A problem is preventing the troubleshooter from starting error code:0x80070426

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by jayboy, Feb 26, 2012.

  1. jayboy

    jayboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello, I have been constantly getting this message whenever I use troubleshooter...

    "An error occurred while troubleshooting
    A problem is preventing the troubleshooter from starting"

    Path:C:\Windows\diagnostics\system\networking
    Error code:0x80070426
    Source:engine
    Context:restricted

    The strange thing is that when I run SFC /SCANNOW it fixes it.....TEMPORARILY [​IMG]
    and gives me the same error whenever I restart or reboot my system.
    Is there a permanent fix for this?
     
  2. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    > Services, locate Software Licensing & Restart it.

    Drew
     
  3. jayboy

    jayboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello Drew and thanks for your reply

    I just tried restarting the service but no luck
    the error persist...is there even a fix for this?
     
  4. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
  5. jayboy

    jayboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks but there still seems to be no solution for this..
    checked pretty much every forum
    repair install
    netsh winsock reset
    malware bytes
    and this is odd but when I run sfc /scannow it fixes it but only until i reboot then it occurs again :mad:
     
  6. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,049
    Likes Received:
    300
    #6 MikeHawthorne, Feb 27, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2012
  7. jayboy

    jayboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks mike but I have tried all the steps mentioned on that thread but still no luck
    SFC /scannow only fixes it temporarily then after reboot the error comes back again -___-
    very annoying...
     
  8. jayboy

    jayboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried everything mentioned in that thread but noo luck -__-
    SFC /scannow fixes it temporarily then after a reboot the error comes back again unfortunately.
    This is odd
     
    #8 jayboy, Feb 27, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2012
  9. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,049
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi

    It's strange that it keeps coming back every time the computer reboots.
    It's just the same as the other post said.

    This is a lengthy process but the next thing I would try is to run SFC /Scannow and then reboot into safe mode.
    If is doesn't come back when you do that, then it is probably something that is loading that's causing the problem.

    The next step is to figure out what it is that's loading that is causing the problem.

    I don't know any way to do that except booting into diagnostic mode and turning things on a few at a time until you narrow it down to the one that's causing the problem.

    If it still does it after booting into safe mode then it seems to be a more basic problem and not one caused by drivers or other apps loading.

    Then the only option that I can think of is to try and do a repair install of Windows 7.

    This used to be easy but now you have to remove Service Pack 1 before you can do the repair.

    How to uninstall Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1)

    Repair Install - Windows 7 Forums

    Mike

    This seems to be a not uncommon problem but I can't find a solution.
    I can find a lot of posts about this, even on this forum but so far no solution.
    Here's a post from 2010.

    http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-support/77169-windows-network-diagnostics-tool-error.html

    If the only problem you are having is running the network diagnostic tool then maybe you should just ignore it.

    If you have to run the diagnostic tool, run SFC /scannow first.
    it can get to be a lot of work to make something that there is a work around for work in the normal way sometimes.

    I hate to give up on these things but I've found that if I ignore them the sometimes they resolve themselves on their own eventually.
     
    #9 MikeHawthorne, Feb 27, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2012
  10. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
  11. jayboy

    jayboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    True I am experincing the same issue as aliasthad...
    Ok so i have just tried booting into safe mode with networking and the error does not happen there.
    Whatever that may mean...

    Disabled all third party software via msconfig but it happened in clean boot anyways.

    @Drew tried both but no dice...
     
  12. jayboy

    jayboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    True I am experincing the same issue as aliasthad...
    Ok so i have just tried booting into safe mode with networking and the error does not happen there.
    Whatever that may mean...

    Disabled all third party software via msconfig but it happened in clean boot anyways.
     
  13. aliasthad

    aliasthad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    I posted this in the thread I started about the same problem, but I may have found an answer, so I'll post it here too.

    I compared the list of Services when the Troubleshooter is not working to the the list when it is working and there were only 2 changes. Here were the results:

    When the Troubleshooter is working:
    Background Intelligent Transfer Service Stopped
    Cryptographic Services Started

    When Troubleshooter Is Not Working:
    Background Intelligent Transfer Service Started
    Cryptographic Services Stopped

    There was no change when turning the Background Intelligence Transfer Service on/off, but when I turn ON Cryptographic Services, the Troubleshooter instantly works! When I turn it off, the Troubleshooter instantly stops working again.

    So I think this whole problem can be narrowed down to Cryptographic Services and whether it is on or not. It is currently set to Manual startup. Do you know if this would work permanently if it was set to Automatic? I'm going to try it anyway.

    I hope this helps.

    Kind Regards :D

    **Additional: A quick look around the net suggests that Cryptographic Services is supposed to be set to Automatic.
     
    #13 aliasthad, Mar 12, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2012
    1 person likes this.
  14. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Both BITS & CS need to be enabled, along w/ Windows Update Services.

    Drew
     
  15. aliasthad

    aliasthad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks,

    I have now set these services to Automatic Startup.

    Kind Regards. :D
     
  16. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    :thumbs_up: You're welcome.

    Drew
     
  17. jayboy

    jayboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wow incredible I would have never thought that simply changing Cryptographic Services would stop this
    dreaded error message.
    Thanks so much aliasthad! :teeth_smile:

    Forgive my late reply!
     
    1 person likes this.
  18. jayboy

    jayboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Once again, thanks everyone!
     
  19. aliasthad

    aliasthad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey!

    You're very welcome! I was so happy to finally solve this problem and I'm chuffed it helped you out too. So tough to narrow down the cause of a problem like this and then it turns out to be one little setting!

    Kind Regards :cool:
     
  20. TimLalahi

    TimLalahi New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi this seems to be a very common problem if you start googling it. I'm glad I came across this thread eventually because it fixed the problem. Perhaps this should be something for the next Microsoft Update.
    Thanks to all who helped solve this problem for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...