7 Beta

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Alan Whitaker, Sep 8, 2010.

  1. Alan Whitaker

    Alan Whitaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All.
    I put windows 7 beta on a spare PC, I have not used it for a bit now, I have just got a full Windows 7 ultimate and was wanting to put it on.
    Tonight I switched the PC on and it won't go to load up, I am not able to go to systam bias setup or post. I was wanting to know if this is something to do with the expired copy of 7 beta I put on.

    Alan
     
  2. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Neither bios setup nor post has anything to do with 7 beta, they should go anyway.
     
  3. Alan Whitaker

    Alan Whitaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply, I found the prob, Now windows 7 went on with ease, about 10 min's after I put it on it came up with not a genuine copy, I have not got any Internet connected to this PC yet so was wondering if this is because I have not authenticated windows yet, I got the copy of 7 ultimate from a well known high street seller, they said it would be ok after I go on the Microsoft site to authenticate the copy, are they right.

    Alan
     
  4. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    64
    The Betas and RC 1 had expiration dates, they will not work
     
  5. Alan Whitaker

    Alan Whitaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Super Sarg.
    I had a copy of RC 1 on but have now put a full 7 ultimate on the pc but I have not got it connected to the internet, so will it see it as a copy until I authenticate it with windows.

    Alan
     
  6. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321

    If I may ask, what was the problem that you were not able to go to systam bios setup or post ?
     
  7. Alan Whitaker

    Alan Whitaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Cyberscore.
    Keyboard, changed it out and it worked fine.

    Alan
     

Share This Page

Loading...