Windows 7 Can Motocross Madness 2 run properly on Win7?

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by Grub, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. Grub

    Grub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    8
    I installed it the other day for kicks. I loaded up a stunt map, Arizona I think, and noticed the graphics were very pixelated.

    I went back to options and set it up. Still happening.

    I shutdown and fired it up again and now it wont even enter the game. And of course now I've got a hankering for MCM2.

    Anyone come across this at all?
     
    #1 Grub, Jul 16, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2010
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,806
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Tried their forum (if they've got one that is) or compatibility mode?
     
  3. Grub

    Grub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yeah tried compatibility mode, I'm on their forums now :eek:. Not looking good.
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,806
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I've you tired upping the resolution?
     
  5. Grub

    Grub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ah ha! This seems to work. Wont be able to test till tomorrow night though.


    Source: [Solved] MotoCross Madness 2 - PC-Gaming - General

    Edit: Sorry Kemical, yeah I tried all the res options, hopefully this will work.
     
    #5 Grub, Jul 16, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2010
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,806
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Great news! Good luck man let's hope it's the solution..
     
  7. Grub

    Grub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well to all those who care. It didn't seem to work for me, though others have said it does, so try it still...

    I'm now getting an 0000000x0000000 error. It is only McM2, not a huge deal. I think i can let it go...
     

Share This Page

Loading...