Can't Get Part 1600 x 1200

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by Dark Light, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. Dark Light

    Dark Light New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 8800GTS 320MB and a GDM-FW900, which has a maximum resolution of 2304 x 1440. I've tried both the Windows 7 (64 Bit) and the Vista (64 Bit) drivers, and I can't get past 1600 x 1200. When I unhide the modes that Windows thinks aren't supported, I can select any res (after adding 2304 x 1440) in Nvidia's Control Panel, however when I try to apply 2304 x 1440 it applies 1600 x 1200.
     
  2. andacb

    andacb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yesterday:

    Hi people,

    I've used x64 version of build 6801 and 6936 of Win7 and both of them worked fine for my daily works. Yesterday, I upgraded from build 6936 to the newly released 7000 build and afterwards I'm having problem with the resolution of my secondary monitor attached to my notebooks external display port. It worked fine with both of the older builds with the resolution 1680x1050, which is the recommended resolution for the monitor. I've had a problem with build 6801, however I could solve it by changing the monitor driver to a custom one I made using Rivatuner. This time nothing I've done has worked, so I would be happy if you can help me by sharing your experience.

    I've tried following configurations with my Win7 build 7000 x64 and my NVIDIA Geforce Go 7600 display adapter:

    1. Installed drivers from WindowsUpdate (with Antivirus software turned off), tried to change resolution, stuck at 1600x1200.
    2. Changed monitor driver to a custom made with the resolution 1680x1050 defined, stuck at 1600x1200.
    3. Installed 185.20 drivers from NVIDIA, using different monitor drivers, stuck at 1600x1200.
    4. Edited registry keys at HKLM\System\Currentcontrolset\Control\Video with 1680x1050 resolution at refresh rate 60. Can see the resolution in Screen Resolution menu but when trying to apply it, stuck at 1600x1200.
    5. Uninstalled all display drivers and installed drivers from NVIDIA and/or WinUpdate, stuck at 1600x1200.
    6. Tried to create custom resolutions with unchecked "Hide modes that the monitor cannot display, tried to test the custom resolution of 1680x1050, it worked in older builds, but in build 7000, it even don't tries to test (no screen flickering) and gives "Custom Mode Failed" error, stuck at 1600x1200.
    7. Create custom resolution with advanced settings and all timing options, same custom mode failed message without screen flickering, stuck at 1600x1200.
    8. Installing older version display drivers from NVIDIA 170 and 180 series drivers, stuck at 1600x1200.

    Anyone experiencing the same problem? Anyone knows what else to do? Since I've experienced the same problem with 6801 build and could get over it by changing the monitor driver, it is now strange, why this solution even not works for this build. Anyway, any help would be appericiated..

    Today:

    Updates (not so really):

    - Made a clean install of Win7 bulid 7000 x64. No program installations made to be sure, just the updates from Windows Update and all not found drivers. Tried the 1680x1050 resolution with the driver came from Windows Update, no luck, still max resolution 1600x1200.
    - Made a clean install (not again, just restored the clean backed up install with Acronis True Image Home ), installed 181.20 drivers from Nvidia, no luck, still max resolution 1600x1200.
    - Made a clean install (restore to be honest), installed 185.20 drivers from Nvidia, no luck, still max resolution 1600x1200.
    - In every condition, I also changed the monitor driver to a custom made, which has worked in Vista, and in builds 6801 and 6936, no luck, still max resolution 1600x1200.

    Giving up on build 7000. There is a problem whether with the display driver system or monitor driver. (actually also changed the monitor driver files, with the ones in 6936, no luck, still max resolution 1600x1200.)
    Anybody else having such an issue? Wanna share experiences, opinions? All comments very welcome!

    Andac

    After some search with google, it seems like, the resolution problem will stay as pain with dual or single monitors in systems using NVIDIA cards.

    So, it make sense to know for all, if NVIDIA graphic card users with or without secondary monitor experiencing the problem about the screen resolution and not being able to use the native resolution of their monitors.

