Benchmarking software?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by gamerpyrate, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. gamerpyrate

    gamerpyrate New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am a pc enthusiast, and am trying to get one of the futuremark programs so I can test windows 7 performance for myself, along with my new hardware......but Im not sure if I should use pcmark vantage since it is made for vista...any ideas?
     
  2. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    Benchmark software, as long as it runs, should give you an accurate result for the OS it runs on. Meaning, you may not get a result comparable to Vista's, but you could always compare with other Windows 7 results.

    Some other good benchmarks - Sysoft Sandra, Cinebench R10, WinRAR and pretty much any 3DMark or PCMark program by Futuremark.
     
  3. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    Hi gamerpyrate and Wecome to Windows7forums! :)

    Just keep in mind though that Win 7 is still in Beta stages so benchmarking it won't give you as solid of numbers to go by as you'd get if benchmarking a finished OS.. ;) But none the less it will give you a good idea as to where Win 7 is at this point in time in terms of performance though.. Curious, you said you have some new hardware.. care to post your system's specs? I always like to hear about new rigs, especially when it's a fellow pc enthusiast who built the rig.. :)
     
  4. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    Im using vantage on win7 with no probs, well actually I do have a problem. Im down almost a 1000 points since my highest score in Vista (P16000 or so). Right now Im using catalyst 9.1 on x64 win7 and my latest benchmark is P15092
     
  5. wyldfire

    wyldfire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I try and Run 3dMark it fails saying something about full screen mode
     

Share This Page

Loading...