Can't run software on licensed win7 professional

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by ashishgrathod, Jun 23, 2012.

  1. ashishgrathod

    ashishgrathod New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have just installed win7 professional license version on my workstation.

    dual xeon e5260
    intel s5520c motherboard
    quadro 600
    48gb ram

    The problem is, i can't run any autodesk product on it.
    installation is fine, it runs for first time, but after that if i run it again, it is not working.
    everything hangup. even i can't use task manager.

    Please help me ASAP.
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Have you checked for virus activity? Also do you know if the os disk is ok or not? Try running in anothers machine if possible.
     
  3. ashishgrathod

    ashishgrathod New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, Kemical

    thanks for reply..

    antivirus software is there, but not sure that i can install same license on another machine. can i?
    is it possible that licensed copy can have problems?
     
    #3 ashishgrathod, Jun 23, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2012
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    I'm afraid not. One licence, one machine. (apologies in my lateness of replying) I only asked this to see if you knew the history of the install media. It's also possible for a disk to be faulty but tell me did you complete a fresh install and nothing else would install? If it's just the case of one application, perhaps it's the application which isn't compatible?
     
  5. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,049
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi

    Are you running 64 bit Windows, it's possible that Autodesk may not be compatible with it.
    I found that while almost everything that I had ran fine in Windows 7 64 bit, Adobe Indesign CS2 would not.

    I contacted Adobe and was told that it just isn't compatible with 64 bit and I had to upgrade to the newest version at that time, to get it to work.

    I noticed that I saw references to a 64 bit installer download when I looked.

    Mike
     
    #5 MikeHawthorne, Jun 28, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2012
  6. ashishgrathod

    ashishgrathod New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Problem solved...!

    You are right, it was virus infection. normal scaning did not work, but boot scan has done the job.
    It is working very well now.
    Thanks.
     
  7. ashishgrathod

    ashishgrathod New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Mike,

    I checked all compatibility before i choose OS and hardware. it was virus problem which is now fixed.
    thanks for your reply.

    Ashish
     
  8. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,819
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Hey that's great news! Thanks for updating the thread. :)
     
  9. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,049
    Likes Received:
    300
    Glad you got it fixed, good luck.
     

Share This Page

Loading...