cannot get wired connections to work

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by dingo20, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. dingo20

    dingo20 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I have an Acer 5738ZG laptop and I have a problem with W7 update.
    First of all please excuse my English.
    Each time I update W7 I can't acess any wired connection. I get an error 711 message then an error2 message.
    I tried to reinstall W7 several times and I get the same message after the first update.
    here you have 2 screenshoots:
    Untitled1. Untitled.
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,841
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Hi Dingo,
    I suspect your missing a driver or two you can download your latest drivers here:

    Service & Support
     
    #2 kemical, Sep 30, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2010
  3. dingo20

    dingo20 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried this before, I have the latest drivers.
    Unfortunatelly Acer Support is close to 0 in our country.
     
  4. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    I noticed that you have Kaspersky (antivirus and/or firewall) in the system tray. You might want to completely uninstall that until the issue is sorted. Then you can re-install it.

    Please type ipconfig /all in a command prompt then press enter. Attach a screen shot of the command prompt of this.
     
  5. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    lol Kemical - dunno what's wrong with Acer on this one, but I was there too and didn't see any wired driver. Weird, heh? :)

    Edit:

    lol again - I just rechecked and there is the Broadcom. Please install that too Dingo.
     
  6. dingo20

    dingo20 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't show that window, it closes as soon as I give the command.
    I reiterate the fact that I have a licenced copy of W7.
     
  7. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Use an elevated command prompt. Right click the shortcut and choose "run as administrator". Then type the command and make screen shot.
     
  8. dingo20

    dingo20 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Untitled..
    This is what I got.
     

Share This Page

Loading...