BSOD Battlefield 3 problem.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by MilkoLP, Oct 27, 2011.

  1. MilkoLP

    MilkoLP New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I would be very grateful if you guys could help me out with this problem. I'm having BSOD's when I am playing Battlefield 3...I can play for about 10-15 minutes and then it freezes :frown:. Funny thing is that only this game is cousing bsod's, well actually Battlefield 3 Beta had same problem for me. So I'm gonna atttach minidumps and hope that you can help me. Thank you in advance.
    Running on 64-bit Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1,
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 2.40GHz,
    RAM: 4,00 GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 266MHz
    Motherboard:ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5B ,
    Graphic card: ATI Radeon 4890 HD Sapphire
    . Capture.PNG 1.PNG
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 MilkoLP, Oct 27, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2011
  2. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    195
    You could try setting your cas latency to 5 as the spd recommends.

    The bsod is 0x124 which indicates hardware, are you overclocking at all?
     
  3. MilkoLP

    MilkoLP New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope,didnt overclock anything :/
     
  4. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    195
    Could you follow this guide and post back with the relevant info please.
     
  5. MilkoLP

    MilkoLP New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, I now did everything that was in guide. I hope its now better.
     
  6. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    The information, tools and instruction contained in the "Guide" that you were linked to, are to help you gather data to zip and upload to the forum so we can better assist you in resolving your issue.
    So please use
    CPUz, and the windows snipping tool to obtain screen shots of all tabs, including all slots populated with memory under the SPD tab.
    RAMMon to export the html report
    The SF Diagnostic Tool, right click and choose run as administrator.
    Once you have acquired the products from those utilities please put it all into a folder on your desktop, right click it, choose send to compressed (zipped folder) and attach that zipped folder to your next post.
    Thanks
    Randy
     
  7. MilkoLP

    MilkoLP New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here :redface:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    195
    Hi,

    After looking at your rammon log I've noticed your using mismatched ram. Could you remove the 2gb stick and see if that helps with stability.
     
  9. MilkoLP

    MilkoLP New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well if I remove 2gb stick, then i can't play Battlefield 3 for sure, and Battlefield 3 is the only thing on my pc that is cousing me BSODs, so i dont think thats gonna solve my problem =/ thank you anyway, maybe any other solution?
     
  10. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Yes, it is kind of a catch twenty two, you need more memory to play Battlefield 3 and playing Battlefield 3 results in BSODs.
    I have looked at all of your dump files and 6 out of the 7 are 124s
    DUMP:
    Code:
    *******************************************************************************
    *                                                                             *
    *                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
    *                                                                             *
    *******************************************************************************
    Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
    BugCheck 124, {0, fffffa8003faa628, 0, 0}
    [COLOR=#ff0000][U][B]Probably caused by : hardware[/B][/U][/COLOR]
    
    Followup: MachineOwner
    ---------
    0: kd> !analyze -v
    *******************************************************************************
    *                                                                             *
    *                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
    *                                                                             *
    *******************************************************************************
    [COLOR=#ff0000][U][B]WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)
    A fatal hardware error has occurred.[/B][/U][/COLOR] Parameter 1 identifies the type of error
    source that reported the error. Parameter 2 holds the address of the
    WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure that describes the error conditon.
    Arguments:
    Arg1: 0000000000000000, Machine Check Exception
    Arg2: fffffa8003faa628, Address of the WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure.
    Arg3: 0000000000000000, High order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.
    Arg4: 0000000000000000, Low order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.
    Debugging Details:
    -----------------
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0x124_GenuineIntel
    CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1
    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT
    PROCESS_NAME:  System
    CURRENT_IRQL:  0
    STACK_TEXT:  
    fffff880`031b26f0 fffff800`02f28c59 : fffffa80`03faa600 fffffa80`0242b040 00000000`00000005 00000000`00000000 : nt!WheapCreateLiveTriageDump+0x6c
    fffff880`031b2c10 fffff800`02e08fa7 : fffffa80`03faa600 fffff800`02e832b8 fffffa80`0242b040 00000000`00000000 : nt!WheapCreateTriageDumpFromPreviousSession+0x49
    fffff880`031b2c40 fffff800`02d705c5 : fffff800`02ee4ac0 00000000`00000001 fffffa80`04d231e0 fffffa80`0242b040 : nt!WheapProcessWorkQueueItem+0x57
    fffff880`031b2c80 fffff800`02cf0021 : fffff880`00de1e00 fffff800`02d705a0 fffffa80`0242b000 00000000`00000000 : nt!WheapWorkQueueWorkerRoutine+0x25
    fffff880`031b2cb0 fffff800`02f8232e : 7cc5cab5`1f4ad144 fffffa80`0242b040 00000000`00000080 fffffa80`024155f0 : nt!ExpWorkerThread+0x111
    fffff880`031b2d40 fffff800`02cd7666 : fffff880`009e6180 fffffa80`0242b040 fffff880`009f0f40 faf35fff`fffffffe : nt!PspSystemThreadStartup+0x5a
    fffff880`031b2d80 00000000`00000000 : fffff880`031b3000 fffff880`031ad000 fffff880`031b1d70 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiStartSystemThread+0x16
    STACK_COMMAND:  kb
    FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
    MODULE_NAME: hardware
    IMAGE_NAME:  hardware
    DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0
    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x124_GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_BUS_PRV
    BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x124_GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_BUS_PRV
    Followup: MachineOwner
    
    As Nmsuk has already indicated you have three sticks of memory installed, two of which match (DDR2 533 PC2 4200 266Mhz) one or which does not (DDR2 800 PC2 6400 400Mhz).
    You really need to acquire some matched memory before proceeding with further diagnostics as you'll likely only wind up chasing false hope.
    Is there anything else wrong with your machine? Possibly, maybe even likely but since the debugger is pointing us at hardware, why not start there rather than somewhere else.
    Regards
    Randy
     
  11. MilkoLP

    MilkoLP New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Randy, Im rushing to my local pc-shop right now, to buy one stick with 4 gb, I hope its gonna work :) . I am gonna post results.
     
  12. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    195
    How's it going with new memory?
     
  13. MilkoLP

    MilkoLP New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well it didnt changed anything, same old BSOD, but on the bright side now I have 8gb. lol. Seems like it's EA and DICE fault, because I'm not the only one whos got this kind of problem. Hope they gonna patch it soon.
     
  14. knarkworst

    knarkworst New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    Im having the same problem here, ive already passed several forums trying to fix the problem.
    Maybe it got something to do with windows update telling you the motherboard drivers are up 2 date. But many files causing the crash are related to old driver files in system32 folder. Try to update your chipset drivers from asus under the utilities tab.

    ASUSTeK Computer Inc. -Support- Drivers and Download

    I did the same thing but stil need to the test the problem is fixed.
    If not, hopefully we can fix it together.

    Sorry for my bad grammar.

    Systemspecs:

    Windows 7 Prof 64bit
    Asus sabertooth x58
    i7 960 @ 4ghz
    GTX 580 SLI EVGA
    Dominator GT 6gb
    OCZ Agility 2 60gb + 2x 1tb f3 samsung spinpoint.
    XFI soundblaster titanium creative.
     
  15. 53K0

    53K0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe lowering the graphics will help, I had the same problem with the ultra-settings, but with high everything works perfect
     

Share This Page

Loading...