BSOD whenever i play a game for more then 30mins

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Atomite, Jan 27, 2011.

  1. Atomite

    Atomite New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i recently re-installed Windows 7 64xbits, and now whenever i play a game it crashes after 30mins. I've followed ur instructions and uploaded 2 minidumps and the pictures.
    Thanks alot
    View attachment Mini Dump.rar
     
  2. Atomite

    Atomite New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Hi Atomite:
    Sorry to hear you're having problems.
    First you need to fix your memory settings. Try loading optimized defaults in your BIOS, your looking for timings like 9 -9 -9 -24 1.5V.
    Then update these two drivers
    RTKVHD64.sys 1/19/2010 from here Realtek
    and
    Rt64win7.sys 8/20/2009 from here Realtek
    keep us posted.
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Hi Atomite and Welcome to the Forum

    Both your dump files blame the same device driver and that driver belongs to PC Tools.

    To start you off:

    PC Tools is known to be a cause of BSOD's on some Windows 7 systems. Uninstall PC Tools. Download Microsoft Security Essentials as its replacement. Make sure your Windows firewall is enabled!

    I'm going to look through your dump files for other drivers that are outdated or obsolete.
     
  5. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Your only other outdated driver that I've spotted is:

    jraid.sys Thu Oct 29 08:14:20 2009 JMicron Raid Driver

    If issues persist after following Trouble and my advice please attach new dump files to a post.
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Hats off, Elmer, thanks for the extra input. Good catch on the PCtools as well as the other jraid.sys that I missed. Post new CPUz pics as well.
     
  7. Atomite

    Atomite New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh, thanks for the quick replies, im working on it now
     
  8. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    RAM is set wrong.

    1. Set DRAM options auto, or load setup defaults in the bios.
    2. Re-attach the memory and SPD tabs for EACH RAM slot, so we can see the new settings.
    3. Give link to your RAM description and specs.
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...