Configure TCP/IP to use DHCP and a Static IP Address at the Same Time

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by michelv, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. michelv

    michelv New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,

    I have a machine that connects to a laptop in my Organization. my broblem is that every time i nee to configur static ip.
    i need to know if there is any way to Configure TCP/IP to use DHCP and a Static IP Address at the Same Time???

    os: win 7 64 bit enterprice.

    thank you,

    michel vaillancourt.
     
  2. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,456
    Likes Received:
    268
    You cannot configure both for use at the same time - they are mutually exclusive options. But you can configure tcp/ip to use one or the other then select advanced options under the properties to define an alternative - which may be either. It will then seek to implement the main option but use the alternative if the first cannot be actioned.
     
  3. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    michelv;
    Hello and welcome to the forums.
    The short answer is no, not simultaneously on the same adapter. If static values are configured for the adapter then it will not solicit DHCP; however you can configure the IPv4 properties to fail-over to a static value in the event that you have the adapter configured to use DHCP and there is no DHCP server available by using the "Alternate Configuration" tab under IPv4 properties for that adapter.
    Unfortunately this built in fail-over mechanism will not work either as long as Windows 7 continues to default to APIPA resolution and you will need to edit the registry to prevent this from happening. Routing Does Not Work When Multiple Adapters Use Automatic Private IP Addressing Simultaneously
    Perhaps adding a second adapter to your computer configured with the static values you need might be a better solution.
    Regards
    Randy
    EDIT: Sorry Pat, I was a bit too slow.
     
  4. michelv

    michelv New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you for your help.
     
  5. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,456
    Likes Received:
    268
    Thanks for the feedback.

    np Randy - I'm usually the slow one! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...