2 programs have internet access

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Networking' started by lftrpllr1990, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. lftrpllr1990

    lftrpllr1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    soon after installing the 7 beta random programs have started to loose their internet connectivity, right now the only programs that have access to the internet would be firefox, and a recently installed game. no other programs cannot acess the internet. not even windows update. i have tried disabling the windows firewall with no success. its getting worse as time goes on. ill download and install a new program, with it right off the bat having no internet access.


    any help?
     
  2. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    hmm seems like all my Windows programs (IE8 and WLM) seem to have no internet access too. I mean they did, until today. Ive tried all the obvious things but I cant get it to work. Im looking into this myself and will let you know if I cant fix it.
    Like you my Firefox and my games do have internet access.

    Anyone know of quick fix?

    ******FIXED******

    evidently this happens to a lot of people and it has the stupidest fix (just worked for me)

    Control Panel > Network and Internet > Internet Options
    Under the "Connections" tab theres a button "LAN Settings" click it and tick the box "use a proxy server for your LAN" and "ok" out of it all. Then go back in and untick the box again.

    lol Im not kidding this worked for me
     
    #2 loathe, Feb 12, 2009
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  3. getmanan

    getmanan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    had this problem since so long! n sucha a stupid fix.! but it really worked! Thanx Man!
     
  4. happyjayme

    happyjayme Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    OMG! Thank you so much! I've had this problem for ages and have spent countless hours trying to fix it. It's actually great when its a stupid fix. Just gotta know what it is!! :)

    Thx again.
    jayme
     
  5. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    haha Im glad you have got it fixed. Was a very annoying problem
     
  6. AramiS

    AramiS New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    OMG! Thanks for the tip Bro!
     
  7. webster

    webster New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Control Panel > Network and Internet > Internet Options
    Under the "Connections" tab theres a button "LAN Settings" click it and tick the box "use a proxy server for your LAN" and "ok" out of it all. Then go back in and untick the box again.

    lol Im not kidding this worked for me[/quote]


    tried that wiht no luck...
    i am back online for the moment after the windowws diagnostic system reset the network adapter, but it has typically not lasted...
     

Share This Page

Loading...