6Gb Ram - 3.25Gb Usable

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Anh Tran, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey Guys basically i replaced my mobo and installed 6GB ram
    However i only get 3.25 usable.

    Before i changed my mobo since it was faulty i had 4GB ram which ran all 4GB ram.
    Adding the 2GB total 6GB only allow me to use 3.25GB ram
    Taking 2GB total 4GB ram allow me to use 2GB ram.

    I don't know why!!

    I currently have 6GB ram installed.

    In bios it says 4024mb , Windows say i have 6GB (3.25GB usable)

    Anyhelp?
     
  2. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    64
    What bit OS?
     
  3. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry forgot to post about OS xD
    Win7 64Bit
     
  4. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Either the OS is 32-bit or the computer does not support 64-bit because 32 will 'cap out' @ 3.25 but, 64 will not.

    Regards,
    Drew
     
  5. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Seriously it does support 65bit!
    I had 4GB ram installed before and 4GB all usable

    but when i replaced my mobo for the same one it says 3.25GB usable now on 6GB ram
    Which i installed 2 more Ram
     
  6. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Same M/B?? Sorry, now I'm stumped. I would look @ the sticks themselves as the possible issue. Either they are not all good or not all the same or not plugged in well enough.

    Drew
     
  7. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    They are all the same. 2GB by 3 sticks
    Same brand.

    No issue as i ran memtest

    but Bios says its 4GB and windows says 6GB.
    3.25 usable overall.

    Tried to make this simpliest as possible..


    Side story
    When i had 4GB installed 4GB was usable untill i changed the motherboard.
    motherboard is the same brand and version.
    replaced as a ram slot was faulty.

    Now since then i been getting 3.25GB usable.

    Understand now?
     
    #7 Anh Tran, Jan 6, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2012
  8. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Right, what to do.

    Go into Bios, Advanced, Chipset Configuration, set Memory Remap Feature to enabled.

    £50 please. :D
     
  9. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    my Mobo: MSI 870A-G46
    Does not have Memory remap in bios.
    Would of done that but don't have it
     
  10. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Owe you £50 then. Strange, not seen a bios without remap but we live and learn.
     
  11. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Just wondering if there is something about dual channel mode and the fact that you are using 3 memory stick that has something messed up. Page 22 of your mother board manual suggest how to populate the memory slots in respect to dual channel memory mode.
    Have you checked if you return the system to 4 gigs of memory in slots 1 and 2, does it recognize the full 4 gigs of memory?
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well its Single Channel now as there is 3 sticks.
    Before when i had Dual Channel with 2 Sticks.
    Still the same. 2Gb usable.
     
  13. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    Your problem is honestly one of the strangest on record. Please ensure you are not running a 32-bit operating system. To do this, try opening a command prompt by going to:

    Start -> Search -> cmd

    In the command console type "systeminfo" and press enter. Scroll up to find:

    "System Type: x64-based PC"

    (While there are other ways to obtain this information, this would seem to be a quick and reliable way).

    I would recommend, also, going into System Information, by going to Start -> Search -> msinfo32.exe

    If you are comfortable revealing system information, export your information as a text file and attach it to a post in this thread. The information in this file will contain what Windows recognizes on your system a fairly fine degree, but will not compromise security information such as the product keys, etc.

    I would also recommend that, during this process, you identify whether or not your OS is picking up on all of the memory modules. A good system diagnostics and reporting software is AIDA64: Downloads | AIDA64

    You can use a 30 day trial just to collect as much information as possible on what could be the cause of this problem. However, memory allocation in Windows 7 64-bit should not be the cause of the problem. It is much more likely that a severe misidentification of some component is the cause (i.e. human error). All of this is conjecture right now, because, quite honestly, without identifying the cause, that is always a likely culprit.

    I would go so far as to suggest that you really do follow these steps, if only for your own benefit, and to get to the bottom of this problem. Again, this problem is mostly seen on 32-bit systems that are trying to utilize >4GB of RAM. In that instance, Windows can never allocate more than 4GB, and a certain amount of RAM, usually .5-.75GB under the 4GB hard limit, is reserved for allocation of graphics card memory. If you are using 64-bit Windows, you should not have any reserve memory allocation problem.

