Windows 7 COD 4 - multiplayer - unknown windows api

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by mcisko, Mar 12, 2009.

  1. mcisko

    mcisko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello. I've installed the beta version of Windows 7 and I am satisfied done. It is fast like Vista and it appears the same or even better. I've installed the call of duty 4 ub the single player everything is OK, but when I want to play multiplayer over the Internet punk busted show error Unknown Windows API function (131136 and 131134). if someone has a solution for this problem.
     
  2. ErazerSwe

    ErazerSwe Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
  3. mcisko

    mcisko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that. does not work with on my windows 7. Something else to try?
     
  4. ErazerSwe

    ErazerSwe Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    No sorry i have been banging my head myself trying to get pb working with w7. On some servers i have played for some time but sooner or later i always get the "unknown windows API" error" kick. The fact is i just love windows 7 and id use it all the time if it wasnt for this stupid pb-thing. So when i play online i switch to xp.
     
  5. mcisko

    mcisko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your response. I'm return to Vista until the final version of Windows 7th go out. too bad becose PB has no support for this operating system, because it certainly is fairer than XP and faster than Vista;):))..

    btw ehere are u from.
     
  6. ErazerSwe

    ErazerSwe Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    Im from Sweden m8
     
  7. PETERBILT1

    PETERBILT1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got windows7 build 7000 32bit to work just fine but build 7100 is not working for me and 64 bit i haveny gotten to work at all.
    i just cant believe punkbuster is this lame that they will not fix the issue.
    all they will tell you is to bad they dont support windows7.
    talk about throwing yu to the wolves.
     
  8. Sunsoar

    Sunsoar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    This only way I can play COD 4 on Widnows 7 RC x64

    I wrote a piece of powershell that keeps resettign the reg entry for pnkbstrb service.
    As part A re-installs part b the key is reset often as you play. I still get kicked but I have been able to play for an extended period of time using this method. (over an hour)
    ------start code------
    Do {
    $pnkchk=Get-ItemProperty "HKLM:\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PnkBstrB\" -Name "Type"
    if ($pnkchk.Type -eq 16) {Set-ItemProperty "HKLM:\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PnkBstrB\" -Name "Type" -Value "272"}
    else {
    Sleep 2}} while (1 -eq 1)

    ----end code------
    yep it's a big nasty loop but it works for me till someone fixes punkbuster.
     
    #8 Sunsoar, May 7, 2009
    Last edited: May 7, 2009
  9. zx6r1033

    zx6r1033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    It is so much less complicated than anyone even knows. All you have to do is start the game, go to your task manager > Processes, find pnkbstrA and pnkbstrB, right click on them. Select "properties", then click the compatibility tab. Select "run this program in compatability mode for vista sp1. You are done. Enjoy the game.

    There is absolutely no need to hack registry files to make it work.

    I have many installs of both 32bit and 64bit, and this works on both versions with CoD4 and CoD5 both.
     
  10. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    I wish it was that simple mate. And besides they are services arent they?
     
  11. zx6r1033

    zx6r1033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1

    nah, I did it under "processes". And it must be that easy... I play CoD5 about 5 hours a day, and have been for about a week and a half now. :D
     
  12. Sunsoar

    Sunsoar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would love it to be that simple as well, but I've already set the exes up in compatabliity mode and when I check the running process they are in vista sp1 mode and still fail. :(
     
  13. zx6r1033

    zx6r1033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh man, that sucks. :frown: I wonder why things like this work for some people and not others, when we are all running the same OS and the same software.
     
  14. Sunsoar

    Sunsoar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went out today and purchased COD 5 (world at war) and it plays perfectly in Windows 7.
    COD 4 still crashes if I don't keep re-setting the regkey but looks like I play World at WAR till punkbuster it fixed.
     
  15. Saladino

    Saladino New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    I changed manually this key to "212" and set permissions to all users to read only, work for me. Im playing for 2 hours without a kick, thanks! :p:p
     
  16. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    I just had a 2 hr session on cod4 using x64 7. I updated my PB and it seems to work fine now in the RC
     
  17. Sunsoar

    Sunsoar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah same it's all happy now they must have done an update to address the issue. :D
     
  18. ENZO

    ENZO New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, PB update should fix it, did it for me anyways :p

    Enzo.
     
  19. ErazerSwe

    ErazerSwe Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    Right, what about the old cod uo?
     
  20. sai(ninpou)@

    sai(ninpou)@ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    how to do that powershell stuff!! which resets k reg!!
    please tell the complete step by step!!
    thnx!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...