Windows 7 2 icons in taskbar to same program?

Discussion in 'Desktop Customization' started by carsten888, Dec 25, 2009.

  1. carsten888

    carsten888 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I add an extra icon in the taskbar to a program for which there is already an icon?

    I always have 2 firefox browsers open, one for online, one for offline (my development server). Switching to the other browser by hovering over and then clicking the other browser instance, is just such a roundabout way.

    old way in XP:
    - click on browser icon in taskbar :)

    new way
    - hover over firefox icon
    - click one of the previews and hope it is the right one :frown:

    So far I think working with windows 7 means more mouse-movements and more mouse-clicks, particulary in the explorer (which is driving me INSANE). I would have thought in this day and age of RSI windows would do their best to reduce mousemovent and mouse clicks to a minimum. I think that is a lost opportunity. :frown:

    How to add an extra icon in the taskbar?
     
  2. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    If you have text showing on the taskbar, rename the firefox items (FF1 FF2 etc) Oherwise, you could have another FF shortcut on the desktop.
    Third way, Right click the Taskbar icon. Right click Firefox and select properties. Then "change the icon" for something else
     
  3. carsten888

    carsten888 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    I renamed the text of the desktop shortcut, but moving to taskbar is still not possible.
    yes, i can have as many shortcuts on the desktop, but then switching to the other browser is not possible through the taskbar.
    if you right-clik a taskbar icon there is no option to change the icon. If you clcik on 'firefox' another browser opens. In firefox is no option to edit the icon.

    Would changing the icon of a shortcut be enough to trick windows 7 into thinking the second shortcut is a different program, so it would allow me to place the 2nd shortcut on the task bar?
     
  4. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    Right click, for example, the FF icn on the taskbar. In the popup, Right click the FF option again and select properties.

    This is what I get.

    View attachment 4340
     
  5. fjgold

    fjgold New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    60
    How do you get two instances of Firefox to run.
    When I try to open another instance of FireFox I get an error message.
     
  6. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321

    You probably have 2 different installations of Firefox. Navigate to each of the two installations' exe's, right click on each of them and select "Pin to tray." I use 1 regular FF and 1 portable, have no problem having each version in my tray.


    + of course you can pin ANY shortcut/exe to tray and then edit it manually with the path of the program you need.
     
  7. fjgold

    fjgold New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    60
    I figured out how to run two instances of FireFox at the same time.
    There is an extension for all versions of FireFox called MR Tech toolkit that allows you customize the title bar.
    By using the name version option for each Firefox version you will see that version in the titlebar.
    By hovering the mouse over the icon(s) in the taskbar when they are running you will see the different versions as reported in the title bar.

    Mr. Tech Toolkit has a tab under general that's called Window Title Options.
    You would open that tab and check the "use custom window title below" box and then delete the default info in the template field and replace it with
    Code:
    ${name} ${version}
    exactly as shown.
    Click apply and the change will take effect.
     
    #7 fjgold, Dec 26, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2009
  8. carsten888

    carsten888 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for replies.
     
  9. treetop

    treetop New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you right click on task bar and go to properties you can change the "taskbar settings" to only combine icons when task bar is full.
     

Share This Page

Loading...