About ram on windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Graphics' started by GusG, Jul 18, 2010.

  1. GusG

    GusG New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys i want to ask you how much ram should a pc with windows 7 32-bit and 64-bit should have ??Because i have installed windows 7 32-bit and my computer lags!!
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,830
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Hi Gus,
    here's a rundown on RAM limits:

    32Bit has a 4GB limit whilst 64bit depends on which version your running..

    Here are the upper RAM limits for the different editions of Windows 7:

    Starter: 8GB
    Home Basic: 8GB
    Home Premium: 16GB
    Professional: 192GB
    Enterprise: 192GB
    Ultimate: 192GB

    How much RAM do you have?
     
  3. GusG

    GusG New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have only 1 g ram so i have to buy one 2g ram??? So i will have 3 g ram!!! That will make my pc faster???Can you give me a link to buy a new ram??
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,830
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    You should see a marked improvement with adding the extra RAM.. Where do you live and I'll point out a e-tailor for you..
     
  5. GusG

    GusG New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    greece!! and thanks for the help man :) :)
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,830
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Your welcome Gus.. I had a quick look and this online store seems ok:

    Computer4all.gr

    Do you know what type of RAM your already have fitted?
     
  7. GusG

    GusG New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm... i don't know !! How can i find what type of ram i have???
     
  8. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,830
    Likes Received:
    1,565
  9. GusG

    GusG New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok it says DDR2
    PC2-5300 (333MHZ) .. it doesn't say anything at manufacturer!!
     
  10. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,830
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    It's usually best to stick with what's already installed manufacturer wise and you could always take a peek inside the case to see if it has a name attached. If not, then don't sweat it, as long as your not going to be overclocking you should be fine.

    Another tip is to use an app like this one: Download CCleaner 2.33.1184 - FileHippo.com
    This will keep your machine clean and running faster. Another useful app is this defrag app by Auslogics which is better and faster than the default windows version: Download Auslogics Disk Defrag for free

    Finally a very good guide on keeping windows running tip top can be downloaded for free here: TweakGuides.com - The TweakGuides Tweaking Companion

    You'll need a pdf reader for the above. Foxit Software - Downloads(Latest Version)
     
  11. GusG

    GusG New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much for all the help!!!i will follow your advices.... :)
     
  12. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,830
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Your very welcome! Please post again if you need any further advice... :)
     
  13. Sonny

    Sonny Fantastic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    93
    My computer was at the time I bought it Windows Vista - 32 bit. I had did a clean install of Windows 7 - 64 bit. If not mistaken I cannot go more than 4 gigs of memory because of the MB. Is that correct.
     
  14. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,830
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Why do you say that Sonny? Is it because there are only four slots? If so then don't worry as RAM can be bought in higher module sizes than 1GB. Most users typically buy 2GB modules although 4GB are available if needed.
     
  15. Sonny

    Sonny Fantastic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    93
    I was told I could not increase ram because of MB would not take more. I just wanted to find out before I went out and increased my ram. I appreciate your answering me.
     
  16. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,830
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    If you know the name of the motherboard then please post back.. If not then this app will help you find out: Downloads | Lavalys.com

    Once posted I'll be able to find out for you..
     
  17. Sonny

    Sonny Fantastic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    93
    Thank you Kemical, the motherboard is a Dell Inc. 0RY007.
     
  18. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,830
    Likes Received:
    1,565
  19. Sonny

    Sonny Fantastic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    93

Share This Page

Loading...