A handheld gaming PC displays a fantasy adventure game beside a monitor in a sleek gaming showroom.
The line between a dedicated handheld gaming console and a full-blown portable desktop replacement is getting thinner by the month, and MSI’s latest entry into the arena is determined to erase it entirely. As reported by Philippine tech publication Enduins, the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ (model CG3EM) is arriving in the Philippines with a starting suggested retail price of Php 99,995 (and a Php 115,995 bundle pack that adds a carrying case and accessories). Rather than pitching the device purely as a commute-friendly toy for clearing a Steam backlog, the pitch centers on a broader proposition: can an 8-inch Windows 11 handheld built on Intel’s Panther Lake architecture genuinely pull double duty as an everyday AI-enabled workstation and a high-frame-rate gaming rig?

At nearly Php 100,000, the Claw 8 EX AI+ enters territory typically occupied by thin-and-light productivity ultrabooks and midrange gaming laptops. For Windows enthusiasts, mobile professionals, and gamers alike, the hardware specifications make a compelling case on paper—combining Intel’s Arc G3 Extreme processor, an Arc B390 integrated GPU, 32GB of LPDDR5x memory, an 80Wh battery, and dual Thunderbolt 4 ports inside a chassis flanked by Hall Effect analog sticks and triggers. Yet turning a thumbstick-equipped handheld into a primary Windows 11 PC comes with real-world trade-offs that every buyer should weigh before leaving their laptop at home.

A handheld gaming PC displays a fantasy adventure game beside a monitor in a sleek gaming showroom. Inside the Silicon: Intel Arc G3 Extreme and Panther Lake Architecture​

The centerpiece of the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ (CG3EM) is the Intel Arc G3 Extreme processor. Built on Intel’s 14-core Panther Lake design and paired with an integrated Intel Arc B390 GPU, the chip configures its 14 cores and 14 threads into a hybrid layout of 2 Performance cores (P-cores), 8 Efficient cores (E-cores), and 4 Low Power Efficient cores (LP E-cores). It carries 12 MB of Intel Smart Cache, reaches a maximum turbo frequency of 4.7 GHz, and includes a neural processing unit rated at up to 46 NPU TOPS.

ComponentMSI Claw 8 EX AI+ (CG3EM) Specification
ProcessorIntel Arc G3 Extreme (Panther Lake, 14 cores: 2 P + 8 E + 4 LP E, 14 threads, up to 4.7 GHz, 12 MB Smart Cache)
Integrated GraphicsIntel Arc B390 iGPU with XeSS 3 and Multi-Frame Generation support
AI AccelerationIntegrated NPU rated up to 46 TOPS
Memory32GB LPDDR5x RAM
Storage Options512GB or 1TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD, plus MicroSD Express card reader
Display8-inch FHD+ (1920 × 1200) 16:10 IPS-level touchscreen, 48–120Hz VRR, 100% sRGB (typical)
Battery & Charging80Wh 4-cell Li-Polymer battery, 65W USB-C Power Delivery fast charging
Connectivity & Ports2× Thunderbolt 4, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0
Controls & AudioHall Effect analog sticks and triggers, tactile D-pad, HD Haptics, stereo speakers
Operating SystemWindows 11 Home with MSI Center M and Xbox Mode

Why does that 46 NPU TOPS figure matter to a Windows 11 user? In Microsoft’s Windows 11 ecosystem, an NPU clearing the 40+ TOPS threshold is the hardware gatekeeper for local Copilot+ PC experiences and NPU-offloaded creative filters. However, as Enduins rightly points out, a peak TOPS rating on a spec sheet is a ceiling, not a universal guarantee. How much real-world mileage you get out of that neural engine depends entirely on whether your daily applications—such as video editors, image processors, or local productivity tools—are explicitly coded to target Intel’s NPU hardware rather than falling back on the CPU, the Arc B390 GPU, or cloud-based servers.

Section Summary: The Claw 8 EX AI+ pairs a 14-core Panther Lake Intel Arc G3 Extreme processor and Arc B390 graphics with 32GB of LPDDR5x RAM and a 46 TOPS NPU, giving it the core silicon credentials of a modern Windows 11 AI laptop squeezed into a handheld shell.

Gaming Performance: Native Muscle vs. XeSS 3 Frame Generation​

Handheld PCs live and die by how well they balance wattage against frame rates. Independent hardware reviews from outlets including PC Gamer and TechPowerUp have praised the Panther Lake G3 Extreme silicon in the Claw 8 EX AI+ CG3EM, with PC Gamer noting that its gaming performance pulls ahead of AMD’s Z2 Extreme APU in the ROG Xbox Ally X while maintaining strong battery life.

