Windows 7 Cod4 Problems. Again.

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by iawflower, Jun 12, 2009.

  1. iawflower

    iawflower New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    CoD4 single player works great (in fact, I just played a mission), but multiplayer does not. It just begins to load and then crashes, no warning message, nothing. The next time I boot it up, it prompts me to use safe mode, which doesn't work.

    I've heard that it was just Windows 7 (64), so I installed (32) and still didn't work.

    I've heard that I have to enable my microphone jack. That didn't work.

    I've guessed that it might just be my second monitor. Unplugged it, still didn't work.

    I guessed it might be compatability. Tried compatability for Vista and XP, didn't work.

    I've tried all of these fixes with and without safe mode.

    Looked at Event Viewer, got this:
    Faulting application name: iw3mp.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4824c9cc
    Faulting module name: iw3mp.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4824c9cc
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x002777de
    Faulting process id: 0x814
    Faulting application start time: 0x01c9eb2b2524b99f
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare\iw3mp.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare\iw3mp.exe
    Report Id: 65170341-571e-11de-b131-0019d1095ba5

    Not sure what to do with that. Suggestions?
     
  2. tsianos1

    tsianos1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem!!!!!!!!!
     
  3. dam89

    dam89 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    8
    i recall having the same problem in vista. I can't remember exactly how i fixed it. But you can try right clicking on the sound icon in the taskbar.
    Select Recording Devices. There should a device called 'stereo mix' if not right click in the white space and check 'show Disable Devices'. If it appears enable it and click OK. Now try to run Multiplayer hopefully it works.
     
  4. iawflower

    iawflower New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I've heard of that in other places, but the only recording device that appears for me is "Microphone", which is enabled.
     
  5. hagatha

    hagatha New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just loaded the RC and have both COD4 & 5 running smooth. not one glitch...

    hagatha
     
  6. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    7100 and 7127 are the only 2 builds I have been able to run COD4 MP on.
     

Share This Page

Loading...