BSoD ntokrnl.exe

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by pman860507, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. Jonathan King

    Jonathan King New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    Could you enable driver verifier?

    Driver Verifier - Enable and Disable - Windows 7 Forums

    The only piece of information that indicates a potential problem is one dump mentioning that ESET was running at the time of the crash. The version you are using, though, is known to be stable, and your NIC drivers are updated, so that may be a coincidence.

    ...Summary of the dumps
    Code:
    [font=lucida console]
    Built by: 7600.16617.amd64fre.win7_gdr.100618-1621
    Debug session time: Mon Nov 15 09:33:08.618 2010 (UTC - 5:00)
    System Uptime: 2 days 18:03:48.507
    Probably caused by : memory_corruption ( nt!MiBadShareCount+4c )
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0x4E_99
    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT
    PROCESS_NAME:  ekrn.exe
    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x4E_99_nt!MiBadShareCount+4c
    ¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
    Built by: 7600.16617.amd64fre.win7_gdr.100618-1621
    Debug session time: Thu Nov 11 01:54:09.946 2010 (UTC - 5:00)
    System Uptime: 0 days 0:44:15.835
    Probably caused by : ntkrnlmp.exe ( nt!KiTimerWaitTest+2b3 )
    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0xA
    PROCESS_NAME:  System
    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0xA_nt!KiTimerWaitTest+2b3
    ¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
    Built by: 7600.16617.amd64fre.win7_gdr.100618-1621
    Debug session time: Wed Nov 10 16:34:09.633 2010 (UTC - 5:00)
    System Uptime: 0 days 19:23:10.522
    Probably caused by : memory_corruption ( nt!MiBadShareCount+4c )
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0x4E_99
    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT
    PROCESS_NAME:  System
    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x4E_99_nt!MiBadShareCount+4c
    ¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
      
    [/font]
     
  2. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    [langtitle=hu]Re: BSoD ntokrnl.exe[/langtitle]

    ESET is responsible. Uninstall it and replace with MSE.

    Then navigate to C:\Windows\System32\drivers and delete pcouffin.sys and reboot:

    pcouffin pcouffin.sys Tue Dec 05 09:39:30 2006

    And you still haven't uninstalled VBox, which is probably also responsible for crashes.
     
  3. pman860507

    pman860507 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: [langtitle=hu]Re: BSoD ntokrnl.exe[/langtitle]

    i removed eset but i did not install the mse no idea what it is. i went with avira for anti virus malwarebytes for malware and comodo for firewall. i now have the pcouffin.sys removed but i didnt before these crashes. i actually received one while i was typing this up on the computer and then the second time it just completely froze up on me. i have 2 dumps one from last night and one from today. or sometime like that. also i removed virtural box.

    as i rebooted i got another now it says its from dxgmms1.sys. im trying to get the dump files over to network.

    View attachment Minidump4.rar

    why am i having so many issues with this?

    also computer froze again after posting this 6 minutes ago from edit time.
     
    #23 pman860507, Nov 17, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010
  4. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Re: [langtitle=hu]Re: BSoD ntokrnl.exe[/langtitle]

    Sorry, I'll have to leave this to another analysts to respond to and help with. If my advice is not followed, I don't particularly believe I should put in more time and effort in order to fix something that isn't even mine or that I'm not being paid to do.

    That's my nice way of saying you've made some bad choices since my previous post.
     
  5. pman860507

    pman860507 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: [langtitle=hu]Re: BSoD ntokrnl.exe[/langtitle]

    is it because i didnt install mse?
    it is an antivirus that i have never seen mentioned. dont know how to configure it so i didnt install it yet. security is key.

    other then that i have done everything you have told me to do. i didnt do them all at once. i didnt have the time and more crashes happened so i posted them. i get on my computer about once a week but every morning when i look at it i just see the bsod so i just reboot it normally forget about it.

    its not that i dont value your suggestions. with virtual box i needed to get things off it before i uninstalled it and i did not get a chance to do that till last night. i appreciate your help and i hope i can find someone as helpful as you.
     
