bsod on brand new pc with windows 7 ultimate 64 bit

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by psyflem, Dec 18, 2009.

  1. psyflem

    psyflem New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ordered a brand new computer without operating system, once it arrived i went to the store, bought windows 7 and installed it on the pc. Installed all the drivers that came with the pc. Since day 1 I keep on having bsod, with different causes:
    -fltmgr.sys
    -ntoskrnl.exe
    -atikmdag.sys
    -Ntfs.sys
    -rdbss.sys
    -dxgmms1.sys

    I re installed windows and re installed all drivers, got older drivers, the newest, but nothing works. Can anybody here help me out because is really annoying i spent all this money and the pc doesn't work properly. Here is the configuration
    Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5P43TD PRO Rev X.0x
    2,67 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad Q9400
    1000,19 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
    8192 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory

    Slot 'DIMM0' has 2048 MB
    Slot 'DIMM1' has 2048 MB
    Slot 'DIMM2' has 2048 MB
    Slot 'DIMM3' has 2048 MB
    ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series [Display adapter]
    Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) (build 7600)


    Thank u in advance
     
  2. Ckn

    Ckn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rule of thumb on clean installs

    I don't mean to alarm you, but the first thing that comes to mind, is files in the file system, or memory are becoming corrupt. This is usually caused by hardware configuration/issues. Try the following:

    run chkdsk to ensure the file system appears in good condition, i assume you formatted full during the install?
    Bootup or possibly reinstall using only a stick of ram, sometimes a slight mistiming in the banks will cause random files to go corrupt.

    On the software side of it, are you installing any 'of your own' software before installing the updates from windows update? Sometimes 3rd party programs get in the way of those.

    Thomas R
     
  3. psyflem

    psyflem New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0

    I thought everything ok after the re install, but now i got 3 bsod in a row:
    USBPORT.SYS
    dxgmms1.sys
    atikmdag.sys

    and this all in 4 minutes time.
     
  4. psyflem

    psyflem New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    re install

    apparantly my former answer didn't come through
    i formatted the c drive again and re installed windows using only one stick of 2gb ram
    i downloaded the drivers from the internet, didn't use any from cd or dvd, got a bsod from tcpip.sys, so installd the ethernet adapter from cd. turned pc off, and put the rest of 6 gb of ram in and then it worked fine for an hour, but then these 3 bsod in a row
     
  5. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Look in Device Manager an see if there are any yellow flags under any entries.
     
  6. psyflem

    psyflem New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    No yellow flags anywere....
     
  7. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    What;s the make and model of your ATI card?
     
  8. psyflem

    psyflem New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is ATI Radeon 4850 hd with 1 gb ddr3 ram
     
  9. psyflem

    psyflem New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    problem solved (i hope)

    I just wanted to inform u that my problem has been solved, apparantly when I ordered the pc i upgraded from 4 gb of ram to 8 gb of ram and the shop just added them in the dimm slots but didn't adjust the voltage. I found out because with 4 gb of ram the system performed fine. Googled a bit and adjusted a few setting in the Bios and now it runs ok. So no bad drivers or anything, just some bios settings. Thank u and hope this explenation can some ppl out with the same issues.
     
  10. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    Thanks for replying. To many posters never post back if a fix works or not.
    Joe
     
  11. psyflem

    psyflem New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, my gf on accident pushed the turbo button (to start in overclock mode), she got an error saying overclocking failed, press one to start in default settings, which she did and it al started again. BSOD's with 8 gb of ram. Working fine with 4. But of course I cannot find the BIOS settings anymore. Can anyone help me out to adjust the settings again? Know was like 8 or 10 settings, including adjusting some voltage. Thanks!
     
  12. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    What setting do you need, Advanced DRAM Configuration ?
    It's not the same for all bioses.
     
  13. psyflem

    psyflem New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I really don't know. I explained the problem here and some guy said try thes settings in a private message, which I did and it worked out fine. I wrote the settings down but can't find them anywhere. But now when logging in here it seems my private messages are gone...:( Had been more than a year and system was working great, until my gf pushed that turbo button on the case grrr
     
  14. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Turn the Turbo button off. Load fail-safe defaults in the bios, save and reboot..
     
  15. psyflem

    psyflem New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    The turbo button is turned off. Don't have that option to load fail-safe defaults in the bios. I know from last year that that person gave me some things to change in the bios, and one of them was changing some voltage settings, along with like 8 other options, and then the system performed perfectly. Just wanna know what settings to change....So annoying lol. Thanks though for trying to help.
     
  16. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Re: problem solved (i hope)


    Attach this stuff:


    --> CPUZ 2 screenshots CPU and MEMORY
    --> RAMMon HTML.zip
    --> most recent .dmp files

    http://windows7forums.com/blue-screen-death-bsod/54459-important-every-thread-starter-please-see.html
     
  17. psyflem

    psyflem New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: problem solved (i hope)

    Sorry for the late reply. Here are the attachments you asked for. Only with 4 gb of ram of course, system just doesn't work with more. Only 4 dmp files also, from the moment i reset my settings in the bios. So after the 4 th bsod, I took out 2x2 gb of ram and system works fine again. I cannot seem to upload the dumpfiles. Am not authorised, changed the owner, I am the administrator and unticked the read only option but still saying am not authorised. Sometimes I hate computers lol.

     

    Attached Files:

  18. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Re: problem solved (i hope)

    So, you fixed it on the go. : )
     
  19. psyflem

    psyflem New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: problem solved (i hope)

    Haha, yeah works fine with 4. But would like to use 8 again. :)

     
  20. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Re: problem solved (i hope)

    psyflem;
    I have recently had some similar issues with blue screens, when trying to poplulate all four memory slots on my board with 1333Mhz memory. Take a look at this Blog .
    You can see what I chose to use as a solution as well as the link that I used that discusses the issue and some other ideas regarding voltage adjustments that you may be able to use and might be what you are referencing above.
    However without seeing your dump files I can only guess what might be the problem, so you may want to try copying and pasting the contents of your minidump folder (files ending in the .dmp extention) into another folder on your desktop and see if you can zip that up and attach it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...