C drive is marked as inactive?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by RoronoaDSanji, Jan 26, 2011.

  1. RoronoaDSanji

    RoronoaDSanji New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ==============================================================

    sorry, i was wrong, ignore the tilte please, because i not using english OS at the time, so i directly translated the message, but the actuall mesage is:
    The selected volume is on a dynamic disk
    when i select the location to save.

    ==============================================================

    hi, I so just reinstalled my os a few days ago, and today, i finally finish installing all the basic programs, so i opened up windows back up and select my data drive to backup on (D: ) but under it, theres that yellow triangle notification saying that the selected partition is on a active drive.
    for my understanding, active drive is only suppose to be my C: drive, so i opened up diskmanagement to check, and C: drive is actually inactive, but it is my system drive.
    I tried marking D as inactive with diskpart, but it doesnt change anything, it still says it is active, and if i mark C as active in diskmanagement, the OS wont load. So i put my Windows 7 disk back in and change it back to what it was. so, what is the problem here? why isnt my system drive active? and why is my data drive active? [​IMG]
     
    #1 RoronoaDSanji, Jan 26, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2011
  2. Rainscape

    Rainscape New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm no big tech geek here, I'm just wondering, how many partitions do you have? And how much space does your computer have on the whole drive itself? It could be that you have or have had a C: drive already when installing you Windows OS, and that it installed on your DATA drive, if you don't have anything important, I would go back into where you can delete partitions, and check if you have 2 partitions, one with C: and the other with D: if you have C: as inactive but a drive, it may have installed on the D: drive. DON'T DO THIS UNTIL A ADMIN CONFIRMS IT
     
  3. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    You can have one active partition per drive, which has to contain the boot sequence if it is the first active partition. The first active partition encountered during boot determines the OS. Perhaps you might open Disk Management and use the snipping tool to take a picture and post using the paperclip.

    If you have cloned a drive, sometimes this causes problems.
     

Share This Page

Loading...