    #25 pman860507, Nov 17, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010
  6. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Re: [langtitle=hu]Re: BSoD ntokrnl.exe[/langtitle]

    I hear ya, it's just that people all the time come to here (or me) for help and I give very precise and detailed advice. The users go ahead and do their own thing, return, and then say that there is still a problem. It's not only you....it's happens to me probably 5 or 6 times a day or more. So in order to fix something that can be fixed with one post (from the current standing of the machine), I have to go around and find links for this and that to repair the new issues created. It's not very efficient and the way I am, is extremely efficient.

    Alright, you listened to me complain for a moment....so it is done with and over....and forgotten. :)

    You'll want to find the removal tool for Avira! and use it in safe mode.

    Do the exact same for Comodo and enable the Windows Firewall service if it is currently disabled. If there is no tool for Comodo to remove it, simply do so in normal mode.

    Boot to normal mode and install MSE.
     
  7. Jonathan King

    Jonathan King New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    Re: [langtitle=hu]Re: BSoD ntokrnl.exe[/langtitle]

    I would agree with TorrentG, inasmuch as Comodo appears to be the cause here. The process was "in front" in 2 out of the 3 dumps. It can be identified by cfp.exe. I have highlighted it in the reports.

    I would suggest removing Comodo, and using the built-in firewall. The Windows firewall is just as secure; it just doesn't have all the bells and whistles that third-party programs have.

    ...Summary of the dumps
    Code:
    [font=lucida console]
    Built by: 7600.16617.amd64fre.win7_gdr.100618-1621
    Debug session time: Wed Nov 17 18:56:36.207 2010 (UTC - 5:00)
    System Uptime: 0 days 0:00:59.095
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for atikmpag.sys
    *** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for atikmpag.sys
    Probably caused by : dxgmms1.sys ( dxgmms1!VidSchDdiNotifyInterruptWorker+9f )
    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0xD1
    [B]PROCESS_NAME:  cfp.exe[/B]
    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0xD1_dxgmms1!VidSchDdiNotifyInterruptWorker+9f
    ¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
    Built by: 7600.16617.amd64fre.win7_gdr.100618-1621
    Debug session time: Wed Nov 17 18:44:39.373 2010 (UTC - 5:00)
    System Uptime: 0 days 0:11:37.887
    Probably caused by : memory_corruption
    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  CODE_CORRUPTION
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0x3B
    [B]PROCESS_NAME:  cfp.exe[/B]
    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_MEMORY_CORRUPTION_ONE_BIT_LARGE
    ¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
    Built by: 7600.16617.amd64fre.win7_gdr.100618-1621
    Debug session time: Wed Nov 17 09:51:50.999 2010 (UTC - 5:00)
    System Uptime: 0 days 8:30:41.888
    *** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for win32k.sys
    *** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for win32k.sys
    Probably caused by : memory_corruption
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0x1E_c0000005
    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  CODE_CORRUPTION
    PROCESS_NAME:  System
    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_MEMORY_CORRUPTION_ONE_BIT_LARGE
    ¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨``
      
    [/font]
     
  8. pman860507

    pman860507 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: [langtitle=hu]Re: BSoD ntokrnl.exe[/langtitle]

    im a step a head of u on this one. i was unable to uninstall comodo from safe mode which was kind of weird to me. so i just uninstalled avira in safe mode and removed comodo in normal mode. am i am up to speed with you.

    edit-

    forgot to say i got mse installed
     
    #28 pman860507, Nov 17, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010
  9. pman860507

    pman860507 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Re: [langtitle=hu]Re: BSoD ntokrnl.exe[/langtitle]

    Alright cool yep, but two things...

    Post a screen shot of the spd and also memory tab of CPU-Z.

