32 bit works, 64 bit doesn't

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by Xeth, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. Xeth

    Xeth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Trying to install windows 7 x64 for a few weeks now.

    Clean install using 64 bit retail version. Formatted the drive but after a few minutes after "starting up services" the computer restarts and an error message pops up. ....computer restarted unexpectedly...

    Underclocked the 8 gb mem stick. tried only with 2 gb mem stick and still doesn't work. Nothing externally attached, just 1 hard drive, ATI 4650 card, DVD Rom.
    Already did a memtest way back. I have 4 pcs 2 gb stick, swapped, and tried on different slots.

    32 bit works though. Don't know what the problem is. tried looking at the setup log at the panther directory but couldn't understand a thing. Maybe it's a 64 bit problem.

    Motherboard: Asus P5K-E Wifi
    VC: Palit Sonic 4850 256mb
    PSU:HEC 700 watts
    HD: 80 GB sata
    Processor: Intel Q6600

    Nothing overclocked

    Tried to install from a flash drive with the same results.
    Also tried different images, last install was from msdn technet with still the same problem.
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
  3. Xeth

    Xeth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup, I already tried it with a flash drive.
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hmmmmm,

    What's the exact error message?
     
  5. Xeth

    Xeth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    "the computer restarted unexpectedly or encountered an unexpected error"

    It happens during the starting up services process. Tried the IDE, AHCI, RAID settings from the bios with the same results. I don't think it's a jmicron problem.
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Try burning another DVD at it's lowest speed and like I said early, make sure it's a quality brand.
     
  7. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    Yes.. burning at slower speed is probably the fix. If that doesn't work your bios may need updating. 64 bit is designed to take advantages of new features in newer bios-es
     
  8. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    Strange. Have you had a x64 OS installed with this hardware before? You've tried everything I would have. What model is you HDD, is it an older one? Remember, changing between IDE and AHCI can cause problems with Windows as there is a switch in the registry for this.

    Try plugging the HDD into a different SATA port, either 0 or 1, set to the IDE mode you installed in and clear your CMOS. Dont know, might help.
     
  9. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    Curious - I always burn my dvd's at max speed and never had a problem.

    Must depend on the quality of the dvd - the dvddrive - and the burning software's control of the buffer.
     
  10. asrock

    asrock New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    No issues with 64bit here

    I burned mine on Verbatum at MAX speed had no issues upgrading Vista 64 bit to Windows 7 64 bit, took hours to do do but no issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...