In testing reported by Enduins, the Claw 8 EX AI+ leans heavily on Intel’s XeSS 3 upscaling and Multi-Frame Generation (MFG) in supported titles. Because different games and presets behave very differently when synthetic frames enter the equation, looking at the numbers side by side reveals just how much heavy lifting Intel’s software stack is doing:

Game & Test ScenarioResolution & Graphics PresetUpscaling / Frame GenerationReported Average FPS
Battlefield 61080p, HighXeSS 3 Performance, No MFG65 FPS
Hogwarts Legacy1200p, Medium + Ray TracingXeSS 3 Balanced, 4x MFG160 FPS
F1 251200p, High + Ray TracingXeSS 3 Auto, 4x MFG180 FPS
Cyberpunk 20771080p, HighXeSS Disabled (Native)36.2 FPS
Cyberpunk 20771080p, HighXeSS Resolution Scaling Only51.1 FPS
Cyberpunk 20771080p, HighXeSS 3 + 4x Multi-Frame Generation171.5 FPS
Cyberpunk 2077 (Battery)800p / 1200p, Steam Deck PresetStandard Preset Configuration78 FPS (800p) / 48 FPS (1200p)
Cyberpunk 2077 (Plugged In)800p / 1200p, Steam Deck PresetStandard Preset Configuration85 FPS (800p) / 52 FPS (1200p)

Look closely at the Cyberpunk 2077 progression in Enduins' testing. At 1080p High without upscaling, the handheld turns in 36.2 FPS—respectable for integrated graphics, but hovering near the floor of smooth playability. Enabling standard XeSS resolution scaling lifts that to a genuinely playable 51.1 FPS. Switching on XeSS 3 with 4x Multi-Frame Generation catapults the readout to 171.5 FPS.

Here is the catch every PC gamer should keep in mind: generated frames smooth out visual motion on the 120Hz panel, but they do not reduce input latency the way natively rendered frames do. When evaluating the 160 FPS figure in Hogwarts Legacy or 180 FPS in F1 25, remember that 4x MFG is interpolating frames between real renders. Even without multi-frame generation, however, running Cyberpunk 2077 on the Steam Deck preset yielded 48 FPS on battery (52 FPS plugged in) at the native 1200p resolution, and 78 FPS on battery (85 FPS plugged in) when stepped down to 800p. TechPowerUp’s daily-use testing echoed this capability, noting smooth 1200p gameplay using XeSS Quality in demanding releases like Death Stranding 2 and Forza Horizon 6.

To keep thermals in check under sustained loads, MSI outfits the handheld with its redesigned Cooler Boost HyperFlow thermal system, built to increase internal airflow and fan pressure so the processor resists thermal throttling during long sessions.

Section Summary: While 4x Multi-Frame Generation produces eye-popping numbers up to 180 FPS, the underlying Arc B390 GPU still delivers solid native and upscaled frame rates at 800p and 1200p, backed by a 48–120Hz VRR display and dual-fan HyperFlow cooling.

Can an 8-Inch Handheld Really Replace Your Windows 11 PC?​

Every Windows handheld technically runs desktop software, so what makes MSI and Enduins argue that the Claw 8 EX AI+ is a legitimate mini-PC alternative? Three hardware choices do the heavy lifting here:

  • 32GB of LPDDR5x Memory as Standard: In a compact Windows 11 system where the CPU and integrated Arc GPU share system memory (VRAM is carved directly out of system RAM), 16GB can quickly become a bottleneck when multitasking between a browser with twenty tabs, productivity apps, and creative tools. Having 32GB of LPDDR5x RAM gives Windows 11 Home plenty of breathing room.
  • Dual Thunderbolt 4 Connectivity: Instead of relying on a single USB-C port that forces you to choose between charging and plugging in an accessory unless you carry a dongle, the Claw 8 EX AI+ includes two full-function Thunderbolt 4 ports alongside Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, and a microSD Express card reader. You can plug a 65W Power Delivery charger into one port and connect an external 4K monitor or a Thunderbolt hub with a mouse, mechanical keyboard, and external NVMe drive into the other.
  • Dual-Personality Software: Navigating the standard Windows 11 desktop on an 8-inch screen with thumbsticks has historically been an exercise in patience. While the 1920 × 1200 IPS-level touchscreen (rated at 100% sRGB typical color coverage) handles tap inputs well—and earned praise from TechPowerUp for its high contrast, minimal IPS glow, and color reproduction —nobody wants to edit a sprawling Excel spreadsheet on an 8-inch display for eight hours. When undocked, MSI’s revamped MSI Center M software, Quick Settings overlay, and controller-friendly Xbox Mode mask the desktop complexities for gaming. When docked at a desk, full Windows 11 Home takes over on your external display.

