Windows 7 C&C generals and Zero hour

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by krzysio109, Mar 27, 2010.

  1. krzysio109

    krzysio109 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    C&C generals and C&C zero hour not work on my PC
    widnows 7 32bit
    i5 750 2.67GHZ
    HD 5870 1GB
    4GB ram
    ...
    I press the game icon and shows me the logo of the game disappears and then nothing happens.
    HELP!
     
  2. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    right click shortcut, properties, compatibilty and set for xp sp3 with admin mode on, should work just fine.

    Just curious why ya running 32bit windows on a 64bit rig?
     
  3. krzysio109

    krzysio109 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its not warking
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    strange, cos it's working fine for me with zero hour, did you patch the game to latest build? if not go to Gamershell.com and search on there.
     
  5. krzysio109

    krzysio109 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i must go there Gamershell.com and download patch?
     
  6. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
  7. krzysio109

    krzysio109 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can i download this patch in polish language?
     
  8. krzysio109

    krzysio109 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed the patch and I did like the beginning of my sayest it's not possible outcome was the same as before
     
  9. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    ok I installed my ZH (I wiped PC last week for hardware upgrades), all I've done is patch to v1.4 then edited shortcut to enable the compatibility to winxp sp2 (rather the sp3) and worked first try. Did you also run DirectX updater to make sure older DX files are present, not just Dx11 native ones.
     
    #10 Highwayman, Mar 28, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2010
  10. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    If your version of the game has Polish as language option then I'd imagine so, otherwise nope.
     
  11. krzysio109

    krzysio109 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    patch
    instaled but polish
    directx
    instaled version 9.0c

    now what?
     

Share This Page

Loading...