BSOD errors, please help.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Joe3, Sep 7, 2010.

  1. Joe3

    Joe3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    My computer has been blue screening rather regularly. It happens more often when I am playing games like WoW or Starcraft 2.
    The errors tend to be BAD_POOL_CALLER most of the time if that helps.

    I have attached:
    1. All the components for this computer I purchased from newegg.
    2. A zipped minidump folder.
    View attachment Minidump.zipView attachment Computer from newegg..pdf

    If any other information is needed I will gladly supply it.

    Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
     
    #1 Joe3, Sep 7, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2010
  2. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Hey there.

    Uninstall Daemon Tools in the normal method. Then use this uninstaller/installer to carefully remove sptd.sys which is notorious on Windows 7:

    DuplexSecure - Downloads

    Reboot and install PowerISO if you still want drive emulation. Emulation part of the software is free forever:

    PowerISO - Create, Edit, Compress, Encrypt, Split, Mount, Extract ISO file, ISO/BIN converter, Virtual Drive

    -----------------

    Install the latest Realtek HD Audio driver to update your old one:

    Realtek

    ---------------

    Boot to safe mode + networking. Download and run Driver Sweeper from Guru3d.com to clear all ATI video drivers/settings/software.

    Boot to normal mode and re-install the latest video card driver which was also giving problems. The process will fix it all for you:

    Drivers & Support | GAME.AMD.COM
     
  3. Joe3

    Joe3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did everything listed (Other than uninstall daemon, I had already uninstalled that a while back.) I did remove reminiscence of daemon though. I just recieved a BAD_POOL_CALLER BSOD message again. I attached the latest minidump folder.

    ThanksView attachment Minidump2.zip
     
  4. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    It's still showing a video error. Are you sure you used Driver Sweeper in safe mode before re-installing latest driver?

    Anyhow, you could also try uninstalling Avira in safe mode using the tool found here:

    AV Uninstallers - Windows 7 Forums

    Reboot and install MSE to replace.
     
  5. Joe3

    Joe3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Positive.

    I was having these errors before installing avira, I would prefer to keep it if possible as it is ranked highest for detection rates.
     
  6. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Then the only thing left to do is replace the RAM because it is faulty. You can test with Memtest86+ overnight if you'd like.

    2 things to consider - Avira or faulty memory.

    You'll likely be able to figure out which, after testing and/or removal.
     
  7. Joe3

    Joe3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am going to run the ram test overnight, if I get another BS I will uninstall AV, if that does not work I will just have to resort to crying, cursing, and kicking it... either that or ask for help. :)
     
    #7 Joe3, Sep 10, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2010
  8. Joe3

    Joe3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are the results from the memory test:
    Run time ~12 hours
    catche - 4095k
    rsvdmem-264k
    memmap - e820
    cache - on
    ECC - off
    Test - std
    Pass - 12
    Errors - 2
    ECC errors - 0

    ________________________________

    Error details
    1:
    Test - 7
    Pass - 6
    Failing addre231 - 00028b847a0 - 651.5mb
    good - e3629528
    bad - 157100a8
    Err-bits 00400000
    Count 1
    Chan

    2:

    Test - 7
    Pass - 6
    Failing addre231 - 00028e58620 - 652.3mb
    good - e3629528
    bad - 157100a8
    Err-bits 00400000
    Count 2
    Chan

    Mind translating for me? Was this the issue?
     
    #8 Joe3, Sep 10, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2010
  9. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Any error at all means the RAM has failed. There are failing addresses in your report. You should try one stick at a time to see if just one perhaps is defective and to find out which one.
     
  10. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Do yourself a huge favor and purchase a brand new set of matching RAM sticks, and install.

    Problem solved.
     
  11. Joe3

    Joe3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    To do that:
    1. I would remove one of the 2 and let the test run overnight.
    2. Put back the first and remove the other and let the test run overnight.

    Correct?
     
  12. Joe3

    Joe3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    They should be under warranty, since these errors have been occurring since I made it (about 5 months ago) I assume it would be covered under defect and ocz has a lifetime limited warranty for defects. I will contact them and hopefully get it resolved.
     
  13. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321

    I think so, that way you'll find out if one of the sticks is defective or if the sticks just don't match each other. You'll probably need to purchase 1 stick anyway, so instead you may wanna follow TorrentG's suggestion to purchase a brand new set of matching RAM sticks. Or get a replacement.
     
  14. Joe3

    Joe3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just sent in a ticket to OCZ tech support. If they cover it I can probably just get two new sticks. If they want me to figure out which one it was then I will. If they refuse to cover it then I will probably try to figure out which one is the bad one as I am a poor college student and have to try to save where I can. Thanks for the help both of you. I will reply with how it goes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...