Boot.wim Missing

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by Nickel, Oct 27, 2009.

  1. Nickel

    Nickel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I launch Windows 7 setup in the install disk, I always get this error:

    Where do I get this boot.wim file? Any help appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    195
    Sounds like a bad disc.
     
  3. Nickel

    Nickel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great... Ok thanks.
     
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Where did you get your software? Did you burn the DVD yourself?
     
  5. Nickel

    Nickel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, by the way I'm using the student download. However, I doubt that's the problem because when I click on the setup.exe and try to install there, it results in the same error. Any ideas? Where is boot.wim normally?
     
  6. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    That file is in the Sources folder. If you used MagicISO to burn the DVD, you might have a problem something like that. I had to use UltraISO to burn a bootable and installlable DVD.

    If you don't show the file in the sources folder, your download might be bad.
     
    #6 Saltgrass, Oct 27, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2009
  7. Nickel

    Nickel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Like I said I don't think it's the DVD because the setup.exe in the expandedSetup results in the same error. I'm going to try re-downloading it again...hopefully I get a boot.wim this time...
     
  8. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Well, you asked where boot.wim was located..now be truthful, is that file in the sources folder you downloaded?
     
  9. Nickel

    Nickel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just downloaded it again to make sure. I have no file named boot.wim...I have a boot folder.. Any ideas?
     
    #9 Nickel, Oct 27, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2009
  10. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    You do not have a boot.wim file in the sources folder. That is impossible as far as I know!

    You should show a background_cli.bmp then the boot.wim file.
     
  11. Nickel

    Nickel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow that's strange. Here's a list of what I did, maybe you might see something I did wrong.
    -First I opened DLMWin7HP32US and downloaded the Windows 7 Upgrade
    -Then from that I got these files: setup1.box, setup2.box and Win7-HP-Retail-en-us-x86
    -I opened Win7-HP-Retail-en-us-x86 and it started unloading the box...
    -Then I got an error Unloading The Box - "An error was encountered. The specified path is invalid." (Maybe this has something to do with it.
    -I clicked OK and the expandedSetup folder appeared on my screen.
    -Then I used BitZipper to unzip Win7Setup.wim in the expandedSetup folder unzipping all the files into expandedSetup

    Could that error have something to do with it? Does anything else look askew? Thanks.
     
  12. Nickel

    Nickel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the background_cli file and unfortunately it's the only one that starts with 'b'.
     
  13. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Maybe someone else could help better, but most folks I see have not needed to use BitZipper, just unboxed the two files. Many folks got the error message, but for most, the files unpacked in spite of it.

    I have not gone through this process, so I can't get into specifics. Does the Win7-HP-Retail-en-us-x86 have an entension? If you don't know, go to folder options and uncheck the hide extensions on known file types. It may not be a .box file.
     
  14. Nickel

    Nickel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're right it's not a .box file.

    Win7-HP-Retail-en-us-x86.exe

    However, under its properties description it says Windows Marketplace Box, which would make the error message make sense.

    That's strange that people haven't had to unzip it. I wonder what I did wrong. Maybe the download I got from Microsoft in the first place is corrupt...
     
    #14 Nickel, Oct 27, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2009
  15. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    What happens if you double click the .exe file? Just in case, the other postings I have seen have not included an HP file of any type.
     
  16. Nickel

    Nickel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok this time I looked closer. When I double click Win7-HP-Retail-en-us-x86.exe a loading window pops up that only loads a couple bars then results in an error. I took a picture really quick so here's what the window says. The title of the window is "Unloading the Box". Below the loading bar there is a directory. The error says
    So maybe my files aren't in the right directory or something. I don't know how though.
     
    #16 Nickel, Oct 27, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2009
  17. Nickel

    Nickel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I believe I have found a solution to my problem. I withheld on telling you something because I didn't think it was important. I am on a Mac using Parallels running Windows XP. The errors I've been receiving are because of a simple glitch in Parallels which I discovered.

    If anyone else in my situation runs into the same problem, go to Virtual Machine, Configure..., and under Shared Profile uncheck the box Desktop to Desktop in Windows.

    Thank you for your time and help Saltgrass.
     
  18. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64

    How did you do that? It got too confusing for me to figure it out. I just built the iso and let unetbootin put the bootable stuff on the usb.
     
  19. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    It's in the sources folder on the Insall disk... I've had to use it many times building a VHD.
     
  20. KyDale

    KyDale New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded from digitalriver as I'm a student and went with student pricing.
    I downloaded to an external hard drive.
    I had the same problem of the boot.wim file not being here.
    I copied the folder to my desktop and ran the Win7-7-P-Retail-EN-US-x86 exe.
    I observed a TmpCD41.tmp folder created. It began "Preparing Setup1.box".
    The program then errors out with an "unspecified error".
    I went to the expandedSetup folder and ran setup there.
    It then errors out letting me know the boot.vim is missing and to make sure it's a valid package.
    I get an error message 0x80070002.
    Thanks for any help with this!
     

Share This Page

Loading...