Blank blue screen? (not BSOD)

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Jayuk, Oct 3, 2009.

  1. Jayuk

    Jayuk New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I have a new system i have built but it keeps freezing into a black blue screen, i cannot call the task manager or see the cursor at all.

    It is not long after boot up, but doesn't seem to be at a certain time (ie its always very soon after start up but rather random, could be a minute, could be upto 4/5).

    I have a horrible feeling its a hardware issue - maybe the PSU isn't upto snuff? Its a 400w which should be plenty but i think maybe it happens when under load.


    Thanks,


    Jay.
     
  2. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    It very well could be,,,,,
    List your enitre system specs and model numbers.

    400w,,, for a typical mid to high system, is not very much. You probably should start at 550W to 600W.
    Once you start adding a lot of thngs and then USB devices,, that power can get drained pretty quick.

    bad or inadequate PSU can mimic Memory, video Failures and HDD failures.
     
  3. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I have a paltry 250 watt power supply in my cheap E-Machine and have never experienced that problem.
     
  4. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    Well,, failing or bad PSU's can produce some really weird problems.
    We had a system that we were certain was an hardware or OS issue.
    Everything we did we could not narrow it down.... PSU was adequate and tested fine.

    Replaced the PSU for poops and giggles, just cause we had exhausted all other reasons.
    No more problems.

    Put the failing PSU in another system and whammo,,, problems out the wazzu.
    So yes,, trust me,, they can do some really weird things.

    I also had a bad PSU that caused wired problems,,, ,, replaced it and no more problems.
    In fact, the PSU I have now,, is under powered for my system. I have to becareful of the number of USB devices I hook up.

    With that said,, it may not be his problem,,, but booting to a blue black screen could be an indication of an under powered or failing PSU
    But could be the following.....

    Bad Video Card,
    Bad Drivers
    Bad Monitor
    Bad Cable
    Corrupt OS
    Video Card not seated properly
    Failing/Bad PSU
     
    #4 Tepid, Oct 4, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2009
  5. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    No,

    You're right Tepid He should follow your steps.

    Just wondering, when you boot to this black screen, do you get a message that says No Signal?

    Can you boot into Safe Mode and get a display?
     
  6. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    You know,, I don't know why I never think of safe mode,,,, it is one of those things that I never think about, unless I am doing it.
     
  7. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I'm having some issues with my DVI cable and I get a black screen, then says No Signal.

    I could however, boot into Safe Mode using the VGA driver. I had an enormous 50ft cable because my PC is directly next to my Home Theater system.

    Thought that was the problem so I got two other shorter cables and they did the same thing.

    Now I pray on every Reboot:)
     
    #7 reghakr, Oct 4, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2009
  8. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    Over a 50ft cable,, that could be interference or signal drop?
     
  9. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    True, but you should have seen the diameter of this cable. It was about 3/4" round with gold-plated ends.
     
  10. Jayuk

    Jayuk New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all - thanks for the rapid replies! I can only apologise about not being able to reply myself quite so quickly - busy at work!!

    Anyway, it just goes to a pure blank blue screen - into i should maybe have shared at the beginning is that it did the very same thing with Vista on there (decided to use 7 after vista install).

    So I am erring on the side of it being the PSU. Its a TFX PSU, but it came with the case, which was only £45 so i guess you get what you pay for!

    The spec of the parts is

    AMD Athlon II X4 620 Quad Core
    4GB Ram
    500GB Sata HDD
    Onboard GeForce 8200 graphics
    Dual TV Tuner Card
    HD-DVD/BluRay/DVDRW SATA Drive


    i have run this all past a number of PSU calculators and they all say that i am over-powered by a good 200w so I dont think its under-powered, i think it may be a bad quality PSU. I think i will take the psu out of my own HTPC (a full size 500w PSU).

    Thanks for the replies, guys! Ill let you know how i get on!

    Cheers,

    Jay.
     
  11. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    Let us know what happens,,, but

    I would also try safe mode. This could also be a driver issue.
    It is hard to troubleshoot with just a blue screen with no writing.

    if it did this under vista also,, then I would error on the side of incompatible hardware or drivers?
    However,,, bad PSU is still possible.
     
    #11 Tepid, Oct 5, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...