blue screen memory management

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by codfish, Mar 24, 2008.

  1. codfish

    codfish New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    I have been getting this blue screen when I try to play EVE. Now the blue screen says dumping memory and counts down. The only code that I could find on it was this ***stop: 0x0000007e (0xc0000005, 0x00000001, 0x8cc4fbf8, 0x8cc48f4) and the only other tag was memory_management.

    Now hear is the weird part I figured it was a memory problem so I started by taking out all the ram except one stick (I have 4 512 sticks) out and testing them each. The problem stopped when I only had one in so I put two in and the problem still stopped. So I tried 3 and the problem still went away but when I put the 4th on in the problem came back. I even tried putting them in different orders and it still dose not work. Thanks for any help :).
     
  2. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2
    First of all are ya runnin 64 bit or not? What ram, and mobo do ya have and one more thing..have ya gone in to your bios and checked to see how you had the memory set up? If I set my memory management up for a 64 bit operating system it crashes all the time. BUT if I set it up for a 32, all is well. [​IMG]
     
  3. codfish

    codfish New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am running 32 bit. The ram is corsair DDR the mother board is ASUS a8n32-sli deluxe. I check the bios but I was not able to find any kind of memory set up or memory management.
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
  5. codfish

    codfish New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to use the program but every time that I reboot the comp looks at the CD and dose not boot off of it to run the program it then boots off of the hard drive. I have been extracting the file with winzip and burning it with roxio. any ideas and thanks again for all the help.
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Hi Codfish,

    Yup no problem, just change your boot order from HDD to CD. As I'm sure your aware you do this via your bios. If you need more help please refer to the link provided as there is a FAQ included with the guide. :)

    For ease I've provided the link again here:
    Tutorial: How to use Memtest - TechSpot OpenBoards
     
  7. codfish

    codfish New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had tried that and even went as far to make the CD the only drive to try to boot from and it dose not recognize the CD as a bootable disk. :( I read over the page and could not find any other answers to the problem. I even tried to put it on different disks but had no luck.
     
  8. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2
    gotta match and some gas? :eek:
     
  9. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Lol@Fatboy


    Hmm... have you tried using it in a floppy version? Also Vista has a memory diagnostic too. You could try using that with only one stick in at a time
     
  10. codfish

    codfish New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the widows memory test and all the sticks passed. I would try the floppy drive one but my floppy drive is not working. I was thinking besides gas and a little fire to fix this :D could it be a driver issue?
     
  11. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2
    Try updating the bios.
     
  12. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Thats definately worth a try! or as fatboy puts it....'What he said'
     
  13. codfish

    codfish New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am going to be busy for the next couple of days so it is going to be a little while before I can update my bios. I will up date you all when I get a chance.

    Thanks again,
     
  14. asta-la-vista

    asta-la-vista New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this EVE the game or EVE the VSTi? If it is the latter, I found that after switching over to Vista (from a 16b bit to 32bit OS) that alot of my VSTi apps will not run properly in it.
     
  15. codfish

    codfish New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone, I installed a new bios and the problem is still there. The game is EVE online and every game has been having the same problem. Any other ideas?
     
  16. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    I was looking though your previous posts and it did strike me if you've tried different graphics drivers or not? If your 'blue screening' with every game then I'd definately try different drivers. You could also try patching Eve in case you haven't already done so or try their forum, find it here:
    EVE Online | EVE Insider | Forums
     
  17. codfish

    codfish New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I uninstalled my video drivers and then reinstalled them. The process took forever because for some reason the drivers did not want to complete the install every time. But now I got it to work and the game dose not crash right away like it used to. Now it takes anywhere from 15 min or less for it to crash EVE online has all its patches up to date and I am still looking through the forms to see if there is anything there. Just so you know I am running 2 nvidia 8800 gt cards. Also only some of my games do not work now and the others work.
     
  18. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Hmm....what temps are you runnin? Those cards run pretty warm so just have a check...or... Try playing with the side panel off and see if that helps. Just a hunch :)
     
  19. codfish

    codfish New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I turned on my computer this morning and started to play EVE like you said with the cover open and it still crashed only this time it did it right away. I have been reading on the EVE forms that there has been problems with sound cards and the game. my sound card is a creative SB audigy 2 zs. thanks again for sticking with me on this problem :).
     
  20. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Hi Codfish,

    your very welcome and hopefully we'll eventually get to the bottom of this 'mystery'! A Creative sound card you say... Hmm well they're well known for their awful drivers, have you seen my other post regarding Creative drivers?
    If not here's the link:
    http://winvistaforums.com/windows-vista-multimedia/12274-creative-drivers-vista.html
    You'll see a link to some modded drivers and what this guy has done is turn those awful bits of software into useful drivers again. This is something I can testify to as I own a S/B Audigy (see sig) and after installing his set of drivers the worked just like it did in XP.
    I'm not saying this is the answer but at least it'll be another 'grey' area ticked off.
     

Share This Page

Loading...