    In all cases and all seems to be possible solutions, I've had no luck and the highest resolution I could get was 1600x1200. NVIDIA's control panel gives "custom mode test failed" error without even testing the resolution, if you try to test a custom resolution.

    Shame that this problem wasn't part of the older builds and now with the public beta there it is..

    PS: For the ones, that use older builds with succesfully native solutions of their monitors, please don't think that the upgrade will be ok without a problem, this has been done before and it ends in the same way! :)

    Andac
     
    #2 andacb, Jan 12, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
  3. Dark Light

    Dark Light New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried about the same as you have, however I have higher refresh retes. When I change the 2304 x 1440 @ 80 (after adding it with the custom add tool, ever after the same error as you got) it was still in my res list. When I applied 2304 x 1440 @ 80 it applied 1600 x 1200 @ 85, however once I have attemted the apply a lower refresh rate at diffrent res the refreash rate limit changed from 85 Hz(could be the highest supported) to 75 then 72 then 70 then 60.

    Another thing, my VB5 apps don't work.

    Nice post.
     
    #3 Dark Light, Jan 13, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2009
  4. w7fcrk

    w7fcrk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here. I have Nvidia GeForce 8500GT and a Samsung 24" monitor. In Vista, the maximum resolution can be set to 1920 x 1200. Using Windows 7 Beta the resolution setting always reverts to 1600 x 1200.:(
     
  5. Dark Light

    Dark Light New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems its a common problem, I don't think anyone can get past 1600 x 1200.

    What motherboard do you have?
     
  6. S_G

    S_G New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Interestingly, this thread came up in a search for "fw900 custom mode test failed". However, I am on Windows Server 2008 (think of it as Windows Vista x64 for explanation purposes). I had no problem setting custom modes until I changed my motherboard from an Intel D5400XS to an EVGA X58, and I did a fresh install of my video card drivers to 181.20.

    Basically, I can get 2304x1440@75 if I go into "manage custom resolutions" and do a test for 2304x1440@75. It will successfully show the resolution, but indicate that it failed and then it switches back to my previous resolution. If I close that window and go into Windows' own display settings, 2304x1440@75 will show up, although it won't in NVIDIA's panel. Haven't restarted to see if it will stick, but for now, this solution seems to work.

    Seems to either be a motherboard or video driver issue, not limited to Windows 7. Going to go back to those "GTA IV" drivers I had before, see if that does anything. Edit: Yup, going back to 180.84 fixed the problem for me. This version does not support SLI on X58 though.
     
    #6 S_G, Jan 15, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2009
  7. Dark Light

    Dark Light New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does your GDM-FW900's blacks go whitish when first turned on, and are your colours a bit off?
     
  8. S_G

    S_G New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    All GDM-FW900s take about 20-30 minutes to fully warm up, simply due to their massive size. Smaller CRTs take less time. I wouldn't say that they are whiteish though, more like a dark grey.
     
  9. Dark Light

    Dark Light New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes whitish would be a bit of a over statment, what are you couler settings, for expert, like RGain, BGain etc... and brightness\contrast?
     
  10. S_G

    S_G New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    My monitor has aged a bit, so I don't use custom settings anymore because it would shut off when there was too much white on the screen. Now, I just use sRGB mode after toying around with brightness, contrast and image restore.
     
  11. Dark Light

    Dark Light New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are your coulers like, what sRGB settings is it set to what percentage. What percentage of the brighness and cantrast have you set it to, I am wanting to get the most out of my GDM-FW900.

    Thanks for the repley.
     
  12. S_G

    S_G New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    My settings are not ideal for most FW900s. Mine is aged, so this is the best I can do. I highly suggest you do a quick search on hardforum.com, in particular in this thread:
    24" Widescreen CRT (FW900) From Ebay arrived,Comments. - [H]ard|Forum

    You will find every bit of information about this monitor that you could ever possibly want to know.
     
    Dark Light and (deleted member) like this.
  13. Dark Light

    Dark Light New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all your help, as a matter of interest you say FW900 is that the GDM-FW900, or that other brand?

