BlueScreen on lid close!

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by VsUK, Aug 26, 2010.

  1. VsUK

    VsUK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    3
    OK, my laptop has started to act funny on me & I've had a go to try & figure it out but all googled options didnt work. What happens is, when i shut my laptop lid so my laptop goes to sleep, it dosnt get that far, the screen goes black with a smaller blue box that gives u the blue screen of death so to speak. So after a forced restart i get the windows recovered from error blah blah blah & copied the error details for you.

     
  2. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Hey.

    Can't say anything about it without the crash dumps. C:\Windows\Minidump

    Copy files there to any other folder. Zip files. Attach zip to a post.
     
  3. VsUK

    VsUK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi, ok ive attached the last mini dump in rar for you, thanks again.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    The problem is athr.sys, your Atheros wireless network driver. Visit the manufcaturer's site of the adapter and download/install the latest driver for it:

    Code:
    athr     athr.sys     Mon Sep 21 13:58:25 2009 
    ----------

    Update your Realtek HD Audio driver:

    Code:
    RTKVHDA  RTKVHDA.sys  Mon Aug 24 06:19:05 2009
    Realtek

    ----------

    Uninstall the software associated (SmartRoaming Client) with this old driver that likely caused the Atheros one to fail:

    Code:
    mdvrmng  mdvrmng.sys  Mon May 28 10:37:13 2007
    Mdvrmng.sys driver | What is Mdvrmng.sys file?

    -----------

    Uninstall or update VNC Server to remove or update this driver:

    Code:
    vncmirror vncmirror.sys Fri Mar 14 13:42:46 2008
     
  5. VsUK

    VsUK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi, thanks it fixed the problem. Didint really need to update the realtek drivers as they were the latest ones available however it was the VNC software which i dont use anymore so once removed problem solved..

    thanks again :D
     
  6. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    :)

    Well done TorrentG, and thank you for the feedback VsUK.
     

Share This Page

Loading...