    If you can completely rule out that you are using 32-bit Windows, this looks like a hardware problem. DIMM slots could even be damaged or have something in the slots blocking contact with the modules. Carefully check for hardware errors by removing the memory after fully powering down and disconnecting the system. Sometimes, on rare occasions, when installing new DIMMs, you may encounter a problem whereas if power is not fully drained from the board, or if there is an electrical discharge when installing the memory, the DIMM slots or RAM can be damaged beyond repair. To rule out a problem in this area after a hardware inspection, you're going to want to create a Memtest bootdisc and test your RAM. See also: Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

    If you come to believe that one of the DIMM slots or RAM modules may be damaged, you should start cycling memory, one-by-one, into various configurations on the motherboard. This is best done by testing each RAM module on DIMM SLOT 1 and DIMM SLOT 3 (for tri-channel configurations) after first testing all modules on DIMM1. Go ahead and slowly expand until you have all of your RAM slots occupied once again and have ruled out any damage to each module. Eventually, you may discover a problem with one of the DIMMs.

    My main problem with this solution itself, however, is that the memory is posting. The reason why the operating system may not be able to recognize more than 3.25GB still eludes me, but there have been occasions whereas when a DIMM slot itself was damaged, I found that Windows would recognize all of the memory, but only show some available. In fact, one DIMM slot on a tri-channel board may still be reporting, with another one damaged. This would explain why, if you have 2x2x2, you see 4GB and the OS cannot allocate >3.25GB. While this is a long shot, it is a situation I have seen play out before, sometimes with 16GB reported and only 8GB or 4GB usable. The fact that it is "3.25GB" still eludes me.

    Try all of these steps, but for the most part, extensive testing is going to be required to resolve this problem. Unless of course you are running 32-bit Windows. My opinion would be, based on all information presented, that this is a partial motherboard failure that may have taken place when you installed the additional RAM or a problem with the RAM itself. Try to remember if you banged or dropped the RAM before installing it, or if any questionable incident may have taken place that may have fried any of the components.

    Any further information you can provide will be useful in moving forward. It would be especially useful if you post on the issue if you have already managed to resolve it somehow.
     
    #13 Mike, Jan 8, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 8, 2012
    1 person likes this.
  14. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    1) "System Type: x64-based PC"

    2)
    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name ANH-PC
    System Manufacturer MSI
    System Model MS-7599
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1045T Processor, 2700 Mhz, 6 Core(s), 6 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. V17.16, 28/11/2011
    SMBIOS Version 2.6
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
    Locale United Kingdom
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7601.17514"
    User Name Anh-PC\Anh
    Time Zone GMT Standard Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 6.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 3.25 GB
    Available Physical Memory 1.37 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 6.50 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 3.67 GB
    Page File Space 3.25 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys

    3) Memtest is passed.

    4)AIDA64 file is in attachtment
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    You will not like the next steps, but they are the best logical conclusion:

    If you can determine that all of the DIMM slots will post RAM in different configurations, the next step would be to swap out the RAM with replacement sticks. Find out if the new motherboard stick you just bought works independently of the others. If that is the case, time to look at the motherboard:

    I would consider contacting the motherboard manufacturer with this specific problem and start to consider replacing the motherboard as a real possibility. Unless someone else has an idea, these are the steps I would take. :(
     
  16. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Am going to reinstall Win7 64bit
    And see if all ram is usable
    Il reply back with the results.

    Don't like messing around inside the computer so il take this step first
     
    1 person likes this.
  17. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Did you or someone else or something set the maximum memory option under the boot tab -> Advanced options (button) of msconfig?
    Click the start orb and type
    msconfig
    and hit enter
    select the boot tab
    and click the Advanced options.... button
    See what if anything is noted there regarding max memory?
     
  18. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    There is (Mike eluded to this, also) some hardware issue, in this, involving the RAM sticks, the M/B or both. I will, also, re-enforce the fact that it is, indeed, a 'Best Practice' to treat RAM in pairs.

    I, too, strongly suggest looking @ this w/ another M/B & a new set of RAM

    Suggested possibilities:

    2x2GB
    4x1GB
    2x4GB
    4x2GB

    Regards,
    Drew
     
  19. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Am Unable to install Win7 for some reason.
    Am going to recheck each ram one by one tomorrow morning.

    Will report back again.
    i will go with the dual instead of single.
     
  20. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    Checked msconfig -.-
    Seem the box was checked. I unchecked it now
    And its giving me 4GB usable now out of 6GB :)
    Thats a start.

    Got to go college now. So i will check each ram serparately when i get back.
     

Share This Page

Loading...