    And update the video card driver:

    atikmpag atikmpag.sys Tue Sep 28 21:14:49 2010

    Drivers & Support | GAME.AMD.COM
     
  11. pman860507

    pman860507 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: [langtitle=hu]Re: BSoD ntokrnl.exe[/langtitle]

    next problem happened. i downloaded from Memtest86.com - Memory Diagnostic burnt it do a dvd and ran it on my pc. each time went though first pass got to like 80% and computer rebooted? is this a memory problem?
     
  12. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Re: [langtitle=hu]Re: BSoD ntokrnl.exe[/langtitle]

    Let's see what the screen shots I asked for in my previous post show.
     
  13. pman860507

    pman860507 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: [langtitle=hu]Re: BSoD ntokrnl.exe[/langtitle]

    sorry i didnt even see your post. was on my mini and 95% asleep

    what is spd?
    -EDIT- im guessing you want a screen shot of something from cpu-z called spd? still dont know what though.

    -edit2-

    installed it at work to check it out and i found the spd tab. so i know what you want i will get it to you when i get home.

    and i will get CPU-Z tonight.
     
    #33 pman860507, Nov 18, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2010
  14. pman860507

    pman860507 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Bingo. Problem found 100% so be ready to have an excellent working system. :)

    Boot to the bios settings and Load the Optimized Defaults of the first page. Save and then make new screenshots to verify all is well. :)

    Your memory is running overclocked by a lot and causing failures. This will fix it.

    If you can't see Optimized Defaults anywhere, Load the Failsafe Defaults or any similar Default setting. Save.

    Enjoy.
     
  16. pman860507

    pman860507 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    loaded optimized default new screenshot.

    cpu.
     
  17. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    It is still overclocked, and prone to failure.

    But...the memory can work well like this. All you need to do is go into the bios again and find the VDIMM (memory voltage setting.)

    Set it to 2.1v and save. (It's probably at 1.8v now.) It will not crash like this and it will be overclocked and working well all at the same time.

    Everything else looks perfect...just set that voltage as I've said. :)
     
  18. pman860507

    pman860507 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont see the vdimm settings anywhere. but i couple of things i do is. one says reset case open status. its disabled. under it hit has

    case opeded yes
    vcore 1.140v
    ddr18v 2.080v
    +3.3v 3.360v
    +12v 11.921v
    then temps and fan speeds.

    also i see under MB Intelligent Tweaker (M.I.T)

    Shows clock chip control (im guessing cpu)

    DRAM performace control (not sure if that is Ram or not)
    under DRAM
    Performance enhance = turbo
    extreme memory profile (X.M.P) = AUTO
    (G) MCH frequency Latch = auto
    System Memory Multiplier (SPD) = auto
    Memory Frequency (Mhz) = 1066 (cant change atm think becuase its on auto)
    DRAM timing Selectable (SPD) = auto
    Standard Timing Control
    x CAS Latency time = 5 auto
    X tRCD = 5 auto
    x tRP = 5 auto
    x tRAS = 15 auto
    Advanced Timing Control
    Channel A timing Settings = press enter
    Channel A Driving Settings = Press enter

    Channel b timing Settings = press enter
    Channel b Driving Settings = Press enter


    little lower it also has
    Voltage Types normal current

    CPU
    ......

    MCH/ICH
    MCH CORE 1.100V auto
    MCH reference 0.760v auto(all auto)
    MCH/DRAM reference 0.900v
    ICH I/O 1.500V
    ICH CORE 1.100V

    DRAM
    DRAM VOLTAGE 1.800V
    DRAM TERMINATION 0.9000V
    CHANNEL A REFERENCE 0.900V
    CHANNEL B REFERENCE 0.900V

    are any of these what i need to change?
     
  19. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Yep....at the end there....

    DRAM
    DRAM VOLTAGE 1.800V

    Change the 1.800V to 2.100V instead. Save.
     
  20. pman860507

    pman860507 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    i changed it from auto to 2.100v it was purple when i selected it new cpu-z screen shot.

    cpu1.

    Let me know if its all Right.


    edit

    just noticed there is a slot 3 also in the spd but it says the same thing.
     
    #40 pman860507, Nov 18, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...