Auto-Install SP1 & 2 and now no Internet Connectivity

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by valsoftball02, Jul 15, 2011.

  1. valsoftball02

    valsoftball02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    My grandfather called me yesterday and said the other day - his Dell Desktop automatically downloaded Sp1 and Sp2 and once it restarted - he could no longer connect to the internet. *Note - he is connected via a cable to the router* The computer shows he's connected to the router but it cannot connect to the internet.

    He tried to use a "restore point" prior to the update, but they were all gone.
    There are 2 other computers connected to the internet and neither have any issues - one is connected via a cable and the other wireless.

    I checked the settings on the router and modem and don't see any "stand-out" type issues.

    I'm not sure what else to do or check?

    Can someone help?!

    Thanks!
     
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Take a look in device manager and expand the network adapters.
    Highlight (select) then right click the problem adapter and choose properties.
    Select the driver tab and see if the "Roll Back" button is available. If so give that a try and reboot.
    See if that helps.
    Keep us posted and welcome to the forum.
    Regards
    Randy
     
  3. valsoftball02

    valsoftball02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to roll back the driver and it doesn't give me the option. That button cannot be selected. I even tried to plug a wireless card in and it has signal but still won't connect!Help!!!!!!!!
     
  4. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Start with the basics, determine what he has for an IP address on his ethernet adapter (just concentrate on the wired connection now and leave any wireless out of the equation for the time being)
    Open a command prompt and type
    ipconfig /all
    and hit enter
    we need to see that information to determine if there is any glaring issues with his IP schema. So whatever you need to do to copy and paste that into your next post.
    Use the F8 key at system startup and select safemode with networking and see if that produces any better results.
    Open the network and sharing center and run the troubleshooter and see if that provides any information.
    See if you can ping the router (default gateway), see if you can ping one of the other computers that you say are working on the network, see if you can ping 64.233.169.99
    let us know the results of the above actions
    Keep us posted
    Regards
    Randy

    EDIT: And can you explain what is Sp2 that he installed.
     
    #4 Trouble, Jul 16, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2011
  5. valsoftball02

    valsoftball02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I booted in safe mode and it still is not working.

    I was able to ping another computer in the network with no problems but cannot ping the address you gave me below...

    I've attached my screenshots.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. valsoftball02

    valsoftball02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, I'm not sure if he actually installed SP2 - It may have just been SP1. I don't see a SP2 out there.
     
  7. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    check the ipconfig /all results on the other machine 192.168.1.3 that you were able to ping and check and see if it is using the same default gateway and DNS server 192.168.1.1 as the problem machine 192.168.1.6 and let us know. And make sure that the working machine can ping the 64.233.169.99 address without issue.
    Report back and will proceed from there.
     
  8. valsoftball02

    valsoftball02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    check the ipconfig /all results on the other machine

    From 192.168.1.3 I tried pinging 192.168.1.6 and it did not work.

    I then tried from 192.168.1.6 (problem computer) to ping the 192.168.1.3 again - and now it's not working.


    They are both on the same DNS server and default gateway. I'm attaching both computer's ipconfig/all statements.


    Also, from the computer that works (192.168.1.3) the address 64.233.169.99 doesn't work.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    OK, determine if you have any third party software firewalls installed on either or both like Comodo or ZoneAlarm, likewise any third party internet security suites that probably have some type of firewall applet.
    Unistall any such programs using the programs and features applet in the control panel, followed by the vendor specific proprietary removal tool, there is a list here and if yours is not present google for it and run it.
    Consider replacing any antivirus product with MSE and allowing the built in Windows Firewall product to handle the rest for the time being.
    We have to overcome the inability to ping other network nodes on your subnet before we can proceed further, so let's get that sorted out first.
    If you have made any changes to the built in Windows Firewall please advise.
    Keep us posted.
    Regards
    Randy
     
  10. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    It looks like the DNS access is failing, you are only getting as far as the router, but the router cannot communicate with the ISP modem. It will, of course, under those circumstanxces, still be able to ping the other computers on the Lan. Try, in the first instance, this. Find the Network adapter in the device manager and disable it. Now reset the ISP Modem (Just a quick reset - on/off) and the router ditto. Re-enable the Network adapter, log off and on again and see if the connection is established.

    If not,try a reset, like this:

    Open a Command Prompt (Run as Administrator)

    Type, in turn, the following commands, and "enter" after each.

    1. To reset the WINSOCK entries to the defaults:

    netsh winsock reset catalog

    2. To reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to the defaults.

    netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    3. To Reset the IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation to the defaults.

    netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the and see if you have a connection.
     
    #10 davehc, Jul 19, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...