BSoD When exiting BFBC2

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Cr33pingD3ath, Aug 14, 2012.

  1. Cr33pingD3ath

    Cr33pingD3ath New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have played Battlefield Bad Company 2 for a long time now. I never had any issues with the game. It always ran perfect with no problem. I stopped playing for a bout 10 months. I recently started playing again and I can play the game just fine. Runs smooth, no issues in game. But when I go to exit the game is when I get my problem. Every time I exit the game I get BSoD.

    System Info:
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120503-2030)
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition
    Radeon HD 5850 Graphics Card
    System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    System Model: GA-MA790X-UD4P
    BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 4094MB RAM
    Drive: C:
    Free Space: 311.4 GB
    Total Space: 476.8 GB
    File System: NTFS
    Model: WDC WD5000AAKS-00V1A0 ATA Device




    I got this info from BlueScreenView. If anyone can help me I would highly appreciate it as this is very frustrating for me.

    [TABLE]
    [TR]
    [TH]Dump File[/TH]
    [TH]Crash Time[/TH]
    [TH]Bug Check String[/TH]
    [TH]Bug Check Code[/TH]
    [TH]Parameter 1[/TH]
    [TH]Parameter 2[/TH]
    [TH]Parameter 3[/TH]
    [TH]Parameter 4[/TH]
    [TH]Caused By Driver[/TH]
    [TH]Caused By Address[/TH]
    [TH]File Description[/TH]
    [TH]Product Name[/TH]
    [TH]Company[/TH]
    [TH]File Version[/TH]
    [TH]Processor[/TH]
    [TH]Crash Address[/TH]
    [TH]Stack Address 1[/TH]
    [TH]Stack Address 2[/TH]
    [TH]Stack Address 3[/TH]
    [TH]Computer Name[/TH]
    [TH]Full Path[/TH]
    [TH]Processors Count[/TH]
    [TH]Major Version[/TH]
    [TH]Minor Version[/TH]
    [TH]Dump File Size[/TH]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]081312-15256-01.dmp[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]8/13/2012 11:11:26 PM[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]0x0000003b[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]00000000`c0000005[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]fffff800`02cdbf2c[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]fffff880`0a3e0ff0[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]00000000`00000000[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]ntoskrnl.exe[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]ntoskrnl.exe+7f1c0[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]NT Kernel & System[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]Microsoft® Windows® Operating System[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]Microsoft Corporation[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]6.1.7601.17835 (win7sp1_gdr.120503-2030)[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]x64[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]ntoskrnl.exe+7f1c0[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"][/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"][/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"][/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"][/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]C:\Windows\Minidump\081312-15256-01.dmp[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]4[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]15[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]7601[/TD]
    [TD="bgcolor: #FFFFFF"]275,624[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 Cr33pingD3ath, Aug 14, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2012
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Hi,

    Thanks for posting the info.

    Are you running overclocked at the moment? If so turn the system back to defaults until we have determined your issue. I'd also uninstall Easytune as well.

    Your bios is old:
    BiosVersion = F5
    BiosReleaseDate = 06/03/2009

    Please update: GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM2+ - GA-MA790X-UD4P (rev. 1.0)

    Some of your drivers are old too. For example:
    Rt64win7.sys Thu Feb 26 09:04:13 2009 This is a Realtek network driver. Please go through your drivers using your motherboard website as a guide and obtain the latest drivers for your system.

    I also notice your running AVG. This is known to cause issues from time to time so try using MSE: Microsoft Security Essentials - Free Antivirus for Windows

    Lastly if your issues still continue, please test your RAM using memtest: Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

    Run for at least 7/8 passes and only on one stick at a time. (so you know which is the bad one if they error out.)
     
  3. Cr33pingD3ath

    Cr33pingD3ath New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for you quick response. I am running everything on stock. No over clocking at all. I've uninstalled AVG and updated my Network driver. I will update the bios and run the memtest here shortly.

    I can't find the Easytune. Is it part of a larger program? I've looked in 2 different program uninstallers and it isn't listed in either.

    Thank you for your help!
     
  4. Cr33pingD3ath

    Cr33pingD3ath New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been trying to update my BIOS. Every time I try to run the file it tells me

    The version of this file is not compatible with the version of windows you're running.
    Check your computer's system information to see whether you need an x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit)
    version of the program, and then contact the software publisher.

    I am running 64-bit windows. When downloading the BIOS update, it doesn't give me the option of 32 or 64-bit download.
    Maybe I am not looking in the right place.
     
  5. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    How are you trying to update the bios? If you check your motherboards website you'll find instructions.
     
  6. Cr33pingD3ath

    Cr33pingD3ath New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. BIOS is updated, AVG is gone, MSE is installed, Network drivers are updated. The only thing I haven't done is uninstalled Easytune. Still not sure how to go about that. I use RevoUninstaller Pro. It doesn't show up in the list of installed programs, and it also doesn't show up in CCleaner install program. But I will test it out the way it is right now and see if it BSoD's on me again. Thank you for your help thus far! Will post update when I can.
     
  7. Cr33pingD3ath

    Cr33pingD3ath New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Played tonight for about an hour and a half. Game play was smooth like always. But as soon as I hit Exit game I got BSoD.
     
  8. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Bugger! Please post dmp file. Oh and did you run memtest like I asked?
     
  9. Cr33pingD3ath

    Cr33pingD3ath New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually ran through the memtest twice. No errors either time. Here is the latest file.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Thanks for the dmp file. It's pretty much showing the same thing. This time it was explorer.exe that caused the bsod but this is only one of many causes which usually means it's hardware related. (RAM)

    Dude... Please follow my instructions as errors my be missed. You need to test your RAM one stick at a time and for at least 7/8 passes.

    Also do a search for this driver:

    AODDriver2.sys Tue Mar 06 09:55:00 2012

    If you find it, try renaming to AODDriver.old to break it. If you have AMD Overdrive installed it may be connected to that, if so, un-install.

    Please update your DirectX: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details-a.aspx?displaylang=en&id=35

    Lastly try running a chkdsk.
     
    #10 kemical, Aug 16, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2012
  11. Cr33pingD3ath

    Cr33pingD3ath New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a setting to test just one stick at a time? Or do I need to remove one and switch them out for each test? Sorry if I am frustrating, I know I don't know a crazy amount of things when it comes to working on these kinds of issues, but never the less, I appreciate all the help you have given me so far.
     
  12. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Happy to help.. :) Yes you'll have to physically remove sticks in order to test the RAM singularly.
     
  13. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,706
    Likes Received:
    195
    That driver is now part of the AMD Catalyst drivers. Renaming it may break them. If I was the OP. I'd uninstall all drivers and do a driver reinstall starting with the chipset drivers and ending with video.
     
  14. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Thanks for info Rich.
     
  15. Cr33pingD3ath

    Cr33pingD3ath New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will post with an update ASAP. I am extremely busy right now with work. They've got me working 60+ hours this week so I'm not home much right now.
     
  16. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    No problem we'll be here when your ready.
     

Share This Page

Loading...