    Also as a matter of interest how much did you pay for it, and when did you get it, I want to know if I got a good deal.

    Thanks again for all your help.
     
    #13 Dark Light, Jan 16, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2009
  14. S_G

    S_G New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yup, Sony GDM-FW900. I paid $300 Canadian about two years ago.
     
  15. Dark Light

    Dark Light New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again.

    I paid £99 for mine, off ebay, last year.
     
  16. invaderjohn

    invaderjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    i have the exact same problem.. i use an 8600gt 512mb with dualscreen.
    in vista i can use 1680x1050 (well i kinda had to put in an extra resolution, but it works)

    but in windows 7 it just gets "out of range" when i apply 1680x1050
    the highest ive got is 1600x1050 on 60hz
    but that looks weird.

    i rly hope there is a problem with the drivers or something.
    cuz if it keeps on like that i wont be able to use windows 7. and that would be kind of a bore.
    ive searched like hell around on google and such but cant find anything about it.

    i mean if it works in vista.. why wont it work in windows 7. it cant be something wrong with the screen nor card.
    and it seems like theres alot of ppl having the same problem.
    i hope there will be any solutions for it soon!

    and if anyone have one.. plz tell :)
     
  17. Dark Light

    Dark Light New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its a common problem, not sure if anyone can get past 1600 x 1200, just wait for Microsoft to release a update.
     
  18. invaderjohn

    invaderjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh ok :) well thats both good and bad news.. i hope they will sort it out soon!
    since most people today use 22" screens?
     
  19. Dark Light

    Dark Light New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think they'll leave it there, Microsoft needs feedback from Windows 7 Beta users.
     
  20. andacb

    andacb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK people,

    Since I feel to be the one that has done the most "test configurations" for this problem, I want to share another one with you. In the begin of this thread, I wrote a long article about what I've all done to solve the resolution problem with Win7 build 7000. Shortly after that, I have had a chance to test it in another configuration. The story follows:

    My old configuration, with which I couldn't get above 1600x1200 resolution in Win7 build 7000 x64 was like that: Toshiba Satellite A100-912, Intel T7400 2.16 CPU, 3GB DDR2 RAM, Intel PM945 Chipset, NVidia Geforce Go 7600. And this configuration was not able to set the native resolution of my secondary monitor (1680x1050) with Win7 build 7000 x64 but the resolution could be set within the builds 6936 and 6801 (both x64).

    The new configuration was like that: Samsung NP-R560, Intel T9400 2.53 CPU, 4GB DDR3 RAM, Intel PM45 Chipset, Nvidia Geforce 9600M GT. First I was afraid to install build 7000 directly as clean install, so I installed 6936 x64 and get the resolution working as I did in the old configuration. Afterwards and after making a whole backup of the working system, I upgraded to build 7000 x64. And guess what, the resolution was set without doing anything. The native resolution 1680x1050 was there in front of me.

    Conclusion:

    1. The problem may be related to the NVIDIA drivers. With Geforce Go 7600, I've used various drivers from laptopvideo2go website to get the resolution, but all failed even doing the test at the custom resolution management area in Nvidia control panel. BUT I haven't tested it with the drivers released from Nvidia for notebooks (179.28) since my old graphic adapter was not supported in the original inf and I tested the system before the offical release of these drivers. So, please be free to modify the inf of the nvidia's official driver for notebooks (179.28) and try to set the resolution and get back here with the results.

    2. The problem may be related to the chipset. Since my old configuration was a PM945 chipset, which is pretty old, the resolution problem may be related to the chipset drivers or the chipset itself (the 945 chipset couldn't even address 4Gb RAM together). The new PM45 chipset may be the solution for this problem.

    3. The system configuration or the codecs may be the real problem. Not every hardware works with every other one in totally peaceful and successful ways. Or even the codec related installations or the codec packages itself can be the cause of such problems.

    What's next?

    Waiting for your comments and possible configurations and test results. :) Please share them all..

    Andac
     

Share This Page

Loading...