admimistrator password???

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by paulpies84, May 19, 2011.

  1. paulpies84

    paulpies84 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi

    I use windows 7 ultimate SP1 64 bit.

    I tried to install a program tonight and got the following dialog box.

    You may not have the necessary permissions to use all the features of the program you are about to run. You may run this program as a different user or continue to run the program as the current user.

    It then asks for a user name (defaults to administrator) and a password. It wont allow the password to be blank.

    I only have the computer set up with one user (thats me) and no password is set.

    When i click on use current user it comes back with:

    This installer requires admin access try again.

    Try random password but no luck.

    All i want to do is install a big fish game for my daughter. Please help
     
    1 person likes this.
  2. kaos

    kaos Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    33
    try this

    go to start

    control panel

    system and security

    administrator tools

    computer management

    local userss and groups

    click users folder

    right click the administrator account

    set password

    accept the warning

    set new password

    THEN TRY

    go to start

    type in the search box

    cmd

    then right click the cmd that comes up within the menu

    run as administrator

    then type in the box

    net user administrator /active:yes

    if it says succesful

    log off

    and you should see an account called administrator

    click this and should login as default with no password

    once logged in

    go to start

    control panel

    user accounts and family safety
    click user accounts

    click on manage another account

    click your origonaly login name

    then you should have change account type

    click adminsitrater ( more than likly on standard account )

    click apply


    let me no how it goes
     
    #2 kaos, May 19, 2011
    Last edited: May 19, 2011
  3. paulpies84

    paulpies84 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Kaos

    Many thanks it works fine now. still a bit confused as to why it started to be a pain but at least it is sorted Thanks again
     
  4. kaos

    kaos Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    33
    Your welcome . To remove the administrator account. Do the same as above
    But change the /active:yes to /active:no
     
  5. paulpies84

    paulpies84 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well thought I had sorted this problem but it has started again.
    My user account still shows as administrator but whenever i need admin privileges i have to log in with the administrator account created above.?????????????????
     
  6. kaos

    kaos Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    33
    how strange... for now try n repeat the above process n see how it goes for now :p
     
  7. paulpies84

    paulpies84 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok
    Have set up the administrator account as above.
    I can do all the admin type things through this login but cannot do it through my normal user account. I tried setting up a password for my original account but it makes no difference, how weird is this. I can do all I need but i have to switch accounts for admin rights, its doing my nut in. I knew i should have stuck with Vista, it may have been long winded but at least it did what it said on the tin.

    Have checked for viruses etc, but nothing shows up. Problem now is that I have no idea when the problem started as i only noticed when i tried to install a game. Until then i had no problems with any installs????

    HELP!!!!
     
  8. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    It's possible that if you are still having issues with the installer that you may need to right click the installer (setup.exe or setup.msi) and choose Run As Administrator.
    Or if you are having issues actually running the game then it might be necessary to define the properties of the shortcut that starts the game by right clicking, choosing properties and then using the compatability tab to adjust how the game runs, you can choose to run it as an administrator by simply checking the box. You may also wish to run the game with other settings as well you may want to experiment with the other compatability settings as well.
     
  9. paulpies84

    paulpies84 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    It seems a bit worse than before, although I'm not sure as it could have been like this before. Its not just the game I spoke about earlier, its anything that requires administartor rights to install. I only noticed it was still their tonight because firefox tried t install a flash player update and i got an error message about privelidges.
     
  10. sarwan114

    sarwan114 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem i tried installing a application program and i simply right clicked and run as adminstrator and it worked allowed me to install (i have a simple fix to this problem)

    1) right click the program you want to install ( Application )
    2) run as adminstation
    3) working fine

    by running the program in standard adminstration user allows you to check the maintainace and also if this doesnt work your plugin needs fixing

    please let me know if this work
     

Share This Page

Loading...