Aero 'Shake'

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Kyle, Nov 6, 2008.

  1. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    Anyone else never heard of this?
    I was doing a little digging, when I read that there were some new features in 7.
    One of them is Aero Shake, a 'shortcut' of sorts, allowing you to take a window, and make it the only one open.

    To do this, when there are multiple windows open, grab a window by the title bar, and shake it left and right. This will minimize all other windows to the taskbar.

    Pretty cool, if I do say so myself.
     
  2. Kcarpenter

    Kcarpenter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    It's there, It works, and it's pretty freakin cool.
     
  3. penguin17

    penguin17 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, found it by mistake, was shaking a window to try and make it go faster :D and everything else vanished.
     
  4. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    Aero shake is one of a butt load of features that microsoft has incorporated into its operating system. I also like the aero peek feature.
     
  5. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    The Aero shake feature is as previously stated kickass!! As well as the Aero peek feature. Very creative and useful features!!!
     
  6. Flores

    Flores New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you want to minimize all opened programs, just click the button on the very end of the taskbar.

    cheers~
     
  7. GreyBat

    GreyBat Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hate to be a wet blanket, but I think the shake is pretty useless. You (or, at least, I) have to shake so violently before it works.

    PS "Shake the screen to make it go faster"!!!!!! Love it!!!
     
  8. Pepper Wadlow Esq

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    2
    The Aero Shake commercial on YT is not good. To the tune of 'Shake Shake Shake - Shake your booty'. No wonder they do no advertise this feature of moth.

    The Aero Shake commercial on YT is not good. To the tune of 'Shake Shake Shake - Shake your booty'. No wonder they do no advertise this feature.
     
  9. stuigi

    stuigi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    The show button on the right minimizes all windows, while the shake minimizes all but the one you are shaking
     
  10. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    Well said Stuigi. The show desktop button does not allow you to keep your active window on top like the aero shake feature does. I use this feature sometimes when i have many windows open and a smaller one kinda in back. i just shake then maximize.
     
  11. Flores

    Flores New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why we have to shake?

    There is a much simplier way to do the same thing and result.

    Just press 2 keys in keyboard, that is "windows" + "home" and it is done.



    Cheers!
     
  12. bulabone

    bulabone New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    and did you know after you shake it to minimize...... shake it again to bring it back up...... boooooyeahhhh
     

Share This Page

Loading...