Cannot install Internet Explorer

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Networking' started by fasta6, Dec 10, 2009.

  1. fasta6

    fasta6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Windows 7 RC installed on my laptop. When I upgraded from Vista, IE8 was included in the install. IE started to act up, would not start, etc. I uninstalled it and now I can't reinstall it. I have tried IE8, 7, & 6. They all say the same thing when I try to install them, "This version of Internet Explorer is not compatible with this version of operating system". Microsoft doesn't make a version of IE that is compatible with their own OS?

    Any ideas? I usually use Firefox, but I need IE for some programs at work.

    Thanks.
     
  2. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    Have you tried the Control Panel - Programs and Features and, then, over on the left, "Turn Windows features on and off"? The option is in the drop down menu to turn it on.
     
  3. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64

    Great call !

    can also click start and type "fe" and pick it from the menu.
     
  4. pbcopter

    pbcopter Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    12
    The only IE 8 that will install in Windows 7 RC is the one that came with it. None of the versions that are downloaded will work. Did you go to programs and features and select turn Windows features on or off and recheck the IE 8 box?

    Edit:
    Missed your response RAK.
     
  5. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    No problem M8. The more offers the merrier we shall be.
     
  6. fasta6

    fasta6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried that

    I've tried that and it looks like it's installed but it will not run. I will start but never load a page.
     
  7. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Have you tried Firefox?

    Are you having any other problems accessing the Internet?
     
  8. fasta6

    fasta6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    firefox works fine

    Firefox works fine, no other problems. But I need IE to run some online programs at work.
     
  9. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Have you tried Compatibly mode under Page ? Compatibility View Settings


    You might also want to check Internet Explorer Options under the General tab and browsing history. If you have a high speed connection droop it down to 50MB. Also change the number of days of history to about 3.

    Then run CCleaner
    http://www.ccleaner.com/download and run the Windows section and uncheck anything you want to keep.

    I just ran CCleaner and pt removed 148MB of useless files.

    Do you need to open PDF fies?
     
    #9 reghakr, Dec 13, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2009
  10. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    Try this.
    Open the Control panel (icon view)
    Open Network and sharing centre.
    Click "connections" This will vary from different computers. I am on wireless - mine says "Wireless Network connection" and my name.

    Click properties. (At the bottom of the window)
    Click "Internet protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPV4) and select properties, bottom right.

    Make sure you have it set to "Obtain an IP address automatically"
     
  11. fasta6

    fasta6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dhcp

    I know I've got it set for DHCP. I have the IE Tab add-on installed in Firefox and I can run the programs with that. However, I like to tinker with things and know how they work and it seems that there has to be a way to make IE work in Windows 7. Otherwise, the guys in Redmond have really hosed this one up.

    I can't be the only one out there who has this issue.
     
  12. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    "I can't be the only one out there who has this issue. " lol almost seems like it.
    But, reading back through your posts. How did you uninstall it? Your earlier post)
     
  13. fasta6

    fasta6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Revo

    I used Revo uninstaller I believe.
     
  14. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    OK. Revo does the job but it is a bit like slicing bread with a chain saw. It also removes all reg enties, which may be your proble.

    After an program is, by Revo, removed with "Remove Entry" command, a backup Registry file (*.reg) is made in a subdirectory - BackUps of your Revo uninstaller directory. The name of this backup file is the name of the deleted entry and a specified number. Double click on that file to recover deleted information in the Registry. Then try, if IE8 is still not available, the step in posts above.
     
  15. fasta6

    fasta6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Revo uninstaller

    I don't see any uninstall backups in the VSRevo directory, just program files and shortcuts.
     
  16. fasta6

    fasta6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ie8

    I've tried that one, it seems to install fine, but when I open it, it never loads a page. It just hangs up.

    Is there any way to reinstall IE from my Win 7 upgrade disk?
     

Share This Page

Loading...