Activex doesn't work!

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Silasje1, Sep 12, 2009.

?

Do you have the same problem?

  1. Yes

    50.0%
  2. No

    50.0%
  3. Other

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. Silasje1

    Silasje1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    On my PC (Windows 7 build 7100, ultimate) On Internet Explorer 8 Activex doesnt work anymore.

    I tried these things:

    • Reset Internet Explorer 8
    • Reinstall Java
    • I am an Administrator so i have the rights
    Could anywone give me help!

    Greetings Silas
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Hi Silas,
    if you checkout my screenshot you'll see the settings for active x. Just in case you didn't know these are accessed via internet options, security and custom level. You can then scroll down and either enable or click to prompt you on each setting in question.
    Post back if the above is no help..
     
  3. Silasje1

    Silasje1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    no

    Hello,

    This doesnt work. I get this when trying:

    [​IMG]
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Yup, thats right but if you read my post above thats how you fix it... You have to open the custom level security options and change the Active x settings... Look at my screenshot and you'll see where you have to go..
     
  5. Silasje1

    Silasje1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    i treid

    Hello,

    I treid that but doesn't work i did those custum settings and all of that but it will show an activex bar:(
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    If you've gone through all the activeX settings found there and it still doesn't work then I suggest running a virus/spyware scan.
     
  7. Silasje1

    Silasje1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    no virus

    Hello,

    I haven't any viruses, but is there maybe an way that i can install the newest IE8 or reinstall this wone.
    :confused:
    silas
     
  8. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    If you open 'Turn windows features on or off' (see screenshot) you can disable IE8. I'd then reboot and then re-install it (reverse the process) it might be the fix!?
     
  9. Silasje1

    Silasje1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oke

    Oke i will try that first, when this doesn't work we have to ask microsoft if they can fix it
     
  10. Silasje1

    Silasje1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope!

    nope it didnt work!!!!, is there maybe away to uninstall all activex comptenents??? like systemrequirments lab is one of the activex things i instaled by nvidia.
     
  11. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    I'm really at a loss at to what could be causing the problem especially after going through the stuff we did... I think if it was me I'd just re-install...
     
  12. ComputerJy

    ComputerJy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    reinstall windows for a browser? Just install Firefox
     
  13. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Yup, you could try that.... One question though, did you upgrade or do a fresh install when you first tried 7?
     
  14. Silasje1

    Silasje1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    AxInstSV

    I saw on the start programms that this service is stopped auto when running W7: activex installer (AxInstSV) so maybe it that the problem. But i will installl build 7600 because i have lost CD of build 7100.
     
  15. Silasje1

    Silasje1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    os sorry

    o sorry i had a clean install from XP
     
  16. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    So your gonna try a fresh install?
     
  17. Silasje1

    Silasje1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yess

    i have to and i have more problems with Windows 7
     
  18. Silasje1

    Silasje1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    you got it

    i dont know if you have an download?
     
  19. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    You got more problems?... Sounds like you need that install soon..
     
  20. Silasje1

    Silasje1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    YEs!!!!!

    i need it as fast as possible a new windows 7 becuase with out an OS i cant make things for school and stuff
     

Share This Page

Loading...