Ahci

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by honsbeek, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. honsbeek

    honsbeek New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Does my board ([​IMG]P5P43TD/USB3)

    support AHCI ?

    I am trying you get my Sata to hot swap
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Yes, the motherboard should support AHCI. It will be in bios settings in the hard drive settings where you probably have options or IDE/AHCI/RAID.

    Are you wanting to hot swap your internal drives or an e-Sata one?
     
  3. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    It certainly does, as I have the same board pretty much
     
  4. honsbeek

    honsbeek New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well I certainly can't see any mention in the BIOS Sata configuration , there is no option that let's me set ACHI .

    I have a Coolermaster case with a HDD docking bay at the top , so it's not eSATA

    If you have this board yourself, can you show me on what page in the manual it states that you can set ACHI ? Please

    Thank you

    Ralph
     
  5. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Check the Bios, Main-Storage Configuration-SataConfiguration (Enhanced). Page 2-8 in the manual.
     
  6. honsbeek

    honsbeek New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hmmm this is tough ,

    I checked my BIOS 0405 , and I have the option to select Enhanced , how ever CANNOT see or have any options to select AHCI

    And if I leave it in Enhanced , it won't hot swap any drives. This board is brand new , I would expect it to support hot swap .

    Are you actually hot swapping yourself , or are you just telling me it supports AHCI , because nothing in the manual and or in the BIOS that

    says AHCI ...


    Ralph
     
  7. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Well I'm running my P5p43td pro (Bios 7.05) in AHCI mode and using it with 3x sata hd's and a sata dvdrw happily for the last 6 months, the USB3 flavour of this board should be identical in that regard.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    #7 Highwayman, Aug 21, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  8. honsbeek

    honsbeek New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for the screen shots , Your board is "Pro" and you have RAID on board , mine doesn't .

    And I think it has something to do with the South Bridge not having a "r" after ICH10(R) , yours does , and

    mine doesn't. Could there anything I have turned off in my BIOS so that that ACHI option totally disappeared ?

    Anyone ? ? ?
     
  9. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Hmmm just browsing the manual from Asus site does seem to backup what you say, there's no listing for AHCI mode in section 2-7 and 2-8, weird as I nearly bought myself but opted for the cheaper "Pro" version with the reasoning would be identical specs barring USB3 interface, although you will have the option of using a USB3 to Sata external caddy for hotswapping which should be close to sata speeds.

    Something like this

    http://www.dabs.com/products/dynamode-3-5--sata-superspeed-usb3-0-enclosure-71ZY.html
     
    #9 Highwayman, Aug 21, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  10. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Also would just like to mention that I'm fairly sure SATA regular has hotswapping feature anyway... a quick look on wiki's also suggests that...any more Technical folk about wanna clear this up?

    SOURCE - WIkipedia:

    The Serial ATA Spec, includes logic for SATA device hotplugging. Devices and motherboards that meet the interoperability spec are capable of hot plugging.
     
  11. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    The attachment is from the owners manual for a P5P43TD. Perhaps you have another version, or perhaps you need to update the bios.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Nibiru2012

    Nibiru2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    18
    Well there it is in black and white. Should be easy enough to understand.

    The "enter" key must be pressed to go configure the "Enhanced" options. Some BIOS are just different.

    Gigabyte motherboards BIOS is easier to navigate and configure compared to ASUS.
     
  13. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    #13 cybercore, Aug 21, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  14. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Looks like cybercore is correct. the /USB3 version of the manual does not show an AHCI option. You still might check to see if there is a bios update, maybe it has been added.
     
  15. Nibiru2012

    Nibiru2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    18
    That's unusual because it shows the Intel ICH10R chipset for the motherboard at the ASUS website page for that mobo.

    ICH10R is SATA AHCI capable.

    Perhaps if you download S.I.W. (System Info for Windows) it may show you what specifically is going on with you motherboard.

    Also Intel has a Windows-based program for AHCI enabling called Intel® Rapid Storage Technology (RAID) driver version 9.6.0.1014.

    It is for RAID or AHCI configurations. You might try downloading it, installing it and see what happens. If AHCI is NOT available it probably won't install.

    Go to this link to download it: http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=18859〈=eng
     
  16. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Whats the difference between thats and the Intel Matrix Storage driver then??? (one I currently use)
     
  17. honsbeek

    honsbeek New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Answer found ,

    ICH10 NO Raid nor ACHI compatible
    ICH10R YES Raid and ACHI Compatible ,

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...