From an ergonomic standpoint, MSI also refined the physical chassis with rounded contours, redesigned bumpers, a more tactile D-pad, HD Haptics, and Hall Effect magnetic sensors on both the analog sticks and triggers to help guard against mechanical wear and stick drift over years of use.

Practical Setup Guide: Turning a Windows Handheld into a Desktop Workstation​

If you are considering using the Claw 8 EX AI+ (or a similar Thunderbolt-equipped Windows 11 handheld) as a hybrid travel PC and desktop workstation, configuring Windows 11 properly prevents scaling headaches when switching between handheld and docked modes:

  1. Dedicated Display Profiles: Connect your external monitor via one of the Thunderbolt 4 ports. Open Settings > System > Display, select the external monitor, and set the projection mode to Show only on 2 (or Extend these displays if you use the handheld on a stand as a secondary status screen). Windows 11 remembers per-display scaling, so you can keep the 8-inch internal panel at 150% or 175% scaling for touch comfort while running a 27-inch external monitor at 100% or 125%.
  2. Power Delivery Headroom: If you connect your monitor and peripherals through a single-cable USB-C/Thunderbolt dock, verify that the dock delivers at least 65W of Power Delivery pass-through to the handheld so the battery does not slowly drain under sustained CPU/GPU loads.
  3. Power Mode Tuning: When docked for office work or media playback, use MSI Center M Quick Settings or Windows 11’s Settings > System > Power & battery to switch from high-wattage performance profiles to a balanced or efficiency profile, keeping fan noise low during calls or document work.

Section Summary: Thanks to 32GB of RAM and dual Thunderbolt 4 ports, the Claw 8 EX AI+ transitions smoothly into a docked Windows 11 desktop, provided you pair it with an external monitor and keyboard for extended work sessions.

Battery Life, Philippine Pricing, and the Value Verdict​

Powering all of this hardware on the road is an 80Wh, 4-cell battery supported by 65W USB-C Power Delivery fast charging. According to MSI’s test figures cited by Enduins, the Claw 8 EX AI+ can exceed five hours of runtime in Endurance Mode under specific conditions—namely playing Diablo IV locked at 30 FPS at 1200p with XeSS enabled. As with any portable PC, uncapping the frame rate, cranking up screen brightness, or running heavy local workloads will shorten that window considerably, whereas light document editing and web browsing over Wi-Fi will sip far less power than a 3D game engine.

In the Philippines, the value equation comes down to cold, hard pesos:

  • MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ (CG3EM) Standard MSRP: Starts at Php 99,995 (varying by storage configuration, with 512GB and 1TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD options listed).
  • Accessory Bundle Pack MSRP: Php 115,995, which adds a carrying case and extra accessories.
  • Seasonal Context: While MSI Philippines is running its "Level Up Your BER Months" promotional campaign from October 8 to October 31, 2026—offering discounts up to Php 46,000 and e-vouchers up to Php 5,000 on select MSI models—prospective buyers should verify model eligibility directly with authorized dealers rather than assuming the newly launched Claw 8 EX AI+ is included in the promo roster.

So, does the "more than just a gaming handheld" pitch hold water? As PC Gamer observed in its global review, the silicon and battery life are stellar, even if the premium pricing makes it a luxury investment. If you strictly want a device to play games on the couch and already own a capable desktop or laptop for work, spending Php 99,995—or Php 115,995 for the bundle—is a hefty premium to swallow. However, for frequent travelers, commuters, and power users in the Philippines who want to consolidate a portable gaming rig and a Thunderbolt-dockable Windows 11 PC into a single 8-inch device that fits in a sling bag, the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ has the RAM, ports, and Panther Lake horsepower to back up its ambitions.

 

References

  1. Why the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ (CG3EM) is More Than Just a Gaming Handheld in the Philippines - Enduins Enduins 2026-10-14T10:31:16+00:00
  2. Why the MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ Is More Than Just a Gaming Handheld enduins.com
  3. MSI Claw 8 EX AI+ CG3EM Review - Panther Lake FTW - Display & Audio | TechPowerUp techpowerup.com