Windows 7 Battlefield Video Games not working

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by SGen, Nov 20, 2009.

  1. SGen

    SGen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I recently bought a new laptop with Windows 7 installed. I have installed the following games:

    WoW
    Battlefield Vietnam
    Battlefield 2

    Wow works with a little bit of lag but both BFV and BF2 will not start. The shortcut is clicked the small title window appears for a few seconds then disappears. afterwords nothing happens The bfv.exe and bf2.ex processes never appear.

    I am running McAfee antivirus which flagged one of the files from punkbuster on each install, but I clickeed on "Trust this file" so that shouldn't be the problem.

    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. Lexandro

    Lexandro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    This might not be much of a help but just to let you know. I have BF2 and it runs perfect on Window 7 64bit. Even punkbuster is fine. I would suggest your make sure you have up to date graphics drivers, by manually installing the latest verison from your card makers site.
     
  3. Krypto

    Krypto Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    37
    you could also try to run in compatablity mode or windows xp mode
     
  4. SGen

    SGen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reinstalled my video card drivers now bfv works, but bf2 comes up with an error because Directx 9.0c is not installed. I currently have Directx 11 installed. Any thoughts on that?
     
  5. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
  6. SGen

    SGen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    BF2 listed as working. To add to the mystery I reinstalled BF2, it ran finee the first time after closing I get the same directx error and when I try to install the latest patch (1.5) an error saying that a newer version is installed.
     
  7. BigFeet

    BigFeet Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    9
    You still have to install directx 9. I had to do the same for cod4. I guess there are files in dx9 that aren't in dx10/11.
     
  8. Lexandro

    Lexandro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    No you dont. DX11 does NOT need dx9 files, it can run DX9 and DX10 natively. Its this kind of suggestion that causes issues with DX files in the first place. I have BF2 and it runs flawlessly in windows 7 under DX11.

    @OP; Did you install any of the expansions for BF2 before patching? The newest BF2 patch allows everyone to play the 2 booster packs free. Having these in before hand may be causing the patch failure. Also when patching, make sure your running the patches in the correct order.
     
  9. BigFeet

    BigFeet Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    9
    Solved Bioshock not working. DX11? - Windows 7 Forums
     
  10. tanzanos

    tanzanos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    8
    run BF2 in Administrator mode. I have W7 x64 and had a problem until I did that and no probs whatsoever. :p
     
  11. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Sorry,. bit that statement id not true
    You can download DirectX 9.0c without affetccting the DirectX 11.

    It will add the need flies for older games.
     
  12. Lexandro

    Lexandro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Again, DX9 files are not required at all in Vista or Windows 7 when using DX11.

    I know you are a long time member here, but your information is incorrect. This is one of the key features of DX11, it was specifically designed this way so that previous DX version were simply not required.
     
    #12 Lexandro, Nov 30, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...