Cannot get any DVD/CD to load Win7

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by rabjr1961, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. rabjr1961

    rabjr1961 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello friends,

    I am going absolutely crazy. I buy parts and build my own comps. Always have. Everything went smooth until I looked into Cmos and saw it would not allow me to change the boot configuration. I then noticed no lights or doors worked on my DVD/CD's, making it impossible to load Win 7. I have tried 3 different ribbons, CS, MASTER, SLAVE, nothing works. I unplug the ribbion and left the power to them and the lights come on, they want to work but I can not use them without the ribbon plugged in. This is Windows 7, 64 bit

    My system I am building,

    Cool Master CM 690 Case
    Intel Core i5-750 2.66Ghz 8M LGA1156 CPU
    ASUS P7P55D Pro Intel P55 Socket LGA1156
    Corsair 4GB DDR3 PC12800 1600MHz (2x2GB) Class 9
    WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA HD 10K/16MB/SATA-3
    ULTRA X4 1050W POWER SUPPLY MODULAR
    EVGA GeForce GTX 260 Core 216 Superclocked 896MB X2 but only one installed atm
    Asus Quiet Track and Compact Disk I'm been trying to install Win 7 in with no luck.

    Please help!
     
  2. busydog

    busydog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    31
    I would definitely try to upgrade your BIOS. The problem is either your MOBO or your BIOS. BTW, I assume you have tried another ribbon cable.... sometimes shorts can cause weird things.
     
  3. rabjr1961

    rabjr1961 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried 3 ribbons yes, two that I new worked fine on other comps and the one sent with the MB.
     
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    If the DVD is PATA, is there anything in the bios to turn it on? Check for bent pins.

    If nothing else, disconnect your devices and motherboard connections so you can start over.
     
  5. rabjr1961

    rabjr1961 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been there done that. This board don't even have a floppy so how do I update Bio's?
     

Share This Page

Loading...