Assistance with BSOD please

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by donkeh, Nov 29, 2010.

  1. donkeh

    donkeh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    New here and looking for some assistance with a BSOD please !

    Some information...

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 2057

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 1a
    BCP1: 0000000000041201
    BCP2: FFFFF680000028D8
    BCP3: DCF000006E70E867
    BCP4: FFFFFA80093D9160
    OS Version: 6_1_7600
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 256_1

    Fairly new PC running Windows 7 x64

    2 Memory Dump files attached - think this is right after reading the advice thread.

    Thanks in advance...

    Donkeh
     

    Attached Files:

  2. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Hey there, welcome.

    1) Uninstall LogMeIn - it's a plain mess on Windows 7 and always crashes pcs.

    2) Update Realtek HD Audio driver. Run once, reboot and then run it again:

    RTKVHD64 RTKVHD64.sys Tue Nov 17 07:13:00 2009

    RtkHDAudio

    3) Update the Intel ethernet driver either from motherboard manufacturer's site or Intel's site:

    e1k62x64 e1k62x64.sys Wed Sep 23 20:11:00 2009

    4) If issues persist, post new crash dumps but also include a screen shot of CPU-Z spd tab and also memory tab.
     
  3. donkeh

    donkeh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Thanks for your prompt reply.

    I updated the audio and ethernet drivers using the link you provided and drivers directly from intel as the motherboard manufacturers drivers were still the one's I had.

    I also removed logmein.

    I then tried to install MS Security Essentials and while it was updating - I got another BSOD.

    When it rebooted - I got the black screen of death... black screen with just a cursor.

    My only option to get the computer going again was a system restore - so no minidump and logmein has come back !

    Any suggestions in the meantime ?

    I'll remove logmein again...

    Regards,

    Donkeh
     
  4. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Re-follow everything again....and pay attention to step 4 as well.
     
  5. donkeh

    donkeh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've checked the audio and ethernet drivers are still the new ones.

    I've removed logmein again.

    CPUz screenshots coming in a moment...
     
  6. donkeh

    donkeh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    memory_tab. spd_tab.

    The SPD tab has four sticks in the dropdown box - each is identical to the first.

    Regards,

    Donkeh
     
  7. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Go into the bios and set the tRAS to 20. (It is is currently at 21.)
    Set the VDIMM (memory voltage) to 1.65V.

    Save. Boot to Windows and complete all the driver steps as well.
     
  8. donkeh

    donkeh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just checked out the BIOS and don't seem to have the option to change any settings like this :(
     
  9. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Check again. ;)
     
  10. donkeh

    donkeh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Update the bios to newest from manufacturer's site.

    If you can change the values after, great. Do so and save.

    If not, you'll have to get memory that is intended to run at the default standard voltage of 1.5V, instead.
     
  12. donkeh

    donkeh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again for your responses.

    I'm going to go back to the retailer and ask for a replacement board.

    The info on their site implies these should have been compatible - but clearly not.

    Donkeh
     

Share This Page

Loading...