Blue screen by ntoskrnl.exe

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by thewindows7guy, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. thewindows7guy

    thewindows7guy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I been having this blue screen for a long time. It happens anytime, every day! It usually happens when Im doing something like surfing the web.
    Please help me!:confused::drab:


    (This Blue screen happen when making this thread!):

    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 124
    BCP1: 00000000
    BCP2: 85BF28FC
    BCP3: 00000000
    BCP4: 00000000
    OS Version: 6_1_7600
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 256_1

    Files that help describe the problem:
    C:\Windows\Minidump\021911-50015-01.dmp
    C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-113062-0.sysdata.xml
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Stop 0x124,

    RAM is the problem because a) the sticks are not matched, and b) the memory settings are wrong.

    ---> Remove one of the sticks, then load setup defaults in the bios, save, reboot, and enjoy.
     
  3. thewindows7guy

    thewindows7guy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm...I did bought a ram card, but I did not know what my motherboard can support. Pulse I switch the old with the new. maybe that's the problem.
    How do I set the defaults in the bios?
     
  4. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321

    Slot#1 (brand unknown) DDR400 3-4-4-8
    Slot#2 (Cosair) DDR400 3-3-3-8

    They won't work well together, you'll be getting bsods. Remove one of the sticks.



    Load setup defaults -- it may come under different names in different bioses ("optimized defaults"/"fail-safe defaults"/"setup defaults"). Should be in your motherboard manual.

    BUT REMOVE 1 OF THE STICKS FIRST

    [​IMG]
     
  5. thewindows7guy

    thewindows7guy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should remove the unbranded one.
     
  6. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Good idea.
     
  7. thewindows7guy

    thewindows7guy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im getting worried, my ram usage is high.
     
  8. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    I'm not sure how you're doing,

    done this yet?
     
  9. thewindows7guy

    thewindows7guy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I did, but whats next?
     
  10. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    1. Reattach CPU-Z MEMORY snip as you have it right now, let's see if your settings are right.
    2. About RAM usage, it's probably normal since you actually have less total amount of memory now.
     
  11. thewindows7guy

    thewindows7guy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, I can tell I did something wrong.
    update.
     
  12. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    I asked you to attach m e m o r y -- you did SPD instead, for what?
    Give me your current MEMORY snip.

    If you have it (Cosair) DDR400 3-3-3-8 -- it's good.
     

Share This Page

Loading...