Can't add icons to quick launch toolbar

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Doug, Dec 14, 2010.

  1. Doug

    Doug New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I added the Quick Launch tool bar to my desktop machine and I can add icons by dragging them to it.

    Added Quick Launch tool bar to my laptop and CAN’T add icons by dragging, or adding to Quick Launch using Windows Explorer. Do you have any idea why? Below are details of the 2 machines

    Desktop: Dell studio XPS built July 2010, Win7 Pro 64 bit, Build 7600
    Came with Win7 installed

    Laptop: Dell Vostro 1720 built December 2009, Win7 Pro 32 bit, Build 7600
    Came with XP pro installed and upgraded to Win7 recently
     
  2. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Was the laptop a clean install? As far as I'm aware you can't upgrade XP to 7. If XP was overwritten with 7 their could be a conflict with your Quick Launch folder (Different Folder Paths).
     
  3. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    I'm pretty sure there is no upgrade from XP to Windows 7. The new one from Dell may have been tweaked.
    Joe
     
  4. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
  5. Doug

    Doug New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joe,

    I followed these directions and they worked on the desktop but not the laptop.

    Thanks
     
  6. Doug

    Doug New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Elmer,

    I had 2 choices when I upgraded from XP to Win 7. Chose the one that offered to overwrite XP as I knew that a clean install would be best, but when the dust settled, it appeared that I got an upgrade, not a complete install. Perhaps I can format the disk and then do a clean install. Will have to check with Dell to see if the disk I have will do a new install.

    I suspected that my problem is connected to the XP to Win7 upgrade.

    Is there a way to point to the correct Quick Launch folder?

    thanks for your help,
    Doug
     
  7. Doug

    Doug New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joe,

    I had 2 choices when I upgraded from XP to Win 7. Chose the one that offered to overwrite XP as I knew that a clean install would be best, but when the dust settled, it appeared that I got an upgrade, not a complete install. Perhaps I can format the disk and then do a clean install. Will have to check with Dell to see if the disk I have will do a new install.



    Thanks for your reply,
    Doug
     
  8. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    It would be far better to do a brand new, clean, washed behind the ears install of Seven. You can do a clean install of Seven by wiping out Vista for example, even if you bought the "upgrade from Vista to Seven" disc**. But just when you want a link I can't find one!! **That would be the Windows upgrade disc, in case there's a difference.

    Your Quick Launch folder should be here:- C:\Users\Your User Name\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch. I'm thinking if you find one anywhere else to copy to a safe place and then delete, if it lets you, and then see what happens. I'm going to see if I can (easily) find anything in the registry for you. But you realise/know I'm assuming that the Quick Launch isn't a native of Windows Seven.

    OK, found the very concise Paul Thurrot Tutorial for the clean install with upgrade media.
     
    #8 Elmer, Dec 15, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2010
  9. Doug

    Doug New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found another Quick Launch folder, deleted Quick Launch toolbar, created new toolbar, pointing to the correct location. Works as it should.

    I will look at doing a complete format and install if more problems show up.

    Thanks for the help
    Doug
     
  10. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Glad you got it sorted out Doug.
     

Share This Page

Loading...