Blue screen says " A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to y

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by saharha7, Jun 12, 2012.

  1. saharha7

    saharha7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every time I shut my computer down or restart it , a blue screen shows up and it says :
    " A problem has been detected and Windows has been shutdown to prevent damage to your computer " and than it restarts my computer which takes longer than usual when I put the computer log - in password .

    I have a Windows 7 Enterprise , 32-bit .
    I have this computer for almost year and a half and it happened about 2-3 times during this time but now it happens every single time I shut my computer down or restart it .
    I updated the computer three days ago but it keeps happening since then .

    Please help me ! I'm really nervous . ):
     
  2. Pauli

    Pauli Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    You probably have a driver update or something that causes trouble. You should have .dmp files, please post them. Do a search in Explorer with

    *.dmp

    and post it here. It's also possible you have a hardware break down - it happens, you know.
     
  3. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    You can check out the BSOD forum to see the sticky on how to get help with a Blue Screen. The dump files, as Titantic mentions, are important, plus some other info that might be relevant.

    You might also check the Event Viewer to see if any problems show up around the time these situations occur. The Kernel Power error is probably just a result of the problem and not the cause.
     
  4. saharha7

    saharha7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    How to post the .dmp files ?
     
  5. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    That info is all in the sticky, but to attach, use the paperclip on the Advanced Replies and select the file for upload. You don't need to zip just one file, but if you have several, it is best to zip them before you upload.
     

Share This Page

Loading...