTX Spark and 100W+ on mobile workstations), meaning serious local AI sessions still belong on wall power.
 

References

  1. Best Laptops for Local AI in 2026: Lab-Tested Leaderboard - StorageReview.com StorageReview.com Sat, 17 Oct 2026 02:02:52 GMT
  2. Best Mobile Workstations in 2026: Lab-Tested Leaderboard storagereview.com