AMD data change ... update new data to DMI

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by Scott M W, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. Scott M W

    Scott M W New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I have installed Windows 7 on my computer and it takes me all the way to the desktop. Then when I go to boot from the hard drive I get "AMD data change....update new data to DMI." What does this mean and what are my options for fixing it so that I can properly run windows on my computer.

    My computer is a new custim built.
    MB is a Gigabyte MA785GMT-Ud2H
    Processor: AMD Phenon II x2 550 Black
    Hard Drive: 250 MGT
    4 GB RAM
    Trying to Run Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit

    Thanks for any help
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Have you been asked during boot to go to the Bios setup? Many times when changes are made you system just wants you to go to the setup so it can reset some things.

    Some Bioses have a setting to update or not update the DMI ( do not remeber if this is the correct term). You might check if your's does and let it update, at least once.
     
  3. Scott M W

    Scott M W New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    No it hasn't asked me to enter the BIOS. And where would I find this update in the BIOS because I have looked for it but can not find it. Maybe my MB doesn't have this update.
     
  4. arijon

    arijon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    AMD DATA CHANGE...UPDATE NEW DATA TO DMI !!Wo'nt start without the cd.?!?!?!?

    i've recently installed Win7...looks great runs great...YESS!! The next day i started my computer andall i see is this
    " AMD DATA CHANGE...UPDATE NEW DATA TO DMI" !! It would'nt go any further then this...!! it kept doing this..until i decided to reinstall Win7...!! After a few trials and errors..i realized that Win7 couldnt operate without the Win7 cd!!! Meaning that every time i wanted to use my computer, i would have to pop in the Win7 disk. Anyone have any answers or suggestions..???!!!???
     
  5. arijon

    arijon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey scott..have yiou fixed your problem yet..??? i had the same problem...until i luckily realized that my win7 wouldnt start without the win7 disk...!!! if you have fixed it ..please let me know how to fix it..!!
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Threads merged as requested..:)
     
  7. Digerati

    Digerati Fantastic Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    159
    This is Scott's thread so that's what I am going on.

    @Arijon, you are welcome to follow and contribute, but your issue with booting only with the DVD installed is a different issue, and requires it's own thread. The boot order does not matter, as long as the boot drive is in the list.

    @Scott - it seems others are having this issue too, but "appears" to be easy to fix. Watch carefully during the boot process for the prompt to enter the BIOS Setup Menu. Typically, you must press the Del, F1 or F2 key, depending on who makes the BIOS. Once there, simply make sure the date and time are correct and your drives are properly identified. Then, and this is the important part, you must make sure you "Save and Exit". If you don't Save, then you will get the AMD message again.

    For some folks, they needed to reset the BIOS, but try the above first.
     

Share This Page

Loading...