Change of Volume Label

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by EQ2000, Mar 23, 2009.

  1. EQ2000

    EQ2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do change Volume Label? Message shows "Access denied"
     
  2. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Can you give a few more details - Which volume (or do you mean Folder labels)
    It is not normally a problem -right click and rename.
     
  3. EQ2000

    EQ2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to change the volume label of my partition (wrongly named 500Gb_I to 500Gb_F, which is the real partion on my 2 hard disks.But Win7 shows ACCESS DENIED

    P.S. I use Total Commander for ALL explorer type functions. Its a million times better than Windows Explorer. I also use it to rename partitions etc...
     
    #3 EQ2000, Mar 23, 2009
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2009
  4. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Sorry. Cannot help. I dont use total commander as windows explorer does all I require. In my customised view (Show drive letters) I would not need the choice of name you are using -it shows the drive letter.
     
  5. ruggb

    ruggb Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    4
    I renamed mine no problem using WE. U might stoop to WE and try it, then u would know if it is a TC problem.
    Also, it shouldn't matter, but if u are not logged on as admin u might try right clicking and selecting RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR
     
  6. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Perhaps, if you cannot do it with Windows explorer, you could temporarily uninstall Total Commander and change the name, then reinstall?
     

Share This Page

Loading...