32 + 64-bit in the box?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by rendez2k, Oct 23, 2009.

  1. rendez2k

    rendez2k New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just noticed on the back of my Home Premium box that it says both 32 and 64bit are included. Does that mean I can pick either when I install?

    Also, my UK student version is Pro 32bit. If I decide to go 64 in the future, is this possible and will it cost to 'side-grade'?
     
  2. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    Use the one best suited for your hardware. Unless you have 4 or more gigs of ram you won't get much more out of 64. Your keycode works with EITHER 32 or 64 home preminum.
     
  3. rendez2k

    rendez2k New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks - I have 4gb and a quad core which is why I was thinking 64. Is there still an issue with drivers and software not working with 64?

    My student copy gave me no option of 32 or 64 but i think thats because I had to make the choice when purchasing the deal.
     
  4. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
     
  5. panthers89fan90

    panthers89fan90 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    ....

    Yea, 64bit all the way man. No compatibility issues yet except for a program called tune up utilities 2009.
    64bit is the future, and I would suggest getting it now. Almost everything you might need is compatible so why not?
    I only have 3 gb of ram and a dual core processor in my laptop and I can already tell the 64 bit seems to run a little faster.
     
  6. Blackfryar

    Blackfryar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just made the leap to 64 bit and I'm glad that I did....I even bought more RAM (4gb originally) All my software works well. Photoshop CS4 even has a 64 bit version and my raw convertor Nikon NX2 works and that's not supposed to be compatible with 64bit. Only problem was that Dell PC Tune Up didn't work, but hey ho!
     
  7. DickyWindows

    DickyWindows New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    DickyWindows

    Would have started a new thread but dont know how.
    Just bought a Dell 545 Inspiron with Windows7, delivered today. I knew rag all about 32bit or 64bit this morning until I found out I cant get my 32bit printer to print!!
    Didn't take much notice when I was doing install and just went yes with the 64bit choice.
    Am I f**cked. My printer is an Olivetti d-copia 15 which is worth more than the Computer!
    Would very much welcome some shaft of blinding light from someone!
    Cheers DickyWindows
     
  8. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    I have never heard of a 32 bit printer.. or 64 bit or any other bit... that's just drivers. So there is nothing wrong with your printer... you can probably press some keys or combination of keys on the PRINTER to have it run a diagnosis and see that it's fine.

    Just locate the correct drivers for YOUR version of windows and all will be ok.
     
  9. DickyWindows

    DickyWindows New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers. I used 32 & 64bit literally ..like saying a 2litre engine or 1.6litre engine. Are you saying I should speak to Olivetti and see if I can get a 64bit driver?
     
  10. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64

    Yes.. if you can't find them on their site or somewhere and take care of it in 4 or 5 minutes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...